tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Pinellas Wins 2 Titles at USTA Florida Combo 50 & Over Tennis

December 16, 2013 01:39 PM
8.5-Women-Champions---Hillsborough-web
The Combo Women's 8.5 champions from Apollo Beach
8.5-Women-Finalist---Marion-web
The Combo Women's 8.5 finalists from Ocala
7.5-Women-Champions---Pinellas-web
The Combo Women's 7.5 champions from St. Petersburg
7.5-Women-Finalist---South-Miami-Dade-web
The Combo Women's 7.5 finalists from Coconut Grove
7.5-Men-Champions---Marion-web
The Combo Men's 7.5 champions from Hernando
7.5-Men-Finalists---Hillsborough-web
The Combo Men's 7.5 finalists from Valrico
6.5-Women-Champions---Pinellas-web
The Combo Women's 6.5 champions from Oldsmar
6.5-Women-Finalist---Hillsborough-web
The Combo Women's 6.5 finalists from Brandon
6.5-Men-Champions---Escambia-web
The Combo Men's 6.5 champions from Pensacola
6.5-Men-Finalist---Alachua-web
The Combo Men's 6.5 finalists from Gainesville
Pinellas County (Oldsmar, St. Petersburg) captured two titles, and Escambia County (Pensacola), Hillsborough County (Apollo Beach), and Marion County (Hernando) were also Florida state tennis champions at the 2013 USTA Florida Combo 50 & Over League Sectional Championships, held Dec. 13-15 at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach.

The Pinellas County clubs the East Lake Woodlands Country Club of Oldsmar, and the Tennis Foundation of St. Petersburg won the Women's 6.5 and Women's 7.5 divisions respectively. The Oldsmar team edged the Brandon Sports & Aquatic Club from Brandon 2-1 in their final, while the St. Petersburg women defeated the South Miami-Dade representative, the Grove Isle Hotel Yacht and Tennis Club from Coconut Grove 3-0.

Other division champions were Hillsborough County (Apollo Beach) in the Women's 8.5, Escambia County (Roger Scott Tennis Center, Pensacola) in the Men's 6.5, and Marion County (Citrus Hills Tennis Club, Hernando) in the Men's 7.5.

The competing teams represented various clubs, parks, recreational departments and organizations, and finished at the top of their local leagues during the 2013 season in the state of Florida to advance to the USTA Florida Combo 50 & Over Sectional Championships.

For Combo 50 & Over 6.5-8.5 division play, the combined NTRP (National Tennis Rating Program) ratings of each doubles team may not exceed the level in which they are competing, and the NTRP rating difference between members of an individual doubles pair may not exceed 0.5. For more information on NTRP levels go to www.usta.com/Adult-Tennis/USTA-League/Information/About_NTRP.

Final results:

Combo 50 & Over Women's 6.5 Division
Final:
Pinellas County (East Lake Woodlands Country Club, Oldsmar) d. Hillsborough County (Brandon Sports & Aquatic Club, Brandon) 2-1
Final Round Match Results:
No. 1 Doubles: Lori Heffner/Ann Petracco (Pinellas) d. Margarita Colon/Erin Vickers 6-4, 6-2 
No. 2 Doubles: Kathy Hendrickson/Rose Chervitz (Pinellas) d. Lynn Seevers/Debbie Branciforte 6-2, 6-0 
No. 3 Doubles: Marcia Schaefer/Gina Timmins (Hillsborough) d. Sherry Knitter/Maureen Hourigan 6-1, 6-0 
Championship Team Roster: Leslie Vann (captain), Rose Chervitz, Sherry Knitter, Maureen Hourigan, Kathy Hendrickson, Theresa Martin, Rochelle Daly, Vicki Hafner, Diana Gale, Debra Burwell, Paula Uselis, Lori Heffner, Ann Petracco, Tara Miller, Ursula Sorhage 

Combo 50 & Over Women's 7.5 Division
Final:
Pinellas County (Tennis Foundation of St. Petersburg) d. South Miami-Dade (Grove Isle Hotel Yacht and Tennis Club, Coconut Grove) 3-0
Final Round Match Results:
No. 1 Doubles: Kay Caldwell/Christine Jones (Pinellas) d. Maggie Parr/Linda Wirth 6-2, 3-6, 1-0 (super-tiebreak)
No. 2 Doubles: Katie Healy/Ellen Johnson (Pinellas) d. Dana Hamrick/Caroline Krenik 6-2, 6-1 
No. 3 Doubles: Frances Strazzulla/Linda Riffe (Pinellas) d. Olivia Rothstein/Sandra Hayes 4-6, 6-3, 1-0 (super-tiebreak) 
Championship Team Roster: Janet Matthews (captain), Linda Riffe, Katie Healy, Ellen Johnson, Frances Strazzulla, Kay Caldwell, Martyne LaDuke, Christine Jones, Charlotte Gilbert, Ruth Ann Ott 

Combo 50 & Over Women's 8.5 Division
Final:
Hillsborough County (Apollo Beach) finished ahead of  Marion County (Ft. King Tennis Center, Ocala) 5-0 to 4-1 in round robin play
Championship Team Roster: Rhonda Smiechewicz (captain), Rene Lutthans, Mary Sultenfuss, Diane Stablein, Susan Williams, Debra Whiteside, Sue Kendall, Vicki Knauff 

Combo 50 & Over Men's 6.5 Division
Final:
Escambia County (Roger Scott Tennis Center, Pensacola) finished ahead of Alachua County (Gainesville Golf & Country Club) 3-1 to 1-3 in round robin play
Championship Team Roster: David DelGallo (captain), Horace Vallas, Michael Hinkson, Kenneth Wallace, James Chandler, Phillip Drlicka, Jim Lemke, Robert Greenberg 

Combo 50 & Over Men's 7.5 Division
Final:
Marion County (Citrus Hills Tennis Club, Hernando) d. Hillsborough County (Buckhorn Springs Tennis and Swim Club, Valrico) 2-1
Final Round Match Results:
No. 1 Doubles: Sunil Gandhi/Norman Monroe (Marion) d. James Whitaker/Charles Butler 6-3, 6-2 
No. 2 Doubles: Barry Shollenberger/Victor Castrillo (Hillsborough) d. Eric Abel/Jerry Boley 6-4, 6-2 
No. 3 Doubles: Leo Maric/Paul Hibbard (Marion) d. Jay Bortner/Joe Izzo 6-1, 6-4 
Championship Team Roster: Paul Hibbard (captain), John Nagle, Martin McMahon, Norman Monroe, Jerry Boley, Bruce Payne, Larry Gray, Michael Tringali, Leo Maric, Eric Abel, Sunil Gandhi 

For more event info CLICK HERE.
  
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close