tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Jacksonville Sweeps 5.0 Division at USTA Florida 18 & Over League Championships

July 15, 2013 01:42 PM
18U-5.0M_Duval_Champs_web
The Men's 5.0 division champions from Jacksonville
18U-5.0M_Alachua_Finalist_web
The Men's 5.0 division finalists from Gainesville
18U-5.0W_Duval_Champs_web
The Women's 5.0 champions from Jacksonville
18U-4.0M_Hillsborough_Champs_web
The Men's 4.0 champions from Tampa
Orange_Seminole_18s_Finalist
The Men's 4.0 finalists from Orange/Seminole
18U-4.0W_Brevard_Champs_web
The Women's 4.0 champions from Indian Harbour Beach
18U-4.0W_Escambia_Finalist_web
The Women's 4.0 finalists from Pensacola
18U-3.0M_Alachua_Champs_web
The Men's 3.0 champions from Gainesville
18-U-3.0M_OrangeSeminole_Finalist_web
The Men's 3.0 finalists from Orange/Seminole
18u_3.0W_Marion_Champs_02-web
The Women's 3.0 champions from Ocala
18U-3.0W_-SMD_Finalist_web
The Women's 3.0 finalists from Miami
Two teams from Duval County (Jacksonville), and teams from Alachua County (Gainesville), Brevard County (Indian Harbour Beach), Hillsborough County (Tampa), and Marion County (Ocala) captured USTA Florida League titles over the weekend at the USTA Florida League 18 & Over 3.0/4.0/5.0 Section Championships, held July 12-14, 2013, in Altamonte Springs and Daytona Beach.

The six men's and women's teams in the 3.0, 4.0, and 5.0 divisions will now advance to represent the USTA Florida Section at the USTA League 18 & Over National Championships.

Duval County/Jacksonville was the lone Florida county to win multiple divisions. Teams from the Florida Yacht Club in Jacksonville won both the Men's 5.0 and Women's 5.0 divisions. Alachua was almost a multiple division winner, losing in the final of the Men's 5.0 division, while Orange/Seminole counties (Orlando) finished runner-up in two divisions.

The 5.0 division is the highest USTA Florida League division advancing to nationals from USTA Section competition. The NTRP (National Tennis Rating Program) scale progresses from 2.5 (beginner) to 7.0 (touring professional). For more information on NTRP levels go to www.usta.com/Adult-Tennis/USTA-League/Information/About_NTRP.

Scheduling around remnants of a tropical storm moving through Central Florida, some matches did not conclude until 2:30 a.m. on the first night.

"We had rain delays on Friday, and we were still putting matches on courts at midnight," said USTA Florida Leagues Coordinator Dona Garcia.

The Florida 18 & Over 5.0 men's and women's division champions from Jacksonville advance to the USTA National Adult 18 & Over 5.0 Championships on Sept. 27-29, 2013, at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden in Indian Wells, Calif.

The Florida 18 & Over 4.0 men's and women's division champions from Tampa and Indian Harbour Beach respectively advance to the USTA National Adult 18 & Over 4.0 Championships on Oct. 11-13, 2013, at the Jim Reffkin Tennis Center in Tucson, Ariz.

The Florida 18 & Over 3.0 men's and women's division champions from Gainesville and Ocala respectively advance to the USTA National Adult 18 & Over 3.0 Championships on Sept. 27-29, 2013, at the Jim Reffkin Tennis Center in Tucson, Ariz.

Here are the final results from the USTA Florida League 18 & Over 3.0/4.0/5.0 Section Championships:

Men's 5.0 Division
Final:
Duval County (Florida Yacht Club, Jacksonville) finished ahead of Alachua County (Jonesville Tennis Center, Gainesville) in round robin play with a 4-0 to 2-2 record
Final Round Robin Match: Duval d. Alachua 2-1
No. 1 Singles: Alachua d. Duval by default
No. 1 Doubles: Kyle Rudman/Mark Frisk (Duval) d. Brad Feussner/Jacob Birk 6-1, 6-3 
No. 2 Doubles: John Jacobson/Frank Bronson (Duval) d. Donny Reeder/Patrick Gaughan 6-4, 6-4
Team Roster: Louis Ballantyne (captain), Kyle Rudman, Darren Harper, Frank Bronson, Marco Turra, Alex Henderson, Al Dario Restrepo, Timothy Geddes, Mark Frisk, John Jacobson 
Final Standings: Duval County 4-0, Alachua County 2-2, Sarasota County 0-4

Women's 5.0 Division
Final:
Duval County (Florida Yacht Club, Jacksonville) d. Pinellas County (Suncoast North Pinellas YMCA, Palm Harbor) 3-0
Final Match:
No. 1 Singles: Casey Cohen (Duval) d. Natalie McGill 6-2, 6-2
No. 1 Doubles: Narelle Parkes/Cheryl Keller (Duval) d. Kristina Von Kessel/Brenda Sturm 6-4, 6-3
No. 2 Doubles: Duval d. Pinellas by default
Team Roster: Susan Kirby (captain), Melissa Turra, Leigh Ann Bronson, Casey Cohen, Narelle Parkes, Cheryl Keller, Dominique Levin, Ashley Cowart, Jamie Wiggins, Estela Solano, Katerina Stanford 
Final Standings: Duval County 3-0, Pinellas County 0-3

Men's 4.0 Division
Final:
Hillsborough County (City of Tampa Tennis Complex at Hillsborough Community College) d. Orange/Seminole counties (Lake Cane Tennis Center, Orlando) 5-0
Final Match:
No. 1 Singles: Raymond Haga (Hillsborough) d. Jorge Trad Neto by disqualification
No. 2 Singles: Jeffrey Mars (Hillsborough) d. Marcio Duarte Silva 7-6, 7-6
No. 1 Doubles: Justin Li/Richard Helme (Hillsborough) d. Christopher Caputo/Patrick Fleming 6-3, 6-2
No. 2 Doubles: Rogerio Montebelo Bigio/Joe Orsini (Hillsborough) d. Michael Derbaum/Brian James Hendrick 7-5, 6-4
No. 3 Doubles: Michael Bedosky/Tu Phan (Hillsborough) d. Christian Slater/Eric Acosta 3-6, 6-3, 1-0 (super tiebreaker)      
Team Roster: Michael Bedosky (captain), Jeffrey Mars, Joe Orsini, Richard Helme, Rogerio Montebelo Bigio, Hamid Kashani, Justin Li, Matthew Bedosky, Tu Phan, Enrique Vicens, Raymond Haga, Justin Hertzog 
Semifinal Results: Hillsborough County d. Broward County 3-2, Orange/Seminole counties d. Marion County 4-1

Women's 4.0 Division
Final:
Brevard County (Kiwi Tennis Club, Indian Harbour Beach) d. Escambia County (Roger Scott Tennis Center, Pensacola) 3-2
Final Match:
No. 1 Singles: Tracy Oates (Brevard) d. Kathleen Riley 7-5, 7-6
No. 2 Singles: Chantal Taylor (Escambia) d. Nancy Jean Van Suetendael 6-4, 4-6, 1-0 (super tiebreak) 
No. 1 Doubles: Julie Dyson/Carly Russell (Escambia) d. Mary Devereaux/Maria Sulick 6-3, 6-4 
No. 2 Doubles: Julie Loy-Markey/Anna Stroman (Brevard) d. Kimberly Grub/Karla Eddins 6-2, 7-6
No. 3 Doubles: Kellie Lohman/Kristin Harang (Brevard) d. Wendy Smith/Jena Wise 6-3, 6-4    
Team Roster: Mary Devereaux (captain), Maria Sulick, Diane Breitfeller, Julie Loy-Markey, Anna Stroman, Patti Van Zante, Patti Reeder, Maria Hurt, Colleen Dubuque, Nancy Jean Van Suetendael, Kellie Lohman, Stacy McHenry, Kristin Harang, Tracy Oates, Lisa Kennedy, Carolyn Fast, Lisa Mitchell, Joey Cacciatore 
Semifinal Results: Escambia County d. Collier County 3-2, Brevard County d. Broward County 3-2

Men's 3.0 Division
Final:
Alachua County (Westside Park, Gainesville) d. Orange/Seminole counties (Fort Gatlin Recreation Center, Orlando) 4-1
Final Match:
No. 1 Singles: Aaron Pobocik (Orange/Seminole) d. Aaron Able 7-6, 7-5 
No. 2 Singles: Scott Wright (Alachua) d. Greg Meunier 6-2, 6-2
No. 1 Doubles: Cameron Lansdell/John Duncan (Alachua) d. Jeff Woodard/Bradley Franklin 6-0, 6-4
No. 2 Doubles: Daniel Wright/Paul Askew (Alachua) d. Jeffrey Gorman/Danny Stirtz 6-1, 6-2
No. 3 Doubles: Paul Danieri/Erik Bredfeldt (Alachua) d. Greg Borisenko/Joe Baile 7-5, 3-6, 1-0 (super tiebreak)       
Team Roster: Daniel Wright (captain), Scott Wright, Justin Deuerling, Raymond Hopkins, Paul Danieri, Xiaoping Zhang, Jixiu Shan, Clay Sweger, Erik Bredfeldt, Aaron Able, Mehdi Benkhatar, Paul Askew, Bobby Jensen, Cameron Lansdell, John Duncan 
Final Standings: Alachua County (4-0), Orange/Seminole counties (3-1), Duval County (2-1), Marion County (2-1), Leon County (1-2), Volusia County (1-2), Pinellas County (0-3), Polk County (0-3)

Women's 3.0 Division
Final:
Marion County (Ft. King Tennis Center, Ocala) d. South Miami-Dade (Alper Jewish Community Center, Miami) 4-1
No. 1 Singles: Diana Greene (Marion) d. Erin Chainani 6-2, 6-1
No. 2 Singles: Taylor Woods (Marion) d. Cary Gonzalez 6-3, 6-2 
No. 1 Doubles: Nneka Nwakoby/Sandy Sanders (Marion) d. Karen Fishman/Patricia GrandaAramburu 4-6, 6-2, 1-0 (super tiebreak) 
No. 2 Doubles: Caitlin Roberts/Amy Gibboney (Marion) d. Liliana Salmon/Faye Lumsden 6-3, 5-7, 1-0 (super tiebreak) 
No. 3 Doubles: Nancy Ware/Dianne Piwniczka (South Miami-Dade) d. Crystal O'Connor/Brenda White 5-7, 6-4, 1-0 (super tiebreak)    
Team Roster: Kathy Houpt (captain), Brenda White, Leigh Steinberg, Renuka Swaminathan, Deborah Borge-Shaffer, Cheryl Prusak, Lisa Anthony, Crystal O'Connor, Diana Greene, Nneka Nwakoby, Carolyn Woods, Katrina Weiss, Amy Gibboney, Sandy Sanders, Caitlin Roberts, Taylor Woods, Hollie Ann Powell  
Semifinal Results: South Miami-Dade d. Lee/Charlotte counties 4-1, Marion County d. Collier County 4-1

For additional USTA Florida League 18 & Over 3.0/4.0/5.0 Section Championships information go to www.florida.usta.com/usta_adult_senior_leagues​/2013_adult_18__over_league_sectional_championship_304050.

For additional photos, updates and tournament information, see the USTA Florida Facebook page at www.facebook.com/ustaflorida.

The USTA Florida League 18 & Over Championships will conclude this coming weekend, July 19-21, 2013, with the USTA Florida League 18 & Over 2.5/3.5/4.5 Section Championships in Altamonte Springs and Daytona Beach.
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close