tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Florida 55 & Over Teams Advance to Nationals at USTA League Tennis Championships

April 27, 2015 12:04 PM
USTA League tennis teams from Collier, Duval and Hillsborough counties claimed Florida state championships and berths to USTA League Nationals on Sunday at the 2015 USTA Florida Adult 55 & Over (3.0/4.0) League Sectional Championships, held April 24-26 at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach.

Championship teams hailed from Collier County (Pelican Bay South, Naples), Duval County (independent team), and Hillsborough County (Buckhorn Springs Tennis & Swim Club, Valrico).

Broward County came within a match of successfully defending its USTA Florida Section title from last year in the Men's 4.0 Level, losing 3-0 in the final to Hillsborough County.

Collier and Hillsborough county teams each came close to claiming two championships, with Collier losing in the Women's 4.0 final, and Hillsborough coming up short in the Women's 3.0 final.

The 3.0 and 4.0 level team winners from Florida now advance to the USTA League Adult 55 & Over 6.0 & 8.0 National Championships on Oct. 23-25, 2015 in Surprise, Ariz., at the Surprise Tennis and Racquet Club.

Championship results:

Women's 3.0 Level

Final: Collier County (Pelican Bay South, Naples) d. Hillsborough County (Davis Island, Tampa) 3-0
Championship Match:
No. 1 Doubles: Barbara Kennedy/Mary Lucas-Hertzfeld (Collier) d. Erin Vickers/Catherine Hoyord 6-0, 6-1
No. 2 Doubles: Dawn Cyr/Susan Griffith (Collier) d. Carole Haywood/Zoila Vidal 7-5, 6-3
No. 3 Doubles: Roanna Handy/Nancy O'Keefe (Collier) d. Amy Rairigh/Linda Davis 6-4, 6-0
Collier Season Roster: Roanna Handy (captain), MaryEllen Brown, Catherine Booth, Barbara Kennedy, Sherida Jett, Dawn Cyr, Mary Lucas-Hertzfeld, Nancy O'Keefe, Susan Griffith, Betty Washecka


 

The Women's 3.0 champs from Naples The Women's 3.0 runners-up from Tampa

 

Women's 4.0 Level

Final: Duval County (Independent) d. Collier County (Treviso Bay, Naples) 2-1
Championship Match:
No. 1 Doubles: Ricki Levine/Linda Koole (Collier) d. Susan Bracco/Teresa Borchelt 1-6, 6-0, 1-0 (super-tiebreaker)
No. 2 Doubles: Anne Joseph/Carol Whitmire (Duval) d. Constance Buck/Linda Wheeler 6-0, 6-2
No. 3 Doubles: Mary Armstrong/Sharon Hapsis (Duval) d. Colleen Keenan/Peggy Reynolds 6-3, 6-4
Duval Season Roster: Mary Armstrong (captain), Susan Bracco, Diane Smowton, Janet Lambert, Holly Middleton, Carol Whitmire, Sharon Hapsis, Teresa Borchelt, Leslie Polsen, Anne Joseph


 

The Women's 4.0 champs from Duval County The Women's 4.0 runners-up from Naples

 

Men's 4.0 Level

Final: Hillsborough County (Buckhorn Springs Tennis & Swim Club, Valrico) d. Broward County (Woodmont Country Club, Tamarac) 3-0
Championship Match:
No. 1 Doubles: Henry Marshall/Jack Vandercook (Hills.) d. Les Liese/Michael Curry 6-3, 3-6, 1-0 (super-tiebreaker)
No. 2 Doubles: Randy Chapman/Ronald Massey (Hills.) d. Reed Edelman/Chuck Wainwright 6-2, 2-6, 1-0 (super-tiebreaker)
No. 3 Doubles: Barry Shollenberger/Fred King (Hills.) d. Bill Day/Roland Schwend 7-5, 7-6
Hillsborough Season Roster: Jay Bortner (captain), Marshall Veatch, Ralph Lennen, Richard Scott, Richard Assing, Fred King, Henry Marshall, Barry Shollenberger, James Whitaker, Jack Vandercook, Randy Chapman, Gene Pike, Ronald Massey


 

The Men's 4.0 champs from Valrico The Men's 4.0 runners-up from Tamarac


 

For more tournament info go to www.ustaflorida.com/event/2015-adult-55-3-04-0-league-sectional-championship.

 

2015 USTA FLORIDA ADULT LEAGUE
SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP TITLE LEADERS

(through 4/27/15)

1T. Duval County (2) -- 65 & Over W6.0, 55 & Over W4.0
1T. Pinellas County (2) -- 65 & Over M8.0, W8.0
2T. Collier County (1) -- 55 & Over W3.0
2T. Hillsborough County (1) -- 55 & Over M4.0
2T. Indian River/Martin/St. Lucie counties (1) -- 65 & Over W7.0
2T. Lee/Chalotte counties (1) -- 65 & Over M7.0

 

 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close