tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Into the QFs at USTA Florida Jr. State Tennis Championships

June 11, 2013 10:52 AM
Bobby_Curtis_Media_WallPlay is down to the quarterfinal rounds in most divisions as of Tuesday at the 65th USTA Florida 'Bobby Curtis' Junior State Championships, held June 8-13, 2013 at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach, Sanlando Park in Altamonte Springs, and at the Ormond Beach Tennis Center.

Historically the highest-quality USTA Section tournament in the country, the USTA Florida Section junior championships have launched the careers of future No. 1s Chris Evert, Jennifer Capriati, Jim Courier and Andy Roddick among other ATP and WTA tour players over the years.

Below are the highlights by division from Sunday and Monday play leading to the quarterfinals:

Boys' 18 Singles

Seven of the eight quarterfinal matches have been lined-up for the Boys' 18s after the completion of play, with one match left to be completed due to rain. No unseeded players reached the quarterfinal round.

Into the quarters Monday were No. 1 seed Jose Gracia of Delray Beach, No. 3 Grayson Goldin of Bradenton, No. 4 Christian Langmo of Boca Raton, No. 5 Jordan Belga of Boca Raton, No. 8 Stephen Watson of Orlando, No. 9 Oliver Landert of Naples, and No. 12 Jake Stefanik of Coral Springs.

The No. 9 seed Landert worked a mild upset over No. 7 seed Baker Newman of Miami to reach the quarters Monday, while the No. 12 Stefanik surprised No. 2 seed Terrance Whitehurts of Tallahassee 6-1, 6-1.

Yet to play their round of 16 match were No. 6 Chase Perez-Blanco of Miami vs. No. 15 Elio Livi of Port Saint Lucie.

Girls' 18 Singles

Seven of the Top 8 seeds have advanced into the quarterfinals of the Girls' 18s, where No. 9 seed Blair Martin of Tampa broke into the elite eight with a 7-6(5), 6-3 win over unseeded Anna Bright of Boca Raton. Bright in the first round had upended No. 2 seed Kinga Gartner of Pompano Beach in three sets.

Other seeds into the quarters are No. 1 Kristin Wiley of Ft. Lauderdale, No. 3 Gabriella Castaneda of Miramar, No. 4 Olivia Thaler of Miami, No. 5 Bennett Dunn of Plantation who in the round of 16 struggled past Bradenton's Madison Harrison after dropping the first set, No. 6 Savannah Durkin of Miramar, No. 7 Ashley Bongart of Bradenton, and No. 8 Sarah Baron of Orlando who advanced in a three-setter over No. 16 seed Angel Deng of Oldsmar.

Boys' 16 Singles

It is truly an elite eight in the Boys' 16 field where all eight top seeds have advanced into the quarterfinals, but not without struggle.

Four seeds needed to weather three-setters to advance as No. 4 Nikola Samardzic of Bradenton came from a set down to beat Sean Burnette of Tampa 4-6, 6-2, 6-1; No. 5 Stephen Madonia of Lakeland likewise defeated No. 12 William Shisler of Naples 2-6, 6-2, 7-6(3); No. 6 Adam Ambrozy of South Pasadena outlasted No. 11 Wyatt Lovera of Coral Gables 7-6(5), 4-6, 6-3; and No. 7 Zachary Bessette of Bradenton came from a set down to defeat No. 13 Cristian Gazzolo of Coral Gables 5-7, 6-3, 6-4.

Also into the quarterfinals were No. 1 Chase Colton of Davie, No. 2 Alfredo Perez of Coral Gables, No. 3 Alexander Knight of Miami Shores, and No. 8 Reilly Opelka of Palm Coast who trains at the USTA Professional Development Headquarters in Boca Raton.

Tampa's Burnette had upset No. 14 Michael Plutt of Weston in the previous round before falling to the No. 4 Samardzic, while the top-seeded Colton in the round of 16 defeated Gabriel Pilones of Bradenton, last year's Boys' 14s winner, 6-4, 6-1.

Girls' 16 Singles

A rare unseeded player punched through to the Girls' 16 quarterfinals on Monday when Shene Disbergen of Ft. Lauderdale topped No. 16 seed Lauren Hidalgo-Smith of Weston, who was coming off a long three-setter in her previous round, 6-4, 6-2.

The result followed on the heels of an upset for Disbergen in the round of 32, where she dispatched of No. 7 seed Mckenzie Barco of Jacksonville in straight sets.

Seven seeds join Disbergen in the quarters in No. 1 Mia Horvit of Parkland; No. 2 Star Makarome of Wesley Chapel who came from a set down to defeat No. 10 Leyla Azaeva of Sunny Isles Beach 4-6, 6-2, 6-4; No. 3 Jaclyn Switkes of Ponte Vedra Beach; No. 4 Rachel Rohrabacher of Tampa who needed three sets to get past No. 11 Gabrielle Rodriguez of Tampa in the round of 16; No. 6 Alexis Franco of Largo who came back to defeat No. 12 Taylor Russo of Deerfield Beach 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; No. 9 Adriana Reami of Miami who needed three sets to upset No. 5 M'balia Bangoura of Bradenton; and No. 14 Mackenzy Middlebrooks of Ft. Lauderdale.

The No. 14 Middlebrooks, who has yet to drop a set or face a seeded player, will next meet the No. 4 Rohrbacher.

Boys' 14 Singles

B12-web
Mason Beiler (right) winning the Boys' 12s title in 2012
The Top 4 seeds, some lower seeds and an unseeded player comprise the Boys' 14s quarterfinals moving ahead on Tuesday.

Last year's Boys' 12s champion and unseeded Mason Beiler of Palm Harbor moved into the quarterfinals on Monday after a 7-6(5), 7-5 upset over No. 7 seed Matthew Rodriguez of Highland Beach. Beiler in the round of 32 had upended No. 12 seed Zachary Ebenfeld of Pembroke Pines 6-3, 6-1.

Beiler will next be tested by No. 2 Noah Makarome of Wesley Chapel, who moved into the quarters Monday with a 6-0, 6-1 win over No. 11 Antonio Mora of Coconut Grove. Makarome is a past USTA national team representative in his age group in international competition for the U.S.

Also into the quarterfinals were top-seeded Alexander del Corral of Doral; No. 3 Vasil Kirkov of Tampa; No. 4 Antoine Sanchez of Sarasota who needed to come from a set down to beat No. 15 Hyunsoo Joo of Gainesville 4-6, 6-2, 6-3; No. 8 Davis Carvalho of Coral Springs; No. 9 Jordan Skalet of Miami Beach; and No. 10 Jason Legall of Palm Coast.

The No. 9 Skalet and No. 10 Legall moved into the quarterfinals with upsets of No. 5 seed Shubham Aggarwal of Pompano Beach and No. 6 Jourdan Kast of Boca Raton respectively.

Girls' 14 Singles

Through only to the second round due to a backlog of matches with rain on Saturday, Sunday and Monday, the Top 8 seeds of No. 1 Rehaana Butt of Palm Harbor, No. 2 Emma Decoste of Stuart, No. 3 Meible Chi of Weston, No. 4 Kariann Pierre-Louis of Miami, No. 5 Amanda Meyer of Hypoluxo, No. 6 Sasha Belaya of Melbourne, No. 7 Laura Fabrizi of Weston, and No. 8 Sophia Edwards of Sarasota all remain alive in the draw.

Upsets thus far in the Girls' 14s second round are Plantation's Taylor Kogan defeating No. 13 Kaitlin Ruether of Rockledge 6-0, 6-0; and Miami's Yekaterina Martens coming from a set down to defeat No. 11 Julia Gabay of Safety Harbor 3-6, 7-5, 6-4.

Boys' 12 Singles

The Top 8, all save the No. 5 seed, have moved into the quarterfinals of the Boys' 12s field at Sanlando Park in Altamonte Springs, Fla., the site of both the 12s and the 10-and-under division.

Unseeded Alejandro Quiros of Pembroke Pines has been the surprise standout of the Boys' 12s field, moving into the quarterfinals with a 6-3, 7-5 win over fellow unseeded player and Pembroke Pines native Eugene Clur.

Also into the quarters are No. 1 Anuj Watane of Orlando, No. 2 Matthew Fung of Miami, No. 3 Samuel Rubell of Miami Beach, No. 4 seed and former Boys' 10s champion Harrison Gold of Aventura who needed three sets to defeat No. 12 seed Grey Cacciatore of Gainesville, No. 6 Dylan Breslaw of Port St. Lucie, No. 7 David Burns of Fleming Island, and No. 8 Daniel Martens of Miami.

Girls' 12 Singles

Six of the Top 8 seeds moved into the Girls' 12s quarterfinals on Monday, with Bin Zheng of Miami the only unseeded player remaining after a 7-5, 7-5 win over unseeded Estella Waczewski of Tallahassee. In the previous round Zheng upended No. 14 seed Abbey Siegel of Sarasota 7-6(7), 6-3.

No. 10 Demi Snyder of Ft. Lauderdale was another player who surpassed her seeding, upsetting No. 5 Elli Mandlik of Bradenton 4-6, 6-4, 6-4 to gain the quarterfinals.

Also into the quarters are top-seeded Hurricane Tyra Black of Boca Raton, No. 2 Imani Graham of St. Johns, No. 3 Elena Weaver of Pace, No. 6 Nina Gulbransen of Boca Raton, No. 7 Zoe Hitt of Miami, and No. 8 Anna Waller of Wesley Chapel, all winning their round of 16 matches in straight sets.

*****************

For full draws and results, go to:
18s, 16s and 14s Divisions: http://tennislink.usta.com/tournaments/TournamentHome/Tournament.aspx?T=136622
12s and 10s Divisions: http://tennislink.usta.com/tournaments/TournamentHome/Tournament.aspx?T=128953

Play continues in the 14s, 16s and 18s divisions at the 65th USTA Florida 'Bobby Curtis' Junior State Championships, June 8-13, 2013 at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach, Sanlando Park in Altamonte Springs, and at the Ormond Beach Tennis Center. For daily updates go to www.ustaflorida.com and follow USTA Florida on Facebook and Twitter for up-to-the-minute weather updates.

Also see:

10s Champions Crowned

Day 1 Review

Tournament Preview


 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close