tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Preview: 74-team Turnout at USTA Florida 55 & Over League Section Championships

April 30, 2013 08:43 AM
USTA_League_2cFlorida will reap the benefits of the new 2013 USTA Leagues nation-wide realignment this weekend when 74 teams of more than 650 total players descend on Daytona Beach and Ormond Beach for the USTA Florida Adult 55 & Over League Section Championships.
 
The event will take place over three days and two facilities to accommodate the large number of local 55 & Over championship teams that have qualified for the Florida Section Championships in four different rating divisions. The Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach and the Ormond Beach Tennis Club will host championship play from May 3-5.
 
Gone are the monikers "Senior" (50 & over) and "Super Senior" (60 & over) for the USTA Leagues, replaced instead by 55 & Over and 65 & Over divisions, the result of USTA League research and focus group results. The results predicted a significant increase in the coming years in league participation, with changes designed to better align age groups with current and future league populations.
 
Teams will compete this weekend in four NTRP (National Tennis Ratings Program) combined-team divisions: 6.0 (two 3.0-rated or below individuals), 7.0 (3.5 individuals), 8.0 (4.0 individuals) and 9.0 (4.5 individuals).
 
"I believe we are going to see many more close competitive matches at all given NTRP levels in both the Adult and Mixed Divisions of play," said USTA Florida Director of Leagues Sandy Marshall of the league changes.
 
The 6.0 and 8.0 division team winners from Florida will advance to the 2013 USTA League Adult 55 & Over 6.0 & 8.0 National Championships on April 11-13, 2014, at the Surprise Tennis & Racquet Complex in Surprise, Ariz. The 7.0 and 9.0 division team winners will advance to the 2013 USTA League Adult 55 & Over 7.0 & 9.0 National Championships on April 25-27, 2014, at the Surprise Tennis & Racquet Complex in Surprise, Ariz.
 
Here are this weekend's competing teams listed by county and home facility:
 
MEN'S DIVISIONS
 
Men's 3.0 Division (Team 6.0)
 
Escambia (club-independent team)
Marion (Fort King Tennis Center, Ocala)
 
Men's 3.5 Division (Team 7.0)
 
Alachua (Westside Park, Gainesville)
Clay (Pace Island, Orange Park)
Collier (Pelican Bay Community Park, Naples)
Hillsborough (Brandon Sports & Aquatic)
Lee/Charlotte (Fort Myers Racquet Club)
Leon (Forestmeadows Park and Athletic Center, Tallahassee)
Marion (Fort King Tennis Center, Ocala)
Pinellas (Shipwatch Tennis Club, Largo)
Sarasota (Lakewood Ranch Athletic)
South Miami (Kendalltown Tennis Club, Miami)
 
Men's 4.0 Division (Team 8.0)
 
Alachua (300 Club, Gainesville)
Brevard (Kiwi Tennis Club, Indian Harbour Beach)
Broward (Woodmont Country Club, Tamarac)
Clay (Orange Park Country Club)
Collier (The Strand, Naples)
Hillsborough (Brandon Sports & Aquatic)
Indian River (Vero Beach Tennis Club)
Leon (Forestmeadows Park and Athletic Center, Tallahassee)
Marion (Fort King Tennis Center, Ocala)
Okaloosa/Walton (TOPS'L Beach and Racquet Resort, Miramar Beach)
Pinellas (City of Clearwater)
South Miami (Alper Jewish Community Center, Miami)
Volusia (club-independent team)
 
Men's 4.5 Division (Team 9.0)
 
Broward (Woodmont Country Club, Tamarac)
Collier (The Strand, Naples)
Duval (Deercreek Country Club, Jacksonville)
Hillsborough (Harbour Island Athletic Club, Tampa)
Orange/Seminole (Interlachen Country Club, Winter Park)
Pinellas (City of Clearwater)
Sarasota (Palm-Aire Racquet Club, Sarasota)
 
WOMEN'S DIVISIONS
 
Women's 3.0 Division (Team 6.0)
 
Alachua (Westside Park, Gainesville)
Collier (Village Walk, Bonita Springs)
Duval (Deercreek Country Club, Jacksonville)
Escambia (club-independent team)
Hillsborough (Davis Island, Tampa)
Leon (Forestmeadows Park and Athletic Center, Tallahassee)
Marion (Citrus Hills Tennis Club, Hernando)
Pinellas (East Lake Woodlands Country Club, Oldsmar)
Sarasota (Longboat Key Tennis Center)
South Miami (Alper Jewish Community Center, Miami)
 
Women's 3.5 Division (Team 7.0)
 
Alachua (Jonesville Tennis Center, Gainesville)
Collier (Naples Beach Hotel & Golf Club)
Escambia (club-indepenedent team)
Hillsborough (Buckhorn Springs Tennis and Swim Club, Valrico)
Indian River (Magnolia Lakes, Port St. Lucie)
Leon Forestmeadows Park and Athletic Center, Tallahassee)
Marion (Citrus Hills Tennis Club, Hernando)
Okaloosa/Walton (Bluewater Bay Tennis Center, Niceville)
Pinellas (Tarpon Springs Tennis Club)
Polk (Lake Wales Country Club)
Sarasota (Serendipity Tennis Center)
South Miami (Doral Park Country Club, Miami)
St. Johns (Ponte Vedra Club)
Volusia (Oceans Racquet & Recreation Club, Daytona Beach Shores)
 
Women's 4.0 Division (Team 8.0)
 
Alachua (D.B. Racquet Club, Gainesville)
Collier (Waldorf Astoria Hotel, Naples)
Duval (club-independent team)
Hillsborough (Davis Island, Tampa)
Indian River (Monarch Country Club, Palm City)
Lee/Charlotte (Cape Coral Racquet Club)
Leon (Forestmeadows Park and Athletic Center, Tallahassee)
Marion (Fort King Tennis Center, Ocala)
Pinellas (Safety Harbor Resort and Spa)
Polk (Lake Wales Country Club)
Sarasota (Longwood Athletic Club)
South Miami (Royal Palm Tennis Club, Miami)
Volusia (Kiwi Tennis Club, Indian Harbour Beach)
 
Women's 4.5 Division (Team 9.0)
 
Alachua (Jonesville Tennis Center, Gainesville)
Collier (Waldorf Astoria Hotel, Naples)
Duval (club-independent team)
Hillsborough (Hillsborough Community College, Tampa)
Pinellas (Tennis Foundation of St. Petersburg)
 
 
 
 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail