tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Naples, Ocala, St. Pete Win at USTA Florida Mixed 55 & Over Tennis

November 17, 2014 10:50 AM
USTA Florida League teams from Naples, Ocala, and St. Pete took home Florida Section championships over the weekend at the 2014 USTA Florida 55 & Over Mixed League Sectional Championships, held Nov. 14-16 at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach.

Divisions were contested at the NTRP (National Tennis Rating Program) 6.0, 7.0 and 8.0 mixed doubles levels for players age 55 & Over.

The St. Petersburg team playing out of the St. Pete Tennis Center edged the Daytona Beach team out of the Florida Tennis Center 2-1 in the 8.0 final, with two of the three matches determined in third-set super-tiebreakers.

Here are the finals in each division of the 2014 USTA Florida 55 & Over Mixed League Sectional Championships:

Mixed 55 & Over 8.0 Division

Final:
Pinellas County (St. Pete Tennis Center, St. Petersburg) d. Volusia/Flagler counties (Florida Tennis Center, Daytona Beach) 2-1
Final Results:
No. 1 Doubles: Randy Chapman/Rhonda Smiechewicz (Pinellas) d. Serge D'Adesky/Terri Small 6-3, 6-3 
No. 2 Doubles: David King/Kay Caldwell (Pinellas) d. Pete Anderson/Elizabeth Galloway 3-6, 6-1, 1-0 (super-tiebreaker) 
No. 3 Doubles: Carl Campbell/Nilda Martinez (Volusia/Flagler) d. Peter Bonfa/Christine Jones 7-5, 2-6, 1-0 (super-tiebreaker) 
St. Pete Roster: John Green (captain), Ellen Johnson, Kathy Casteel, Peter Bonfa, Rhonda Smiechewicz, Susan Hobbs, Kay Caldwell, Randy Chapman, David King, Christine Jones, Anthony Ruggiero, Clark Higgs, Janice Stone, Joseph Starnes

 
2014_Mixed_55_8.0_Champions_-_Pinellas 2014_Mixed_55_8.0_Finalists_-_Volusia_Flagler
The Mixed 55 & Over 8.0 champions from St. Pete The Mixed 55 & Over 8.0 finalists from Daytona Beach


Mixed 55 & Over 7.0 Division

Final:
Collier County (Naples Beach Hotel & Golf Club, Naples) finished ahead of Escambia County 5-0 to 3-2 in round robin play
Naples Roster: Richard Prutting (captain), Brenda Carmody, David Howard, Cindy Leiding, James Carmody, Ruth Ann Spanos, Fay Brett, Stephen Fallon, Nancy Hansen, Bruce Selfon, Mark Johnson, Mary Myers

 
2014_Mixed_55_7.0_Champions_-_Collier Mixed_55_Over_70_Finalists_Escambia
The Mixed 55 & Over 7.0 champions from Naples The Mixed 55 & Over 7.0 finalists from Escambia


Mixed 55 & Over 6.0 Division

Final:
Marion County (Ft. King Tennis Center, Ocala) finished ahead of Leon County (Forestmeadows Park, Tallahassee) 3-0 to 0-3 in round robin play
Ocala Roster: Alan MacMurray (captain), Russell Kirk, Pamela Russ, Paul Fusco, Peggy Blue, Fay Owings, Jorge Nevarez, Deborah Borge-Shaffer, Betty Phillips, Lorna Slowikowski, Charlotte Rozanski, James Saxon

 
2014_Mixed_55_6.0_Champions_-_Marion 2014_Mixed_55_6.0_Finalists_-_Leon
The Mixed 55 & Over 6.0 champions from Ocala The Mixed 55 & Over 6.0 finalists from Tallahassee


For more information go to www.florida.usta.com/usta_adult_senior_leagues/2014_mixed_55__over_section_championship_all_divi​sions.
    
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close