tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Marion, Leon, Miami Counties Win USTA Florida Combo Sectionals

January 13, 2014 03:53 PM
Marion County (Ocala) won two division titles, while Leon County (Tallahassee) and South Miami-Dade (Key Biscayne) were also winners when the USTA Florida Combo 18 & Over (6.5/8.5) League Tennis Championships were held on Jan. 10-13, 2014, at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach.

Ocala teams from the Ft. King Tennis Center and the Country Club of Ocala won titles in the Men's 6.5 and Women's 6.5 divisions respectively. Also winners were the Men's 8.5 team from Forestmeadows Park & Athletic Center in Tallahassee, and the Women's 8.5 team from the Crandon Park Tennis Center in Key Biscayne.

It was the second consecutive year winning their divisional titles for the Marion County 6.5 men, the Leon County 8.5 men, and the South Miami-Dade 8.5 women.

Here are the final results from the USTA Florida Combo 18 & Over 6.5/8.5 Sectional Championships:

Combo 18 & 0ver 6.5 Men
Final:
Marion County (Ft. King Tennis Center, Ocala) d. Alachua County (Jonesville Tennis Center, Gainesville) 2-1
Match Results:
No. 1 Doubles: Pinal Patel/Aaron Aable (Alachua) d. Charles Anthony/Oleksandr Kovalchuk 7-5, 6-3
No. 2 Doubles: Efren Vasquez/Michael Daniels (Marion) d. Mark Martin/Rupen Shah 6-2, 6-1
No. 3 Doubles: Stephen Berg/Matt Sullivan (Marion) d. Noah Roberts/Ed Stark 6-3, 6-2
Champion Team Roster: Charles Anthony (captain), Scott Anthony, Oleksandr Kovalchuk, Greg Slay, Chris Milton, Daniel Gray, Bradley Killinger, Efren Vasquez, Scott Willeford, Michael Daniels, Efren Vasquez, Vuday Nandur, Dwight Landmann, Matt Sullivan, Stephen Berg

 
Combo18-men65-marion-champ-web
The Combo 18 & Over Men's 6.5 champs from Ocala
Combo18-men65-alachua-finalist-web
The Combo 18 & Over Men's 6.5 finalists from Gainesville


Combo 18 & 0ver 6.5 Women
Final:
Marion County (Country Club of Ocala) d. Lee/Charlotte counties (Cypress Lake Country Club, Ft. Myers) 3-0
Match Results:
No. 1 Doubles: Nancy Little/Tara Kimbel (Marion) d. Tracy DiBiase/Jenny Macdermott 7-6, 6-2
No. 2 Doubles: Galien Dempsey/Michele Duffy (Marion) d. Jacque Owens/Emily Mora 2-6, 6-2, 1-0 (super-tiebreak)
No. 3 Doubles: Carol Curry/Dawn Lovell (Marion) d. Martha Lyons-Holden/Deanne Kyle 4-6, 6-4, 1-0 (super-tiebreak)
Champion Team Roster: Tara Kimbel (captain), Christine Godek, Mary Barber, Jennifer Kintzele, Nancy Little, Dawn Lovell, Michele Duffy, Lori Kovalenko, Judy McLauchlin, Dorothy Giovannelli, Galien Dempsey, Tanya Katzen, Lisa Hughes, Lynn Leonard, Dana Daley, Carol Curry

 
Combo18-women65-Marion-champs-web
The Combo 18 & Over Women's 6.5 champs from Ocala
Combo18-women65-Lee-finalist-web
The Combo 18 & Over Women's 6.5 finalists from Ft. Myers


Combo 18 & 0ver 8.5 Men
Final:
Leon County (ForestMeadows Park & Athletic Center, Tallahassee) d. Broward County (Woodmont Country Club, Tamarac) 2-1
Match Results:
No. 1 Doubles: Christopher Corum/Iain Harnden (Leon) d. Jose Chavez/Timothy Dorsey 6-4, 5-7, 1-0 (super-tiebreak)
No. 2 Doubles: Kevin Chavez/Jose Chavez (Broward) d. Kenneth Seymore/Travis Sykes 7-5, 6-1
No. 3 Doubles: Dave Newberry/Robert Lumsden (Leon) d. Thanh Tran/Kyle Desanctis 7-5, 6-4
Champion Team Roster: Larry Johnson (captain), Travis Sykes, Christopher Corum, Iain Harnden, Dave Newberry, Joe Williams, Kenneth Seymore, Robert Lumsden, Lincoln Quinton

 
Combo18-men85-champs-leon-web
The Combo 18 & Over Men's 8.5 champs from Tallahassee
Combo18-men85-Broward-finalist-web
The Combo 18 & Over Men's 8.5 finalists from Tamarac


Combo 18 & 0ver 8.5 Women
Final:
South Miami-Dade (Crandon Park Tennis Center, Key Biscayne) d. Pinellas County (Innisbrook Golf & Spa, Palm Harbor) 2-1
Match Results:
No. 1 Doubles: Judi Alford/Lucia Garza (Pinellas) d. Carin Blanchard/Claire Novy 6-2, 6-1
No. 2 Doubles: Alaina Fotiu-Wojtowicz/Nastasha Rodriguez (South Miami-Dade) d. Lori Burdell/Rena Khawam 6-0, 6-3
No. 3 Doubles: Josefina Gorostiaga/Tine Hestbaek (South Miami-Dade) d. Stephanie Means/Darla Gatesman 6-4, 6-1
Champion Team Roster: Josefina Gorostiaga (captain), Marilu Becerra, Rose Haney, Yuki Denmark, Alaina Fotiu-Wojtowicz, Catherine McManus, Claire Novy, Tara Hammack, Karla Mihm, Tine Hestbaek, Nastasha Rodriguez, Carin Blanchard

 
Combo18-women85-SMD-champs-web
The Combo 18 & Over Women's 8.5 champs from Key Biscayne
Combo18-women85-Pinellas-finalist-web
The Combo 18 & Over Women's 8.5 finalists from Palm Harbor


Competing teams advanced to the sectional championships by winning local USTA League play.

For Combo 18 & Over 6.5/8.5 division play, the combined NTRP (National Tennis Rating Program) ratings of each doubles team may not exceed the level in which they are competing, and the NTRP rating difference between members of an individual doubles pair may not exceed 0.5. For more information on NTRP levels go to www.usta.com/Adult-Tennis/USTA-League/Information/About_NTRP.
 
Beginning with the 2013 National Championship season, USTA League changed its national structure and format. The change offers USTA League participants age categories (Adult 18 & Over, Adult 40 & Over, and Adult 55 & Over and Mixed 18 & Over) to better align participants with players their own age and ability. The restructuring guarantees more frequency of play opportunities at more appropriate age groups.

For more information on USTA Florida Leagues go to www.ustaflorida.com/leagues.
 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close