tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Gainesville, Jacksonville Repeat at 2013 USTA Florida Jr. Team Tennis Section Chps.

August 6, 2013 08:25 AM
JTT-18U-Adv-Boca-champs-web
The 18-Under Advanced division champion Palm Beach Heat from Boca Raton
JTT-18U-Adv-Daytona-finalist-web
The 18-Under Advanced division finalists The Fuzz
from Daytona Beach
JTT-18U-Int-Rockledge-champs-web
The 18-Under Intermediate division champion
Viera Puff Serve from Rockledge
JTT-18U-Int-Treasure-finalists-web
The 18-Under Intermediate division finalist Treasure Bay Pirates from Treasure Bay
JTT-14U-Adv-Jax-champs-web
The 14-Under Advanced division champion Certified Angus
from Jacksonville
JTT-14U-Adv-Gainsville-finalist-web
The 14-Under Advanced division finalist Westside Wallopers
from Gainesville
JTT-14U-Int-Gainesville-champ-web
The 14-Under Intermediate division champion
JETA 14 from Gainesville
JTT-14U-Int-St-Johns-finalist-web
The 14-Under Intermediate division finalist Topspin Terminators
from St. Johns
Junior tennis teams from Boca Raton, Gainesville, Jacksonville and Rockledge captured Florida state titles over the weekend at the 2013 USTA Florida Jr. Team Tennis Section Championships, held Aug. 2-4 at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach.

All four teams now advance to represent the USTA Florida Section at the 2013 USTA Jr. Team Tennis National Championships, to be held Oct. 17-20 for the 14-Under divisions, and Oct. 24-27 for the 18-Under divisions at the Cayce Tennis and Fitness Center in Cayce, South Carolina.

It is the second consecutive year that Gainesville and Jacksonville send teams to the USTA Jr. Team Tennis National Championships.

"My team went out there fought hard, and got it done. We truly won as a complete team," said Alex Pham, team captain of "Certified Angus" out of the St. Johns Tennis Academy in Jacksonville. "All the players had fun and can't wait for nationals."

Rockledge captain Wendell Rawls said his team epitomized the USTA Jr. Team Tennis concept, which stresses social skills and values, cooperation and teamwork.

"The win was due to a total team commitment from the players as well as the parents," Rawls said. "The players on this team are not only great tennis players but young people of tremendous character, integrity and sportsmanship. This team was the embodiment of what I think the USTA is seeking out of its participants. It was just a magical three days for all involved and we appreciated the opportunity to have fun and compete."

This year's changes to the competition included pool play to single-elimination play modeled after the USTA Tennis on Campus format, with short sets to four games, and a tiebreak determining third sets.

"I'd like to thank all the players for their great attitudes, team spirit and most of all their respectfulness," said Tournament Director Liz Coates. "Florida Section is very proud to have such wonderful teams representing our state and I wish them all the best."

Here are the division winners from the weekend play:

18-Under Advanced Division
Final:
Palm Beach Heat (Boca Raton) d. The Fuzz (Daytona Beach) 33-25 games
Final Match Results:
Boys' Singles: Hank Hill (TF) d. Dominique Nortacide 4-0, 4-1
Girls' Singles: Julia Svircea (PBH) d. Meghan Zimmer 4-2, 4-1
Boy's Doubles: Anthony Schohn/Jonathan Auger (PBH) d. Mark Gabriel Merloi/Hampton Callahan 4-2, 3-4, 1-0
Girls' Doubles: Taylor Russo/Alexis Creshaw (PBH) d. Eliza Green/Theressa Tong 4-1, 3-4, 1-0
Mixed Doubles: Anthony Schohn/Taylor Russo (PBH) d. Eliza Green/Mark Gabriel Merloi 4-1, 4-2
Championship Team Members: Captain Joy Crenshaw, Alexis Crenshaw, Drew Green, Dominique Northecide, Taylor Russo, Julia Sbircea, Anthony Schohn, Alexandra Sexton, Grace Winslow, Aleksei Wisekal, Jonathan Auger

18-Under Intermediate Division
Final:
Viera Puff Serve (Rockledge) d. Treasure Bay Pirates (Treasure Bay) 35-18 games
Final Match Results:
Boys' Singles: Noah Rawls (VPS) d. Dustin Green 4-2, 4-3
Girls' Singles: Gabbie Stanifer (VPS) d. Ann Garcia 4-0, 4-1
Boy's Doubles: Matthew Madsen/Cole Walters (TBP) d. Seth Scalera/Davis DeRuiter 0-4, 4-1, 1-0
Girls' Doubles: Maddie Donovan/Tori Pinchera (VPS) d. Alexa Sharbaugh/Anna Olsen 2-4, 4-2, 1-0
Mixed Doubles: Davis DeRuiter/Tori Pinchera (VPS) d. Anna Olsen/Matthew Madsen 4-0, 4-0 (default)
Championship Team Members: Captain Wendall Rawls, Davis DeRuiter, Madison Donovan, Tori Pinchera, Noah Rawls, Seth Scalera, Gabriela Stanifer

14-Under Advanced Division
Final:
Certified Angus (Jacksonville) d. Westside Wallopers (Gainesville) 32-25
Final Match Results:
Boys' Singles: Triston Adamson (Certified Angus) d. Zach Brandt 4-1, 4-1
Girls' Singles: Morgan Nguyen (Certified Angus) d. Sophie Papa 4-1, 4-0
Boy's Doubles: Brandon Pham/Daniel Welch (Certified Angus) d. Quin Whittaker/Benjamin Brandt 4-3, 1-4, 1-0
Girls' Doubles: Madison Sagas/Sara Michal (Wallopers) d. April Sanchez/Kiara Castro 4-3, 4-2
Mixed Doubles: Benjamin Brandt/Madison Sagas (Wallopers) d. Brian Pham/Camille Lastrapes 4-1, 2-4, 1-0
Championship Team Members: Captain Alex Pham, Tristan Adamson, Kiara Castro-Birriel, Bianca Cornthwaite, Camille Lastrapes, Morgan Nguyen, Brandon Pham, Brian Pham, Daniel Welch

14-Under Intermediate Division
Final:
JETA 14 (Gainesville) finished ahead of Topspin Terminators (St. Johns) 134-107 in round robin play
Championship Team Members: Captain Hayes Milani, Ethan Cockey, Ivan Esguerra, Abugail Foster, Daniela Ifju, Cassidy Lear, Charlie Meyerson, Lorna Milani, Marcus Milani

USTA Jr. Team Tennis (JTT) brings youth together in teams to play singles, doubles and mixed doubles against other teams. It promotes social skills and important values by fostering cooperation and unity, as well as individual self-growth. It is designed for kids 18 and younger, and matches can be held anywhere from a local park or school to a commercial or private club. JTT teams are co-ed and divided by the play levels Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced, and the age groups 18-Under, 14-Under, 12-Under, and utilizing the 10 and Under Tennis format for the 10-under and 8-under leagues.

For more information on USTA Florida Jr. Team Tennis CLICK
 HERE.

 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close