tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Gainesville, Key Biscayne, Ocala, Pensacola Win USTA Florida Combo League Titles

January 12, 2015 09:16 PM
Escambia County (Roger Scott Tennis Center, Pensacola), South Miami-Dade County (Crandon Park, Key Biscayne, and Doral), Marion County (Country Club of Ocala), and Alachua County (Jonesville Tennis Center, Gainesville) captured Florida state championship titles over the weekend at the USTA Florida Combo 18 & Over (5.5/7.5/9.5) League Tennis Championships, held Jan. 9-11, 2015 at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach.

Gainesville and Ocala each came within a match of capturing two titles as Gainesville finished second in the Men's 5.5 Division, and Ocala was defeated in the Women's 7.5 Division final.

Competing teams advanced to the sectional championships by winning local USTA League play. For Combo 18 & Over 5.5/7.5/9.5 division play, the combined NTRP (National Tennis Rating Program) ratings of each doubles team may not exceed the level in which they are competing, and the NTRP rating difference between members of an individual doubles pair may not exceed 0.5. For more information on NTRP levels go to www.usta.com/Adult-Tennis/USTA-League/Information/About_NTRP.

Division final results and champion rosters:

Combo 18 & Over Women's 5.5 Division

Final: Escambia County (Roger Scott Tennis Center, Pensacola) d. Leon County (Forestmeadows Park and Athletic Center, Tallahassee) 2-1
Final Results:
No. 1 Doubles: Renee Howard/Melissa Heaney (Leon) d. Tricia Hafdahl/Anne Elidemir 4-6, 7-6, 1-0 (super-tiebreaker)
No. 2 Doubles: Erin Rhone/Sue Nast (Escambia) d. Tanya Sigrist/Gretchen Sunderman 7-6, 6-1
No. 3 Doubles: Yuri Stibolt/Elaine Garrett (Escambia) d. Chansamone Bryant/Deepti Deepti 3-6, 6-2, 1-0 (super-tiebreaker)
Pensacola Roster: Tricia Hafdahl, Anne Elidemir, Sue Nast, Donna Johnson, Erin Gliddon, Elaine Garrett, Yuri Stibolt, Kimberly Andrews, Erin Rhone, Jennifer Jackson 

 
Combo-women-55-escambia-champs-web Combo-women-55-leon-finalists-web
The Women's 5.5 champs from Pensacola The Women's 5.5 finalists from Tallahassee


Combo 18 & Over Women's 7.5 Division

Final: South Miami-Dade County (Crandon Park, Key Biscayne) d. Marion County (Fort King Tennis Center, Ocala) 3-0
Final Results:
No. 1 Doubles: Isabella Ronchi/Marisabel Herrera (Miami) d. Christy Drawdy/Galien Dempsey 7-5, Ret.
No. 2 Doubles: Mariana deLima-Teixeira/Wendy Sosa (Miami) d. Amy Graham/Nicole Wigelsworth 4-6, 6-4, 1-0 (super-tiebreaker)
No. 3 Doubles: Kimberly O'Mahony/Haydee Pabon (Miami) d. Susie Anthony/Debby Watts 4-6, 6-4, 1-0 (super-tiebreaker)
Key Biscayne Roster: Wendy Sosa (captain), Mabel Vela, Rita Rojas, Isabella Ronchi, Sandra Ubillus, Siriporn Burke, Kimberly O'Mahony, Angela Rosenberg, Haydee Pabon, Marisabel Herrera, Mariana deLima-Teixeira, Rosanna Bermejo-Espaillat, Sandra Hayes, Pornpun Swangpun

 
Combo-women-75-miami-champs-web Combo-women-75-marion0finalists-web
The Women's 7.5 champs from Key Biscayne The Women's 7.5 finalists from Ocala


Combo 18 & Over Men's 5.5 Division

Final: Marion County (Country Club of Ocala) finished ahead of Alachua County (Westside Park Tennis Center, Gainesville) 4-0 to 2-2 in round robin play
Ocala Roster: Carlos Ramirez (captain), Scott Kelley, Marc Rogers, Michael Garlisi, James Thomason, Seaborn Hunt, Michael Holloway, Parker Eiland, Mike Smith, Luis Carrascosa, David DeSantis, Roberto Putzeys, Phil Schuck, Howard Hitchcock, AJ Mendola 

 
Combo-men-55-marion-champs-web Combo-men-55-alachua-finalist-web
The Men's 5.5 champs from Ocala The Men's 5.5 finalists from Gainesville


Combo 18 & Over Men's 7.5 Division

Final:
South Miami-Dade County (Doral) d. Broward County (Midtown Athletic Club, Weston)
 
7.5_Mens_Champions_South_Miami_Dade_2 7.5_Mens_Finalists_Broward_2
The Men's 7.5 champs from Doral The Men's 7.5 finalists from Weston


Combo 18 & Over Men's 9.5 Division

Final: Alachua County (Jonesville Tennis Center Gainesville) finished ahead of Sarasota/Manatee counties (Longwood Athletic Club, Sarasota) in round robin play 3-0 to 2-2
Gainesville Roster: David Porter (captain), Daniel Dolsberry, Alan Williams, Bradley Smith, Frazier Springfield, Kevin Banes, Donny Reeder, Spencer Ong, Drew Bacha, Roy Cribb  

 
Combo-men-95-alachua-champs-web Combo-men-95-sarasota-finalists-web
The Men's 9.5 champs from Gainesville The Men's 9.5 finalists from Sarasota

 
For more event information go to http://beta.ustaflorida.com/event/2014-combo-18-5-57-59-5-league-sectional-championships.
  
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close