tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Ocala Wins 2 Titles at USTA Florida 18 & Over League Sectionals

August 18, 2014 09:58 AM
Marion County (Ft. King Tennis Center, Ocala) captured two titles, and Broward County (Weston Hills Tennis Club, Weston), Clay County (Eagle Landing Country Club, Orange Park), Duval County (Julius Guinyard Tennis Assoc., Jacksonville), and Hillsborough County (Harbour Island Tennis Center, Tampa) were also winners at the USTA Florida Adult 18 & Over 2.5/3.5/4.5 League Sectional Championships, held Aug. 15-17, 2014 at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach and Sanlando Park in Altamonte Springs.

The Ocala teams were dominant in the 2.5 division finals, sweeping both the men's and women's titles, and claiming the Men's 2.5 Division crown for a second straight year. Jacksonville also repeated as champion in the Women's 3.5 Division, advancing to USTA League Nationals for a second straight year.

The 11 teams entered in the Women's 2.5 beginner division was an all-time high for the Florida Sectional tournament.

The 2.5 division champions advance to the 2014 USTA League 18 & Over 2.5 National Championships on Oct. 17-19 at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden in Indian Wells, Calif.

The 3.5 division champions advance to the 2014 USTA League 18 & Over 3.5 National Championships on Oct. 24-26 at the Jim Reffkin Tennis Center in Tucson, Ariz.

The 4.5 division champions advance to the 2014 USTA League 18 & Over 4.5 National Championships on Oct. 24-26 at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden in Indian Wells, Calif.

Final division results:

Men's 4.5 Division


Final: Broward County (Weston Hills Tennis Club, Weston) d. North Miami-Dade County (North Miami Beach Tennis Center, Miami) 3-2
Championship Match Results:
No. 1 Singles: Gary Fong (Miami) d. Randolph Goodman 7-5, 7-6
No. 2 Singles: Micha Porat (Miami) d. Juan Carlos Posada 7-6, 6-0
No. 1 Doubles: Pedro Galavis/Carlos Joa (Broward) d. Ulisses Lopez/Gera Mats 6-3, 4-6, 1-0 (Super-tiebreak)
No. 2 Doubles: Gabriel Arraiz/Victor Araujo (Broward) d. Alex Gregory/Martin Lafata 6-2, 6-2
No. 3 Doubles: Alejandro Ciffoni/Anibal Ciffoni (Broward) d. Jorge Cervantes/Jose Chavez 6-3, 6-3
Championship Team Roster: Anibal Ciffoni (captain), Luis Hidalgo, Luis Duco, Jorge Sevilla, Gabriel Arraiz, Pedro Quijada, Pedro Galavis, Manuel Giustozzi, Manuel Hernandez, Michael Brown, Randolph Goodman, Cesar Abdu, Jose Perez, Victor Araujo, Carlos Joa, Eduardo Siblesz, Alejandro Ciffoni, Juan Posada, Roberto Rizo

 
4.5M_Champ-Broward_web 4.5M_Finalist-NMD_web
The 18 & Over Men's 4.5 champions from Weston The 18 & Over Men's 4.5 finalists from Miami


Women's 4.5 Division

Final:
Hillsborough County (Harbour Island Tennis Center, Tampa) d. Sarasota County (Bath and Racquet Fitness Center, Sarasota) 4-1
Championship Match Results:
No. 1 Singles: Emily Schofield (Sarasota) d. Alexandra Gade 6-7, 7-5, 1-0 (Super-tiebreak)
No. 2 Singles: Lisa Balsera (Hillsborough) d. Rachel Rossi 7-6, 6-2
No. 1 Doubles: Natalie McGill/Lilivette Arroyo (Hillsborough) d. Barbara Lancer/Peggy Winsler 6-0, 7-5
No. 2 Doubles: Karen Olson/Judi Alford (Hillsborough) d. Jennifer Peters/Patti Garrett 6-0, 6-0
No. 3 Doubles: Tami Florin/Chris Bartos (Hillsborough) d. Jennifer Bright/Tana Kroll 6-3, 6-2
Championship Team Roster: Chris Bartos (captain), Lisa Nicoll, Judi Alford, Tami Florin, Karen Olson, Linda Thomson, Lilivette Arroyo, Lisa Balsera, Natalie McGill, Iris Kraft, Alexandra Gade, Mary Ann Porter       

 
4.5W_Champ-Hillsborough_web 4.5W-Finalist-Sarasota-web
The 18 & Over Women's 4.5 champions from Tampa The 18 & Over Women's 4.5 finalists from Sarasota


Men's 3.5 Division

Final:
Clay County (Eagle Landing Country Club, Orange Park) d. South Miami-Dade County (Salvadore Tennis Center, Coral Gables) 3-2
Championship Match Results:
No. 1 Singles: Alec Sotomayor (Clay) d. Miguel Ingelmo 4-6, 6-4, Ret. 
No. 2 Singles: Ritchie Cachin (Clay) d. Jeffrey Robin by disqualification
No. 1 Doubles: Javier Dugarte/Alberto Vega (Miami) d. Ryan Osbeck/Ryan Bowen 6-4, 6-2 
No. 2 Doubles: Michael Schlesinger/David Montoto (Miami) d. Chris Payton/Jowell Olson 1-6, 7-6, 1-0 (Super-tiebreak) 
No. 3 Doubles: Francisco Cabrera/Rodolfo Silva (Clay) d. Carmelo Rubio/Geronimo Chala 6-3, 6-3 
Championship Team Roster: Chris Payton (captain), Roy Pechillo, Romino Ganio, Alec Sotomayor, Francisco Cabrera, Rodolfo Silva, Mel Perez, Glen Bowling, Ryan Osbeck, Ryan Bowen, Clay Pacheco, Adonis Ignacio, Jowell Olson, Ritchie Cachin

 
3.5_Mens_Champions_-_Duval_Edited 3.5_Mens_Finalists_-_South_Miami_Dade
The 18 & Over Men's 3.5 champions from Orange Park The 18 & Over Men's 3.5 finalists from Miami


Women's 3.5 Division

Final:
Duval County (Julius Guinyard Tennis Assoc., Jacksonville) d. Hillsborough County (Tampa Yacht Club) 4-1
Championship Match Results:
No. 1 Singles: Tara Eckhoff (Hillsborough) d. Ronda Allen 6-3, 6-1
No. 2 Singles: Alexandra DeBever (Duval) d. Jennifer Drukteinis 7-5, 2-6, 1-0 (Super-tiebreak)
No. 1 Doubles: Gidget Bennett/Melissa Partal (Duval) d. Dorothy Alfonso/Sheri Ellis 6-1, 6-1
No. 2 Doubles: Charline Small/Sheila Jackson (Duval) d. Brenda Trayner/Ethel Murphy 6-2, 6-2
No. 3 Doubles: Susan Bogicevic/Tameka Bezue-Jackson (Duval) d. Sherrie Weekley/June Williams 6-1, 7-5
Championship Team Roster: Susan Bogicevic (captain), Sheila Jackson, Monique Kerrin, Lane Manis, Alexandra DeBever, Shelly Hamilton, Jeralyn Forcier, Beth Jansen, Ronda Allen, Lauren Garcia, Amber Redden, Gidget Bennett, Michelle Rawls, Mindy McCord, Charline Small, Mary Beck, Tameka Bezue-Jackson, Melissa Partal, Karen White

 
3.5_Womens_Champions_-_Duval_Edited 3.5_Womens_Finalists_-_Hillsborough_Edited
The 18 & Over Women's 3.5 champions from Jacksonville The 18 & Over Women's 3.5 finalists from Tampa


Men's 2.5 Division

Final:
Marion County (Ft. King Tennis Center, Ocala) finished ahead of Alachua County (Westside Park, Gainesville) 3-0 to 0-3 in round robin play
Championship Team Roster: Chris Prusak (captain), Paul Petsche, Charlie Quick, Jordan Anthony, Mauro Porcelli, Steve Forrest, Ryan Bairstow, Ricardo Quintero-Herencia, John Collins, Dennis Keila

 
2.5M_Champ-Marion_web 2.5M_Finalist-Alachua_web
The 18 & Over Men's 2.5 champions from Ocala The 18 & Over Men's 2.5 finalists from Gainesville


Women's 2.5 Division

Final:
Marion County (Ft. King Tennis Center, Ocala) d. Volusia County (Spruce Creek County Club, Port Orange) 2-1
Championship Match Results:
No. 1 Singles: Hang George (Volusia) d. Lori Croley 7-6, 3-6, 1-0 (Super-tiebreak)
No. 1 Doubles: Michele Saxon/Joan Matlock (Marion) d. Bobbie Osborne/Sharon Burt 6-3, 6-1
No. 2 Doubles: Lauren Joyce/Natalie Petsche (Marion) d. Molly Zimmer/Christine McLaughlin 4-6, 6-4, 1-0 (Super-tiebreak)
Championship Team Roster: Lauren Joyce (captain), Natalie Petsche, Angie Insco, Joan Matlock, Elaine Lemieux, Lori Croley, Michele Saxon, Marge Malone, Elizabeth Leaird, Christina Snook, Jovita Hentz

 
2.5W_Champs-Hillsboro_web 2.5W_Finalist-Volusia_web
The 18 & Over Women's 2.5 champions from Ocala The 18 & Over Women's 2.5 finalists from Port Orange


This year's local league champions in the three divisions came from Auburndale, Boca Raton, Bradenton, Cocoa Beach, Coral Gables, Daytona Beach, Doral, Ft. Myers, Ft. Walton Beach, Gainesville, Gulf Breeze, Indian Harbour Beach, Jacksonville, Lakeland, Melbourne, Miami, Naples, New Smyrna Beach, Ocala, Orange Park, Orlando, Pensacola, Plantation, Port Orange, Sanford, St. Johns, St. Petersburg, Plant City, Sarasota, Stuart, Tallahassee, Tampa, Vero Beach, Weston, and Winter Park.

For more info on USTA Florida League tennis go to www.florida.usta.com/usta_adult_senior_leagues/home.


 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close