tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Florida Jr. Teams Win at 2013 USTA Summer Events

September 25, 2013 08:48 PM
Florida junior tennis teams claimed multiple championships this summer at USTA Zonal and Intersectional championships across the country, featuring top junior boys and girls players from USTA sections.

The "Florida Yellow" team won the overall championship at the 2013 USTA Boys' and Girls' 12s Zone Team Championships, held at the Palmetto Tennis Center in Sumter, S.C. Kevin Chow was the coach of Florida Yellow, while other Florida teams were coached by Rita Gladstone and Paul D'Amico.

In the final against "Mid-Atlantic Blue," Mid-Atlantic won four of the six boy's singles, while the Florida Yellow girls swept all four singles matches. Mid-Atlantic Blue swept the three boy's doubles matches, and the Florida girls won all three of the girls' doubles.

"With a total of 18 points to decide the match, we were deadlocked at seven matches apiece," said Tournament Director Sam Kiser. "From there the Florida Yellow team ran off four straight matches to take the title. Congratulations to Mid-Atlantic Blue, coached by Jim Scott, and to our 2013 champs, Florida Yellow coached by Kevin Chow."

The player roster for the championship Florida Yellow team was Russell Berdusco, Asher King, Preston Brown, Christopher Mendivil, Rosie Dickson, Camila Ordonez, Jake Fellows, Amanda Ruci, Taylor Futernick, Jamilah Snells, Harrison Gold, and Elena Weaver.

The "Florida B" team finished first at the USTA Boys' and Girls' 16s Zone Team Championships, held at the Waco Regional Tennis and Fitness Center in Waco, Tex.

In the final "Florida B" defeated "Texas D" 13-5. The team was coached by Matt Litsky, with players Daniel Soyfer, Alan Sweet, Peter Litsky, Chase Burton, Sam Dern, Chase Wood, Rachel Rohrabacher, Rebecca Morse, MacKenzy Middlebrooks, Daniela Nasser, Jeannie Lozowski, and Courtney Hebard. Other Florida team coaches were Brett Kurtz and Dorian Porada.

The "Florida Heat" finished third at the USTA Boys' and Girls' 14s Zone Team Championships, held in Arlington, Tex.

Damon Henkel was coach of the Florida Heat, which had a roster of Christian Alshon, Victor Janglin, Mason Beiler, Victoria Lynch, Angelica Blake, Elli Mandlik, Henry Patrick Cacciatore, Amanda Meyer, Reese Daly, Kendall Nash, Mira Gladstone, and Matthew Rodriguez. 

Other coaches were John Hudson, and Michael Edge whose "Florida Lightning" won the Team Sportsmanship Award.

"The Florida Lightning, coached by Michael Edge, displayed outstanding behavior on and off the court throughout the tournament, bonded as a team, cheered for their teammates in a positive way, and they were respectful to tournament and facility staff throughout the week," said Tournament Director Sheryl Osborn.

The Florida team at the USTA Boys' and Girls' 16s Intersectional Team Championships at the Pierremont Oaks Tennis Club in Shreveport, La., finished eighth out of 17 sections, coached by Robert Gomez.

The Florida 16s team was comprised of players Zachary Bessette, Jonathan Deautriell, Jake Gabay, Stephen Madonia, Jaclyn Switkes, Rachel Rohrbacher, Ally Miller-Krasilnikov, and Star Makarome.

The Florida team at the USTA Girls' 18 National Team Championships at the Claremont Tennis Club in Claremont, Calif., was seeded No. 6 and finished seventh.

Coached by Audra Cohen, the team was comprised of Kristin Wiley, Bennett Dunn, Blair Martin, Savannah Durkin, Sarah Baron, Gabriella Castaneda, and Olivia Thaler.

At the USTA Boys 18s National Team Championship at the Atkins Tennis Center in Urbana, Ill., the Florida team finished in fifth place.

The team was coached by Mark Dickson with a player roster of Christian Langmo, Sebastian Beltrame, Chase Perez-Blanco, Baker Newman, Jordan Belga, Terrell Whitehurst and Grayson Goldin.

For further information on individual team events go to:
12s Zonals: http://tennislink.usta.com/Tournaments/TournamentHome/Tournament.aspx?T=122405
14s Zonals: http://tennislink.usta.com/Tournaments/TournamentHome/Tournament.aspx?T=121870
16s Zonals: http://tennislink.usta.com/Tournaments/TournamentHome/Tournament.aspx?T=122737
16s Intersectionals: http://tennislink.usta.com/Tournaments/TournamentHome/Tournament.aspx?T=122764
18s Girls' Team: http://tennislink.usta.com/Tournaments/TournamentHome/Tournament.a​spx?T=121552
18s Boys' Team: http://tennislink.usta.com/Tournaments/TournamentHome/Tournament.aspx?T=122208

 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close