tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Preview: USTA Florida 55 & Over (3.0/4.0) League Championships

April 21, 2014 03:36 PM
55s-Pinellas-4.0W-Champions-webThe top age 55 & over USTA League players will come together this weekend for the 2014 USTA Florida Adult 55 & Over (3.0/4.0) League Sectional Championships, held April 25-27 at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach.

Teams will compete in two NTRP (National Tennis Ratings Program) combined-team divisions: 6.0 (two 3.0-rated or below individuals) and 8.0 (4.0 individuals).

Returning champions in the field from last year's 55 & Over Sectionals are Duval County in the Women's 3.0 Division, Collier County in the Men's 4.0, and Pinellas County in the Women's 4.0.

The 3.0 and 4.0 division team winners from Florida will advance to the USTA League Adult 55 & Over 6.0 & 8.0 National Championships on Oct. 31-Nov. 2, 2014 in Surprise, Ariz., at the Surprise Tennis and Racquet Club.

Teams competing this weekend (alphabetical order):

Men's 3.0 Division

Alachua County (Jonesville Tennis Center, Gainesville), Team Captain: Philip Lancaster
Marion County (Ft. King Tennis Center, Ocala), Team Captain: Paul Fusco
                                <​br /> Women's 3.0 Division
Alachua County (Gainesville Country Club, Gainesville), Team Captain: Marilyn Guarino
Collier County (Lighthouse Bay, Naples), Team Captain: DonaVee Cote
Duval County (Eagle Harbor C.C., Fleming Island), Team Captain: Susan Harrist
Hillsborough County (Davis Island, Tampa), Team Captain: Erin Vickers
Leon County (Forestmeadows Park & Athletic, Tallahassee), Team Captain: Carol Bahorski
Marion County (Ft. King Tennis Center, Ocala), Team Captain: Deborah Borge-Shaffer
Sarasota County (Longboat Key Tennis Center, Longboat Key), Team Captain: Fanny Younger
South Miami-Dade (Dave & Mary Alper Jewish Community Center, Miami), Team Captain: Jene Andre
                                 &nbs​p;      
Men's 4.0 Division      
Alachua County (300 Club, Gainesville), Team Captain: Pierce Jones
Brevard County (La Cita Tennis Club, Titusville), Team Captain: Tom Erdely
Broward County (Woodmont Country Club, Tamarac), Team Captain: Les Liese
Collier County (The Strand, Naples), Team Captain: James Gelhaar
Duval County (Country Club of Orange Park, Orange Park), Team Captain: John Mccormack
Escambia County (Roger Scott Tennis Center, Pensacola), Team Captain: Harry Collins
Hillsborough County (Buckhorn Springs Golf & Country Club, Valrico), Team Captain: Jay Bortner
Indian River County (The Boulevard Tennis Club, Vero Beach), Team Captain: Gary Schafer
Leon County (Forestmeadows Park & Athletic, Tallahassee), Team Captain: George Kovacs
Marion County (Sugarmill Woods Country Club, Homosassas), Team Captain: Andrew Belskie
Okaloosa/Walton counties (Tops'L Beach & Tennis Resort, Miramar Beach), Team Captain: David Edmundson
Pinellas County (McMullen Tennis Center, Clearwater), Team Captain: David King
South Miami-Dade (Royal Palm Tennis Club, Pinecrest), Team Captain: Raul Moskovitz

Women's 4.0 Division    
Alachua County (DB Racquet Club, Gainesville), Team Captain: Sunny Balogh
Collier County (Waldorf Astoria, Naples), Team Captain: Leslie Hindman
Duval County (no club affiliation, Jacksonville), Team Captain: Mary Armstrong
Hillsborough County (Hillsborough Community College, Tampa), Team Captain: Fumi Toyotake
Indian River County (Monarch Country Club, Palm City), Team Captain: Linda Emilson
Lee/Charlotte counties (Vivante Tennis Club, Punte Gorda), Team Captain: Tammy Topp
Leon County (Forestmeadows Park & Athletic, Tallahassee), Team Captain: Susan James
Marion County (Glenview Tennis Club, Lady Lake), Team Captain: Patricia McCain
Pinellas County (McMullen Tennis Center, Clearwater), Team Captain: Anne Pulley
Polk County (Lake Wales Country Club, Lake Wales), Team Captain:  Judi Whitaker
Sarasota County (Longboat Key Public Tennis Center, Longboat Key), Team Captain: Eleanor McGrath
Volusia County (Spruce Creek Country Club, Port Orange), Team Captain: Julie Seraphin

To view the flight designations within each division go to: http://assets.usta.com/assets/651/15/2014_Adult_55_Over_Participating_Teams_30_40.pdf

To view the weekend match schedule go to: http://assets.usta.com/assets/651/15/2014_Adult_55_Over_Schedule_30_40.pdf.

For more tournament info go to: http://www.florida.usta.com/usta_adult_senior_leagues/2014_adult_55__over_league_section_champi​onships.
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close