tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Duval, Marion, Sarasota/Manatee Counties Win at USTA Florida League Chps.

October 13, 2014 12:06 PM
USTA League new web.jpgDuval County (Jacksonville), Marion County (Ocala), and Sarasota/Manatee counties (Bradenton) were winning tennis teams advancing to USTA League Nationals upon completion of the 2014 USTA Florida Mixed 18 & Over 8.0/9.0/10.0 Section Championships, held Oct. 10-12 at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach.

It was the second consecutive year winning the Mixed 18 & Over 6.0 Division for Jacksonville. Marion County was almost a two-time champion, capturing the 8.0 division title but coming up short in the 6.0 division final to Jacksonville.

The three teams now advance to represent the USTA Florida Section at the 2014 USTA League Mixed 18 & Over 6.0/8.0/10.0 National Championships, held Nov. 21-23 at the Hilton El Conquistador Resort in Tucson, Ariz.

The NTRP scale for USTA League mixed play progresses from 2.5 (beginner) to 10.0 (advanced) for USTA Florida League championship events. For more information on NTRP levels go to www.usta.com/Adult-Tennis/USTA-League/Information/About_NTRP.

Final results:

Mixed 18 & Over 6.0 Division


Final: Duval County (Boone Park, Jacksonville) d. Marion County (Ft. King Tennis Center, Ocala) 3-0
Championship Match Results:
No. 1 Doubles: Kristi Hinckley/Wally Keller (Duval) d. Scott Anthony/Elaine Lemieux 6-3, 6-4 
No. 2 Doubles: Elizabeth Donnelly/Michael Baldueza (Duval) d. Chris Milton/Kathy Houpt 6-2, 7-5 
No. 3 Doubles: Shayla Ley/Nhat Anh Hoang Vo (Duval) d. Alex Senerpida/Lisa Anthony 6-3, 6-3 
Duval Roster: Jeff Dao (captain), Jennifer Stokes, Amber Amerson, Michael Baldueza, Caroline Morris, Nhat Anh Hoang Vo, Elizabeth Donnelly, Sean Walker, Joanne Esch, Adam Dukes, Kristi Hinckley, Wally Keller, Shayla Ley, Casey Gibson, Stephen Bennett, Yancey Evans, Travis Lemley

 
60_Champions_Duval 60_Finalists_Marion
The Mixed 18 & Over 6.0 Division champions from Jacksonville The Mixed 18 & Over 6.0 Division finalists from Ocala


Mixed 18 & Over 8.0 Division

Final:
Marion County    (Ft. King Tennis Center, Ocala) d. Broward County (City of Oakland Park) 2-1
Championship Match Results:
No. 1 Doubles: Wissam Bell/Caprice Thomas (Broward) d. Leigh Chak/Connor Cluster 6-3, 6-4 
No. 2 Doubles: Matthew Yelken/Amy Graham (Marion) d. Gera Mats/Brandon Cox 6-2, 6-3 
No. 3 Doubles: Corri Yelken/Oleksandr Kovalchuk (Marion) d. Josh Berney/Kathy Koon 6-1, 5-7, 1-0 (super tiebreak) 
Marion Roster: Matthew Yelken (captain), Leigh Chak, Clay Wigelsworth, Connor Cluster, Michael Daniels, Megan Smith, Oleksandr Kovalchuk, Stephen Berg, Elaine Zirakian, Nicole Wigelsworth, Corri Yelken, Amy Graham

 
80_Champions_Marion 80_Finalists_Broward
The Mixed 18 & Over 8.0 Division champions from Ocala The Mixed 18 & Over 8.0 Division finalists from Oakland Park


Mixed 18 & Over 10.0 Division

Final:
Sarasota/Manatee counties (River Strand Country Club, Bradenton) finished ahead of Brevard County (Melbourne) in round robin play 3-0 to 0-3
Sarasota/Manatee Roster: Kristina Von Kessel (captain), Adriana Garcia, Susan Dean, Matthew Protz, Scott Schuhriemen, Brock Gratton, Cesar Morales, John Hollis, Nathan Griffin, Courtney Spafford, Tatiana Soldatova, Whitney Biles

 
10_Champions_Sarasota_Manatee 10_Finalists_Brevard
The Mixed 18 & Over 10.0 Division champions from Bradenton The Mixed 18 & Over 10.0 Division finalists from Melbourne


For more information and photos CLICK HERE.

  
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close