tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Preview: 2015 USTA Florida 55 & Over (3.0/4.0) League Tennis Chps.

April 20, 2015 05:28 PM
2014 Womens 3.0 Champions – Marion CountyThe best 55 & Over USTA League age division tennis teams will come together this weekend for the 2015 USTA Florida Adult 55 & Over (3.0/4.0) League Sectional Championships, held April 24-26 at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach.

Teams will compete in two NTRP (National Tennis Ratings Program) levels: 3.0 and 4.0.

Returning USTA Florida Section champion teams in the field from last year are Marion County in the Women's 3.0 level, Indian River County in the Women's 4.0 level, and Broward County in the Men's 4.0 level.

The 3.0 and 4.0 level team winners from Florida will advance to the USTA League Adult 55 & Over 6.0 & 8.0 National Championships on Oct. 23-25, 2015 in Surprise, Ariz., at the Surprise Tennis and Racquet Club.

Teams competing this weekend (alphabetical order):

Men's 3.0 Level


No teams qualifying

Women's 3.0 Level

Alachua County (Gainesville Country Club), captain: Sandra Jones
Collier County (Pelican Bay, Naples), captain: Roanna Handy
Duval County (Eagle Harbor Country Club, Jacksonville), captain: Diane Pinkerman
Hillsborough County (Davis Island, Tampa), captain: Erin Vickers
Leon County (Forestmeadows Tennis Complex, Tallahassee), captain: Carol Bahorski
Marion County (Ft. King Tennis Center, Ocala), captain: Emily Speaker
Pinellas County (East Lake Woodlands Country Club, Oldsmar), captain: Donna Devenuti
Sarasota County (Longboat Key Public Tennis Center), captain: Ann Zaltman
Volusia County (Spruce Creek Country Club, Port Orange), captain: Katherine Steidinger

Men's 4.0 Level
                                               &nbs​p;       
Alachua County (DB Racquet Club, Gainesville), captain: Philip Ciano
Brevard County (Kiwi Tennis Center, Indian Harbour Beach), captain: Jerome Pepin
Broward County (Woodmont Country Club, Tamarac), captain: Les Liese
Citrus County (Sky View Tennis Club, Citrus Hills), captain: Martin McMahon
Clay County (Magnolia Point, Green Cove Springs), captain: George Sanders
Collier County (The Strand, Naples), captain: George Morton
Hillsborough County (Buckhorn Springs, Valrico), captain: Jay Bortner
Indian River County (Vero Beach Tennis Club), captain: Marvin Simer
Leon County, captain: David Arciaga
Pinellas County (St. Pete Tennis Center), captain: John Green
South Miami-Dade County (Salvadore Park, Coral Gables), captain: John Cole

Women's 4.0 Level

Alachua County (D.B. Racquet Club, Gainesville), captain: Sunny Balogh
Brevard County (Tortoise Island, Satellite Beach), captain: Aparna Kopuri
Collier County (Treviso Bay, Naples), captain: Ricki Levine
Duval County (Independent), captain: Mary Armstrong
Escambia County (Roger Scott Tennis Center, Pensacola), captain: Sharon Higdon
Hillsborough County (Apollo Beach), captain: Alice Anne Smith
Indian River County (Magnolia Lakes, Stuart), captain: Beverly Larsen
Lee/Charlotte counties (Vivante, Punta Gorda), captain: Janet Kramer
Marion County (Ft. King Tennis Center, Ocala), captain: Katherine Hatfield
Pinellas County (Safety Harbor Spa), captain: Emily Signoracci
Sarasota County (Lakewood Ranch Tennis Center), captain: Mary Beth Hennessy
Volusia County (Racquet Tennis Center, New Smyrna Beach), captain: Rachel Hardock

To view the weekend match schedule Click here

For more tournament info Click here
 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close