tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Lee/Charlotte, Pinellas Teams Repeat at USTA Florida Combo Senior Tennis Chps.

December 17, 2012 02:11 PM
8.5-Men-Champions---Pinellas-web
The Sr. Combo 8.5 men's champs from Pinellas County
8.5-Men-Finalist---Hillsborough-web
The Sr. Combo 8.5 men's finalists from Hillsborough County
8.5-Women-Champions---Duval-web
The Sr. Combo 8.5 women's champs from Duval County
7.5-Men-Champions---So.-Miami-Dade-web
The Sr. Combo 7.5 men's champs from South Miami-Dade
7.5-Men-Finalist---Pinellas-web
The Sr. Combo 7.5 men's finalists from Pinellas County
7.5-Women-Champions---Lee-Charlotte-web
The Sr. Combo 7.5 women's champs from Lee/Charlotte counties
7.5-Women-Finalist---Polk-web
The Sr. Combo 7.5 women's finalists from Polk County
6.5-Men-Champions---Collier-web
The Sr. Combo 6.5 men's champs from Collier County
6.5-Men-Finalist---Alachua-web
The Sr. Combo 6.5 men's finalists from Alachua County
6.5-Women-Champions---Duval-web
The Sr. Combo 6.5 women's champs from Duval County
6.5-Women-Finalist---Marion-web
The Sr. Combo 6.5 women's finalists from Marion County
 
 
 
 
USTA Florida Combo Senior League tennis teams from Lee/Charlotte and Pinellas counties were repeat winners, and teams from Duval County and South Miami-Dade also brought home titles at the 2012 USTA Florida Section Combo Senior Championships, held Dec. 14-16, 2012, in Daytona Beach.
 
The Pinellas County team successfully defended its Sr. Men's 8.5 Florida Section title won in 2011, as did the Lee/Charlotte counties women in the Sr. Women's 7.5 division. The Pinellas men ended round robin play tied with the team from Hillsborough County, and were crowned the champions due to the tiebreak format by which they lost fewer sets.
 
Duval was the lone county to claim multiple titles, with the Sr. Women's 6.5 team (Marsh Creek Country Club, St. Augustine) and the Sr. Women's 8.5 team (Palencia, St. Augustine) bringing home championships.
 
Also earning Florida Section state titles were the Collier County team (The Players Spa & Club, Naples) in the Sr. Men's 6.5 Division, and South Miami-Dade County (Coral Oaks Tennis Club, Miami) in the Sr. Men's 7.5 Division.
 
Other participating county teams qualifying for the Florida Section championships by winning at their local league levels were Alachua, Escambia, Indian River/St. Lucie/Martin counties, Leon, Marion, Polk, and Sarasota/Manatee.
 
Combo Senior teams are comprised of doubles teams of players 50 years or older in a combined NTRP (National Tennis Rating Program) level formats of 6.5, 7.5 and 8.5. The combined NTRP ratings of each doubles team may neither exceed the level nor be more than 1.0 less than the level in which they are competing. The NTRP rating difference between a doubles pair of players may not exceed 0.5.
 
Here are the winning teams from the 2012 USTA Florida Combo Senior Championships:
 
Combo Sr. Women's 6.5 Division
Final: Duval County (Marsh Creek Country Club, St. Augustine) d. Marion County 3-0
Winning Roster: Susan Johnson (captain), Nancy Fann Repass, Angela Siragusa, Donna Spring, Janine Liakos, Joan Kaiser, Eline Breukhoven, Kathy Greene, Eliza Ander, Suzanne Stusnick, Carole Boyle, Kimberley Jean O'Connell, Terese Boswell McDonald, Georgia Goldthorp, Linda Young, Judy Riggle, and Diane Mattman
 
Combo Sr. Women's 7.5 Division
Final: Lee/Charlotte counties (Cape Coral Yacht& Racquet Club, Cape Coral) d. Polk County 2-1
Winning Roster: Beverly Ann Patterson (captain), Elaine Kearney, Donna Bouffard, Marcia Disharoon, Mary Jeanne Walsh, Karen Fiorillo, Janet Kramer, Stacy Prater, Leslie Burgess, Anneka Randt, and Suzanne Santillo
 
Combo Sr. Women's 8.5 Division
Final: Duval County (Palencia, St. Augustine)(4-0 round robin record) finished ahead of Pinellas County (3-1 record)
Winning Roster: Marie Pearce (captain), Jan Sisko, Margaret Grantham, Anne Joseph, Chris Brindle, Carson Phillips, Donna Kamke, Marylou Dankelman, Sue Kansteiner, Rebecca Sejeck, and Kimiko Stephens
 
Combo Sr. Men's 6.5 Division
Final: Collier County (The Players Spa & Club, Naples) (3-1 round robin record) finished ahead of Alachua County (1-3 record)
Winning Roster: James Moore (captain), Larry Weinstein, David Smith, David Ridenour, Arthur Thomas Katsaros, Bruce Houran, William Spagnoli, Charles Erwin Gebhart, Gary Lefebvre, John Simpson, George Bernhardt, David Saks, Jack Donovan, Stephen Burns, Patrick Monti, Joseph Abruzese, and John Weatherwax
 
Combo Sr. Men's 7.5 Division
Final: South Miami-Dade County (Coral Oaks Tennis Club, Miami) d. Pinellas County 2-1
Winning Roster: Raul Moskovitz (captain), Josef Silny, Alan Jay Levine, Peter Brown, Stephen Robert Rigl, Rick Dingle, Jaime Azucena, Scott Breitkopf, Glenn Huber, Patricio Comparini, Jorge Hernando, David Dewitt, Ricardo Salgo, and Miguel Daud
 
Combo Sr. Men's 8.5 Division
Final: Pinellas County (McMullen Tennis Center, Clearwater) d. Hillsborough County (both teams finished with a 2-2 round robin record, and Pinellas won by a sets-lost tiebreak formula)
Winning Roster: David King (captain), John Green, Rick Meriwether, Dale Alford, Michael Rothberg, Anthony Ruggiero, Mike Carroll, Clark Higgs, Joseph Starnes, Brett Hayman, Randall Meisner, John Eifert, and John McConnell
 
For full tournament information click here.
 
 
 
 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close