tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Preview: USTA Florida Adult 40 & Over 3.0/4.0 Tennis Championships

July 8, 2014 08:43 AM
Jax-Fleming-40-Over-3-point-0_2nd_nationals1
The 40 & Over Women's 3.0 squad from Fleming Island (outside Jacksonville) that finished 2nd at nationals in 2013
Forty-five teams representing USTA League local champion squads throughout Florida will compete for berths to the USTA League National Championships this weekend during the USTA Florida Adult 40 & Over League Sectional Championships.

Held on July 11-13, 2014, the men's and women's 3.0 divisions will be contested at Sanlando Park in Altamonte Springs, and the men's and women's 4.0 divisions at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach.

This year's local league champions come from Altamonte Springs, Apollo Beach, Boca Raton, Coral Gables, Daytona Beach, Doral, Fort Myers, Gainesville, Lake Wales, Melbourne, Naples, Ocala, Orange Park, Palm Beach Gardens, Palm City, Pensacola, Plantation, Port Orange, Sarasota, St. Johns, St. Petersburg, Tallahassee, Tamarac, Tampa, and Titusville.

The 3.0 division winning teams will advance to represent the USTA Florida Section at the USTA League 40 & Over 3.0 National Championships on Oct. 24-26, 2014, at the Omni Rancho Las Palmas Resort in Rancho Mirage, Calif.

The 4.0 division winning teams will advance to represent the USTA Florida Section at the USTA League 40 & Over 4.0 National Championships on Nov. 7-9, 2014, at the Omni Rancho Las Palmas Resort in Rancho Mirage, Calif.

Here are the teams competing this weekend at the USTA Florida Adult 40 & Over 3.0/4.0 League Sectional Championships:

Men's 3.0 Division

Alachua County (Jonesville Tennis Center, Gainesville), captain: Philip Lancaster
Leon County (Independent Team), captain: John Costinga  
Marion County (Ft. King Tennis Center, Ocala), captain: Alan MacMurray
Volusia County (Spruce Creek Country Club, Port Orange), captain: Chris Zimmer

Women's 3.0 Division
                         ​       
Alachua County (Jonesville Tennis Center, Gainesville), captain: Laura Trefry
Brevard County (Sarno Tennis Center, Melbourne), captain: Carol Hahn
Escambia County (Roger Scott Tennis Center, Pensacola), captain: Lisa May
Hillsborough County (Westchase Community Association, Tampa), captain: Kyle Roberts
Lee/Charlotte counties (Fort Myers Racquet Club), captain: Terri Brown
Leon County (Forestmeadows Parks & Athletics Center, Tallahassee), captain: Kimberly Cramer
Marion County (Ft. King Tennis Center, Ocala), captain: Deborah Borge-Shaffer
Orange/Seminole counties (Sanlando Park, Altamonte Springs), captain: Barbara MacConnell        
Pinellas County (The Vinoy Renaissance Resort, St. Petersburg), captain: Simone Tieber
St. Johns County (Julington Creek Plantation, St. Johns), captain: Lisa Martinelli
South Miami-Dade County (Doral Park Country Club), captain: Elizabeth Romero
Volusia County (Florida Tennis Center, Daytona Beach), captain: Gloria Burke

Men's 4.0 Division

Alachua County (D.B. Racquet Club, Gainesville), captain: Gerald Bevis
Brevard County (Fee Ave. Tennis Complex, Melbourne), captain: Don Hart
Broward County (Woodmont Country Club, Tamarac), captain: Les Liese
Duval County (Pace Island Tennis Center, Orange Park), captain: Robert Stewart
Escambia County (Roger Scott Tennis Center, Pensacola), captain: Calvin Moore
Hillsborough County (Arbor Greene Community Center, Tampa), captain: Paul Williams
Lee/Charlotte counties (Three Oaks Tennis Center, Fort Myers), captain: George Newton
Leon County (Forestmeadows Parks & Athletics Center, Tallahassee), captain: David Lane
Orange/Seminole counties (Sanlando Park, Altamonte Springs), captain: Ramaswami Krishnan
Pinellas County (St. Pete Tennis Center), captain: David King
South Miami-Dade County (Ron Ehmann Tennis Center, Miami), captain: Ray Valme

Women's 4.0 Division

Escambia County (Roger Scott Tennis Center, Pensacola), captain: Deborah Cupp
Leon County (Forestmeadows Parks & Athletics Center, Tallahassee), captain: Sue James
Alachua County (D.B. Racquet Club, Gainesville), captain: Lynn Godwin
Duval County (Club Continental, Orange Park), captain: Pam Stewart
Marion County (Ft. King Tennis Center, Ocala), captain: Kathy Hatfield
Hillsborough County (Apollo Beach Racquet & Fitness), captain: Theresa Anderson
Pinellas County (The Vinoy Renaissance Resort, St. Petersburg), captain: Patricia Gaukel
Brevard County (La Cita Country Club, Titusville), captain: Angela Copeland
Orange/Seminole counties (Sanlando Park, Altamonte Springs), captain: Kyrsten Crociata
Polk County (Lake Wales Country Club), captain: Wanda Hedrick
Volusia County (Florida Tennis Center, Daytona Beach), captain: Melinda Alexander
Sarasota County (Bath & Racquet Fitness Club, Sarasota), captain: Debbie Ford
Indian River County (Monarch Country Club, Palm City), captain: Linda Emilson
North Palm Beach County (Palm Beach Gardens Tennis Center), captain: Dianne Rescigno
South Palm Beach County (Patch Reef Tennis Center, Boca Raton), captain: Rie Gibbons
Collier County (Treviso Bay, Naples), captain: Ricki Levine
Broward County (Frank Veltri Tennis Center, Plantation), captain: Barbara Davis
South Miami-Dade County (Salvadore Park, Coral Gables), captain: Laurie Labelle

For more information including flight groupings and match schedules, go to:

3.0 Divisions
4.0 Divisions 


 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close