tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
 
 Facebook_Round  Twitter_round  Youtube_round
 
Instagram_round  Pinterest_round  Google_plus_round
 
USTA_Account_Login
 
Membership_Homepage_Graphic
 
App_Graphic
 
Tenis_Para_Todos
 
Growing_Champions_For_Life
 
 
 

Finals Set at 2013 USTA Florida Jr. State Championships

June 13, 2013 12:15 AM
Bobby_Curtis_Media_WallPlay is down to the final round as of Thursday at the 65th USTA Florida 'Bobby Curtis' Junior State Championships, held June 8-13, 2013 at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach, Sanlando Park in Altamonte Springs, and at the Ormond Beach Tennis Center.

Historically the highest-quality USTA Section tournament in the country, the USTA Florida Section junior championships have launched the careers of future No. 1s Chris Evert, Jennifer Capriati, Jim Courier and Andy Roddick among other ATP and WTA tour players over the years.

Below are the highlights by division from Wednesday play leading to the Thursday finals:

Boys' 18 Singles

The Boys' 18s singles title at the 2013 USTA Florida 'Bobby Curtis' Junior State Singles Championships will go to a player outside the Top 4 seeds when No. 6 seed Chase Perez-Blanco of Miami faces off against No. 9 Oliver Landert of Naples.

In the semifinals on Wednesday both finalists advanced in straight sets when the No. 6 Perez-Blanco defeated No. 8 seed Stephen Watson of Orlando 6-4, 6-2, and the No. 9 Landert upset No. 1 seed Jose Gracia of Delray Beach 6-2, 7-5.

The 17-year-old Perez-Blanco is a former champion in the Boys' 14s state doubles.

Landert and Perez-Blanco will face off on Thursday at 11 a.m. at the Florida Tennis Center.

Boys' 16 Singles

The seedings held in the Boys' 16s draw in the Wednesday semifinals as No. 1 seed Chase Colton of Davie will face No. 2 Alfredo Perez of Coral Gables in the Thursday final.

Both advanced in straight sets on Wednesday as Colton topped No. 3 Alexander Knight of Miami Shores 6-4, 7-5, and Perez defeated No. 5 Stephen Madonia of Lakeland 6-3, 6-1.

Colton was the 2011 Boys' 14s champion, and Perez is the 2012 defending Boys' 16s champion.

The two will face off on Thursday at 11 a.m. at the Florida Tennis Center.

Boys' 14 Singles

A No. 1 vs. No. 2 final was averted in the Boys' 14s semifinals on Wednesday when No. 8 seed Davis Carvalho of Coral Springs ousted top-seeded Alexander del Corral of Doral 7-5, 6-2 on Wednesday.

In the Thursday final Carvalho will meet No. 2 Noah Makarome of Wesley Chapel, who defeated No. 3 Vasil Kirkov of Tampa 6-3, 6-3.

Makarome, who represents the U.S. in his age group in international competition, last year won the USTA Winter Nationals title. He was the runner-up in the Boys' 12 division in 2010 at the Florida junior state championships, and captured the Boys' 12s championship in 2011.

Makarome and Carvalho will face off on Thursday at 9 a.m. at the Florida Tennis Center.

Boys' 12 Singles

The Top 2 seeds in the Boys' 12s field will face off in the final on Thursday when No. 1 Anuj Watane of Orlando meets No. 2 Matthew Fung of Miami.

Watane advanced Wednesday in the semifinals with a 7-6(7), 6-2 victory over No. 3 seed Samuel Rubell of Miami, and Fung moved into the final when No. 4 Harrison Gold of Aventura retired in the second set trailing 6-2, 5-1 with illness.

Fung finished runner-up in the Boys' 10s division in 2011.

The final between Watane and Fung will be played on Thursday at 10:30 a.m.

Girls' 18 Singles

The 2013 Girls' 18s title will go to a player outside the Top 4 at the 'Bobby Curtis' junior championships on Thursday when No. 5 seed Bennett Dunn of Plantation faces off against No. 6 Savannah Durkin of Miramar.

Dunn on Wednesday upset No. 3 seed Gabriella Castaneda of Miramar 6-3, 6-2 to gain the final, while Durkin advanced into the championship match with a 7-5, 6-2 win over No. 8 Sarah Baron of Orlando.

Dunn was the Girls' 16s winner last year.

Durkin and Dunn will face off at 11 a.m. at the Florida Tennis Center.

Girls' 16 Singles

A No. 1 vs. No. 2 showdown was also averted in the semifinals Wednesday in the Girls' 16s draw when No. 3 Jaclyn Switkes of Ponte Vedra Beach rose up to upset No. 2 Star Makarome of Wesley Chapel 6-3, 6-1.

In the final she will meet top-seeded Mia Horvit of Parkland, who in the semifinals on Wednesday defeated No. 4 Rachel Rohrabacher of Tampa 6-3, 6-2.

Last year Horvit won the USTA National Girls' 16s Clay Court Championships. Switkes in 2011 won the Girls' 14 doubles title at the Florida junior state championships.

Horvit and Switkes will meet Thursday at 9 a.m. at the Florida Tennis Center.

Girls' 14 Singles

No. 2 seed Emma Decoste of Stuart and No. 5 Amanda Meyer of Hypoluxo will square off for the Girls' 14s singles championship after coming through the semifinal round on Wednesday.

Decoste tamed No. 6 seed Sasha Belaya of Melbourne 6-3, 6-1, while the No. 5 Meyer upset No. 4 Kariann Pierre-Louis of Miami 6-3, 6-1.

Decoste and Meyer will contest the final at 9:30 a.m. on Thursday at the Florida Tennis Center.

Girls' 12 Singles

A titanic battle awaits between two Girls' 12s finalists who dropped only a combined three games to opponents on Wednesday.

Top-seeded Hurricane Tyra Black of Boca Raton, who defeated No. 6 Nina Gulbransen of Boca Raton in the Wednesday semifinals 6-1, 6-1, will face No. 7 seed Zoe Hitt of Miami, who rolled past No. 2 Imani Graham of St. Johns 6-0, 6-1.

Last December Black won the USTA Girls' 12s National Winter Championships, and this year was runner-up at the USTA National Girls' 12s Spring Championships. Hitt in 2011 was runner-up in the Girls' 10s division at the Florida state junior championships, and in 2010 won the Girls' 10s doubles.

Black and Hitt will face off in the final on Thursday at 10:30 a.m.
 
*****************

For full draws and results, go to:
 
12s and 10s Divisions: http://tennislink.usta.com/tournaments/TournamentHome/Tournament.aspx?T=128953

Play continues in the 14s, 16s and 18s divisions at the 65th USTA Florida 'Bobby Curtis' Junior State Championships, June 8-13, 2013 at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach, Sanlando Park in Altamonte Springs, and at the Ormond Beach Tennis Center. For daily updates go to www.ustaflorida.com and follow USTA Florida on Facebook and Twitter for up-to-the-minute weather updates.

Also see:
 
 

Day 3 Review

 


 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail