tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

'Hurricane' Warning; Down to SFs at USTA Florida Jr. State Tennis Chps.

June 12, 2013 09:58 AM
Bobby_Curtis_Media_WallPlay is down to the semifinal rounds as of Wednesday at the 65th USTA Florida 'Bobby Curtis' Junior State Championships, held June 8-13, 2013 at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach, Sanlando Park in Altamonte Springs, and at the Ormond Beach Tennis Center.

Historically the highest-quality USTA Section tournament in the country, the USTA Florida Section junior championships have launched the careers of future No. 1s Chris Evert, Jennifer Capriati, Jim Courier and Andy Roddick among other ATP and WTA tour players over the years.

Below are the highlights by division from Tuesday play leading to the semifinals:

Boys' 18 Singles

Three players have advanced into the semifinal round in the Boys' 18s draw: No. 1 seed Jose Gracia of Delray Beach, No. 6 Chase Perez-Blanco of Miami, and No. 9 Oliver Landert of Naples.

Each match contained its own drama as the No. 1-seeded Gracia needed to overcome No. 5 Jordan Belga of Boca Raton in three sets 6-4, 4-6, 6-3; the No. 9 Landert upset No. 3 seed Grayson Goldin of Bradenton 6-2, 6-1; and No. 6 Perez-Blanco needed to win two matches due to the rain-delayed schedule, defeating No. 15 Elio Livi of Port St. Lucie in three sets before easing past No. 12 Jake Stefanik of Coral Springs 6-2, 6-2.

The No. 3-seeded Goldin was runner-up in the Boys' 18s last year.

Perez-Blanco, the Boys' 14 state doubles champion last year, will in the semifinals face the winner of the No. 4 Christian Langmo of Boca Raton vs. No. 8 Stephen Watson of Orlando quarterfinal match that is yet to be played. Squaring off in the other semifinal will be No. 1 Gracia vs. No. 9 Landert.

Boys' 16 Singles

Three of the Top 4 seeds moved into the semifinals of the Boys' 16s on Tuesday, with two seeds struggling and one causing an upset.

No. 5 Stephen Madonia of Lakeland crashed a party that would have seen all Top 4 seeds into the semifinals, in the quarters upsetting No. 4 Nikola Samardzic of Bradenton 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Also overcoming adversity to gain the semis was No. 2 Alfredo Perez of Coral Gables, who came from a set down to defeat No. 8 Reilly Opelka of Palm Coast 3-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Perez is the defending Boys' 16 singles champion.

Cruising into the semis were No. 1 Chase Colton of Davie, a 6-1, 6-1 winner over No. 6 Adam Ambrozy of South Pasadena, and No. 3 Alexander Knight of Miami Shores, a 6-3, 6-0 winner over No. 7 Zachary Bessett of Bradenton.

Facing off in the semis Wednesday will be No. 1 Colton vs. No. 3 Knight, and No. 2 Perez vs. No. 5 Madonia.

Boys' 14 Singles

The Boys' 14 field likewise had a party crasher derailing what would have been all Top 4 seeds in the semifinals on Tuesday when No. 8 seed Davis Carvalho of Coral Springs ousted No. 4 Antoine Sanchez of Sarasota 6-4, 6-2.

His reward will be facing No. 1 seed Alexander del Corral of Doral in the semifinals. Del Corral in his quarterfinal match eased past No. 9 Jordan Skalet of Miami Beach 6-0, 6-3.

The other semifinal on Tuesday will feature No. 2 Noah Makarome of Wesley Chapel, who rolled unseeded 2012 Boys' 12s champion Mason Beiler of Palm Harbor 6-1, 6-0, against No. 3 Vasil Kirkov of Tampa, who likewise eased past No. 10 Jason Legall of Palm Coast 6-1, 6-2.

Boys' 12 Singles

The Boys' 12s draw pared down to the elite four on Tuesday when all four top seeds moved into the semifinals.

No. 4 seed and former Boys' 10s champion Harrison Gold of Aventura was the only player forced to struggle into the final four, subduing No. 8 Daniel Martens of Miami 6-2, 2-6, 6-4.

Into the semis in straight sets were No. 1 Anuj Watane of Orlando ending the unseeded run of Alejandro Quiros of Pembroke Pines, No. 2 Matthew Fung of Miami defeating No. 6 Dylan Breslaw of Port St. Lucie, and No. 3 Samuel Rubell of Miami Beach topping No. 7 David Burns of Fleming Island.

The semifinals will pair No. 1 Watane vs. No. 3 Rubell, and No. 2 Fung vs. No. 4 Gold on Wednesday.

Girls' 18 Singles

Only one Top 4 seed survived the turbulent quarterfinal round in the Girls' 18s on Tuesday at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach.

The two largest upsets occurred when No. 5 Bennett Dunn of Plantation ousted No. 1 Kristin Wiley of Ft. Lauderdale 6-2, 6-3, and No. 6 Savannah Durkin of Miramar surprised No. 4 Olivia Thaler of Miami 7-6(5), 6-3 to move into the semifinal round.

Other winners were No. 3 Gabriella Castaneda of Miramar cruising past No. 7 Ashley Bongart of Bradenton 6-1, 6-3, and No. 8 Sarah Baron of Orlando coming from a set down to defeat No. 9 Blair Martin of Tampa 4-6, 6-2, 6-1.

The semifinals on Wednesday will see No. 3 Castaneda vs. No. 5 Dunn, and No. 6 Durkin vs. No. 8 Baron.

Girls' 16 Singles

Another perfect final four was completed in the Girls' 16s field on Tuesday when all four top seeds moved into the semifinals.

Into the semis without dropping a set in the quarters were No. 1 Mia Horvit of Parkland defeating No. 9 Adriana Reami of Miami, No. 2 Star Makarome of Wesley Chapel over unseeded Shene Disbergen of Ft. Lauderdale, No. 3 Jaclyn Switkes of Ponte Vedra Beach defeating No. 6 Alexis Franco of Largo, and No. 4 Rachel Rohrabacher of Tampa topping No. 14 Mackenzy Middlebrooks of Ft. Lauderdale.

Semifinal match-ups on Tuesday will be No. 1 Horvit vs. No. 4 Rohrabacher, and No. 2 Makarome vs. No. 3 Switkes.

Girls' 14 Singles

The Girls' 14 singles players needed to do double duty on Tuesday, playing two rounds to make up for rain-delayed matches.

Winning twice on Tuesday were No. 2 Emma Decoste of Stuart, defeating No. 15 Emily Sidor of Rockledge and then No. 7 Laura Fabrizi of Weston in three sets; No. 4 Kariann Pierre-Louis of Miami who beat No. 12 Daniela Bellini of Tierra Verde then No. 8 Sophia Edwards of Sarasota; No. 5 Amanda Meyer of Hypoluxo who came from a set down to defeat No. 16 Alana Wolfberg of Orlando, then ousted No. 1 seed Rehaana Butt of Palm Harbor 6-3, 6-0; and No. 6 Sasha Belaya of Melbourne, who topped No. 14 Kacey Moore of Wellington before upsetting No. 3 Meible Chi of Weston 4-6, 7-6(3), 6-1.

The defeated Edwards was the Girls' 12s singles champion last year.

Wednesday's semifinal pairings will see No. 2 Decoste vs. No. 6 Belaya, and No. 4 Pierre-Louis vs. No. 5 Meyer.

Girls' 12 Singles

Along with the rainy weather came a "hurricane warning" in the Girls' 12s division as top-seeded Hurricane Tyra Black of Boca Raton swept into the semifinals with a resounding 6-0, 6-0 victory over No. 8 Anna Waller of Wesley Chapel.

In the semis the top seed will next meet fellow Boca Raton native and No. 6 seed Nina Gulbransen, who on Tuesday was a 6-2, 6-4 winner, ending the unseeded run of Bin Zheng of Miami.

The other semifinal on Wednesday will feature No. 2 Imani Graham of St. Johns, a 6-4, 6-2 winner over No. 10 Demi Snyder of Ft. Lauderdale, against No. 7 seed Zoe Hitt of Miami, who was a 6-2, 6-4 winner over No. 3 Elena Weaver of Pace.
 
*****************

For full draws and results, go to:
18s, 16s and 14s Divisions: http://tennislink.usta.com/tournaments/TournamentHome/Tournament.aspx?T=136622
12s and 10s Divisions: http://tennislink.usta.com/tournaments/TournamentHome/Tournament.aspx?T=128953

Play continues in the 14s, 16s and 18s divisions at the 65th USTA Florida 'Bobby Curtis' Junior State Championships, June 8-13, 2013 at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach, Sanlando Park in Altamonte Springs, and at the Ormond Beach Tennis Center. For daily updates go to www.ustaflorida.com and follow USTA Florida on Facebook and Twitter for up-to-the-minute weather updates.

Also see:
 

Day 3 Review

 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close