tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Preview: 2014 USTA Florida Mixed 40 & Over Tennis Championships

May 12, 2014 02:26 PM
mediawall-mixed40USTA League national championship berths will be on the line this weekend at the Florida Tennis Center when Daytona Beach hosts 42 teams competing at the 2014 USTA Florida Mixed 40 & Over League Sectional Championships on May 16-18.

Teams will compete in single-elimination or round robin play depending on division sizes, with three lines of doubles (No. 1, No. 2, No. 3 positions) featured in each match.

Defending champions from 2013 are Duval County in the Mixed 40 & Over 6.0 division, Escambia County in the 7.0 division, Hillsborough County in the 8.0 division, and Broward County in the 9.0 division.

For Mixed 40 & Over 6.0 to 9.0 division play, the combined NTRP (National Tennis Rating Program) ratings of each doubles team may not exceed the level in which they are competing, and the NTRP rating difference between members of an individual doubles pair may not exceed 1.0. For more information on NTRP levels go to www.usta.com/Adult-Tennis/USTA-League/Information/About_NTRP.
 
The champions in each division will advance to represent the USTA Florida Section at the USTA League Mixed 40 & Over National Championships, held in Surprise, Ariz., for the 6.0 & 8.0 divisions on Nov. 14-16, and for the 7.0 & 9.0 divisions on Nov. 21-23.

Here are the teams and their designated clubs/hometowns competing this weekend:

Mixed 40 & Over 6.0 Division


Alachua County (Jonesville Tennis Center, Gainesville), captain: Mark Martin
Duval County (Boone Park, Jacksonville), captain: P. Quincy Pham
Escambia County (Roger Scott Tennis Center, Pensacola), captain: Jacquie Wallace
Lee/Charlotte counties (Fort Myers Racquet Club, Fort Myers), captain: Joy Dickey
Leon County (Forestmeadows Park & Athletic Center, Tallahassee), captain: Denean Sykes
Marion County (Ocala Country Club, Ocala), captain: Carlos Ramirez
Polk County (Beerman Family Tennis Center, Lakeland), captain: Renee Young
Volusia County (Florida Tennis Center, Daytona Beach), captain: Lisa Otten

Mixed 40 & Over 7.0 Division

Alachua County (Jonesville Tennis Center, Gainesville), captain: Gabriel Ghita
Brevard County (Fee Avenue Tennis Courts, Melbourne), captain: Dawn Pfeil
Collier County (Marco Island YMCA, Naples), captain: Andrea Washak
Duval County (Boone Park, Jacksonville), captain: Stephen Bennett
Escambia County (Club II, Gulf Breeze), captain: Brad Bradford
Hillsborough County (Arbor Greene, Tampa), captain: Susan Sommerfield
Indian River County (no club affiliation), captain: Delane Guettler
Lee/Charlotte counties (Fort Myer Racquet Club, Fort Myers), captain: Wayne Jackiew
Leon County (Forestmeadows Park & Athletic Center, Tallahassee), captain: Denean Sykes
Marion County (Country Club of Ocala, Ocala), captain: Tony Mendola
Okaloosa/Walton counties (Sandestin Beach Resort, Destin), captain: Mark Johnson
Pinellas County (Belleair Country Club, Belleair), captain: Paul Solorzano
Polk County (Lake Wales Country Club, Lake Wales), captain: Judi Whitaker
Sarasota County (Lakewood Ranch, Sarasota), captain: Peter Ceccacci
Volusia County (Florida Tennis Center, Daytona Beach), captain: Rose Lucas

Mixed 40 & Over 8.0 Division

Alachua County (Jonesville Tennis Center, Gainesville), captain: Gabriel Ghita
Brevard County (The Swiss Inn & Tennis Center, Rockledge), captain: Tracy King
Collier County (The Strand, Naples), captain: Bruce Rosenblatt
Duval County (Hidden Hills Country Club, Jacksonville), captain: Shawn Griffith
Hillsborough County (Lake Padgett Tennis, Land O' Lakes), captain: Mary Paul
Indian River County (The Boulevard Village & Tennis Club, Vero Beach), captain: Martha Rubio
Leon County (no club affiliation), captain: Sandra Stovall
Marion County (Skyview Tennis Center of Citrus Hills, Hernando), captain: Martin Mcmahon
North Palm Beach County (Tennis Club, North Palm Beach), captain: Drusilla Hooper
Okaloosa/Walton counties (Shalimar Pointe Tennis Club, Shalimar), captain: Kevin Dunworth
Pinellas County (St. Petersburg Tennis Center, St. Petersburg), captain: John Green
Polk County (Auburndale Tennis Courts, Auburndale), captain: David Saltman
Sarasota County (Tidewater Preserve Tennis Club, Bradenton), captain: Lance Martin
South Miami-Dade County (Ron Ehman Tennis Center, Miami), captain: Elizabeth Gonzalez
Volusia County (Florida Tennis Center, Daytona Beach), captain: Kristen Okarski

Mixed 40 & Over 9.0 Division

Brevard County (Cocoa Beach Tennis Club, Cocoa Beach), captain: Angela Copeland
Broward County (Dillon Tennis Center, Oakland Park), captain: Cindy Zimmerman
Pinellas County (McMullen Tennis Center, Clearwater), captain: David King
Sarasota County (Longwood Athletic Club, Sarasota), captain: Tami Dalto

To view the daily match schedule for the weekend go to http://assets.usta.com/assets/651/15/2014_MXD_40_Over_Schedule_02.pdf.

For additional tournament information go to http://www.florida.usta.com/usta_adult_senior_leagues/mixed_40__over_league_sectional_championships_2014.

 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close