tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Broward, Marion, South Miami-Dade Defend at USTA Florida Combo Tennis Chps.

January 16, 2013 02:07 PM
148x148ComboDoubs6.5_7.5Broward, Marion, and South Miami-Dade counties will defend their titles from the previous year when some of the best recreational tennis league players come together this weekend in Daytona Beach for the year-ending 2012 USTA Florida Combo Adult 6.5 & 8.5 Championships, Jan. 18-20, 2013, at the Florida Tennis Center.
 
Combo Adult teams are comprised of players 18 years or older in a combined-rating format from 5.5 to 9.5. The combined NTRP (National Tennis Rating Program) ratings of each doubles team may neither exceed the level nor be more than 1.0 less than the level in which they are competing. The NTRP rating difference between the members of an individual doubles pair may not exceed 0.5.
 
Defending champions are Broward County in the Men's 8.5 division, Marion County in the Men's 6.5 division, and South Miami-Dade in the Women's 6.5 division.
 
Here are the teams competing at the 2012 USTA Florida Combo Adult 6.5 & 8.5 Championships:
 
MEN'S PARTICIPATING TEAMS
 
Men 6.5 Division (Flight 1) -- Alachua (captain: Chad Schafer), Escambia (John Wimberly), Marion (Troy Leonard)
Men 6.5 Division (Flight 2) -- Leon (captain: Craig Dennis), Pinellas (Cameron McCaskill), Sarasota/Manatee (John Curp), Volusia/Flagler (James Devis)
 
Men 8.5 Division (Flight 1) -- Leon (captain: Iain Harnden), Orange/Seminole (Terry Montville), Pinellas (Chris Allen), Sarasota/Manatee (Andrew Chiang)
Men 8.5 Division (Flight 2) -- Alachua (captain: Ashok Kumar), Escambia (Taylor Moore), Lee/Charlotte (Kenneth Ebersole), North Palm Beach (Kevin Collette)
Men 8.5 Division (Flight 3) -- Broward (captain: Jaime Astudillo), Hillsborough (Jose Orsini), Indian River/St. Lucie/Manatee (Philip Redstone), North Miami-Dade (William Lopez), Okaloosa/Walton/Bay (Kevin Dunworth)
 
WOMEN'S PARTICIPATING TEAMS
 
Women 6.5 Division (Flight 1) -- Alachua (captain: Gabriela Ghita), Duval (Claudia Eikner), Escambia (Whitney Sumrall), Leon (Denean Sykes)
Women 6.5 Division (Flight 2) -- Hillsborough (captain: Nancy Pluchino), Marion (Christine Godek), Pinellas (Debbie Walker), Polk (Elisa Buffington)
Women 6.5 Division (Flight 3) -- Brevard (captain: Katie Shuman), Orange/Seminole (Jeannie Allen), Sarasota/Manatee (Susan Gillis), Volusia/Flagler (Heather Gardner)
Women 6.5 Division (Flight 4) -- Collier (captain: Andrea Washak), Indian River/St. Lucie/Manatee (Theresa Dubiel), Lee/Charlotte (Melissa Beck), North Palm Beach (Caryn Jacquish), South Miami-Dade (Wendy Sosa)
 
Women 8.5 Division (Flight 1) -- Alachua (captain: Lynn Godwin), Broward (Veronica Wank), Marion (Christy Drawdy), Polk (Denise Maqueira)
Women 8.5 Division (Flight 2) -- Duval (captain: Violet Deen), North Palm Beach (Loni Bambino), Orange/Seminole (Julie Humphreys), Pinellas (Kristin Warner)
Women 8.5 Division (Flight 3) -- Brevard (captain: Sherri Netterstrom), Hillsborough (Susan Nix), Leon (Kimberly Dameron), Sarasota/Manatee (Lauren Ash)
Women 8.5 Division (Flight 4) -- Collier (captain: Renea Tucker), Escambia (Wanda Taylor), Lee/Charlotte (Wendy Hechler), South Miami-Dade (Josefina Gorostiaga)
 
 
 
 
 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close