tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Preview: USTA Florida Adult 40 & Over 3.5/4.5 League Sectionals Tennis

August 13, 2013 01:45 PM
USTA League new web.jpgThe first-ever USTA Florida Adult 40 & Over Sectional Championships will conclude this weekend with the 3.5/4.5+ divisions, Aug. 15-18, 2013, at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach, to determine which men's and women's teams will represent the USTA Florida Section at USTA League Nationals in October.

The NTRP (National Tennis Rating Program) scale for USTA League play progresses from 2.5 (beginner) to 5.0 (advanced) for USTA Florida League championship events. For more information on NTRP levels go to www.usta.com/Adult-Tennis/USTA-League/Information/About_NTRP.

The 4.5+ division, new for 2013, allows 4.5 teams to have two 5.0-rated players on their rosters.

The championships has drawn the top 52 3.5 and 4.5+ rated teams from throughout Florida. The teams, which represent various clubs, parks, recreational departments and organizations, have finished at the top of their local leagues and are now vying for a chance to represent the USTA Florida Section at the USTA League National 40 & Over Championships.

The Florida 3.5 men's and women's champions will advance to the 2013 USTA League Adult 40 & Over 3.5 National Championships on Oct. 11-13, 2013, in Indian Wells, Calif.

The Florida 4.5+ men's and women's champions will advance to the 2013 USTA League Adult 40 & Over 4.5+ National Championships on Oct. 25-27, 2013, in Indian Wells, Calif.

Here are the divisions and teams competing this weekend:

Men's 3.5 Division

Flight 1:
Escambia County (Roger Scott Tennis Center, Pensacola), Team Captain: John Wimberly
Leon County (Forestmeadows Park & Athletic Center, Tallahassee), Team Captain: Jerry Wilson
Duval County (Williams YMCA, Jacksonville), Team Captain: David Boehm
Orange/Seminole counties (Ft. Gatlin Tennis Center, Orlando), Team Captain: Glenn Montenegro
Sarasota County (Bath and Racquet Fitness Club, Sarasota), Team Captain: Don McMurray

Flight 2:
Alachua County (Jonesville Tennis Center, Gainesville), Team Captain: Gabriel Ghita
Marion  County (Country Club of Ocala, Ocala), Team Captain: Todd Duffy
Hillsborough County (Hunters Green Country Club, Tampa), Team Captain: Robert Schmidt
Volusia County (Florida Tennis Center, Daytona Beach), Team Captain: Ned Rowley
Broward County (Jimmy Evert Tennis Center, Ft. Lauderdale), Team Captain: William Gladd

Women's 3.5 Division

Flight 1:
Hillsborough County (Hunters Green Country Club, Tampa), Team Captain: Nona Camposano
Indian River County (Buttonwood Tennis Club, Stuart), Team Captain: Brenda Evans
Okaloosa/Walton counties (Bluewater Bay Tennis Center, Niceville), Team Captain: Anita DeVuyst
South Miami-Dade (Crandon Park, Key Biscayne), Team Captain: Wendy Sosa

Flight 2:
Collier County (Greater Marco Family YMCA, Marco Island), Team Captain: Darlene Roddy                             &nbs​p;            
Duval County (Glen Kernan Golf & Country Club, Jacksonville), Team Captain: Julia Richardson
Orange/Seminole counties (Red Bug Lake Park, Casselberry), Team Captain: Stephanie Schwartzberg
Pinellas County (McMullen Tennis Center, Clearwater), Team Captain: Debra Harrington

Flight 3:
Alachua County (Westside Park, Gainesville), Team Captain: Laurie McLaughlin
Lee/Charlotte counties (Plantation Country Club, Ft. Myers), Team Captain: Joan Lake
Leon County (Forestmeadows Park & Athletic Center, Tallahassee), Team Captain: Denean Sykes
Polk County (Beerman Family Tennis Center, Lakeland), Team Captain: Elisa Buffington   

Flight 4:                                     ​ 
Escambia County (Roger Scott Tennis Center, Pensacola), Team Captain: Mecy Wimberly
Marion County (Ft. King Tennis Center, Ocala), Team Captain: Debby McCoy
Sarasota County (G.T. Bray Park & Recreation Center, Bradenton), Team Captain: Tamara Corby
Volusia County (Florida Tennis Center, Daytona Beach), Team Captain: Rose Lucas

Men's 4.5+ Division

Flight 1:              
Alachua County (D.B. Racquet Club, Gainesville), Team Captain: Jonathan Smith
Collier County (World Tennis Center, Naples), Team Captain: Gerd Franke
Pinellas County (St. Petersburg Tennis Center), Team Captain: Chris Allen
South Miami-Dade (Kendalltown Park Tenns Center, Miami), Team Captain: Herbert Portillo

Flight 2:
Broward County (Woodmont Country Club, Tamarac), Team Captain: Londi Romero
Indian River County (The Boulevard Tennis Club, Vero Beach), Team Captain: Ray McNulty
Marion County (Country Club of Ocala), Team Captain: James Duke
Orange/Seminole counties (Orlando Tennis Center), Team Captain: Kenton Keiling

Flight 3:
Duval County (Jacksonville), Team Captain: James "Tripp" Porterfield
Escambia County (Roger Scott Tennis Center, Pensacola), Team Captain: Rick Cuny
Hillsborough County (Hillsborough Community College Tennis Complex, Tampa), Team Captain: Rick Batto
Lee/Charlotte counties (Cypress Lake Country Club, Ft. Myers), Team Captain: Brad Nash
Sarasota County (Payne Park, Sarasota), Team Captain: Mick Behr

Women's 4.5+ Division  

Flight 1:
Broward County (Dillon Tennis Center, Oakland Park), Team Captain: Hermine Greene
Hillsborough County (Hillsborough Community College Tennis Complex), Team Captain: Mary Snowden-Gordon                         
North Palm Beach County (Palm Beach Gardens Tennis Center), Team Captain: Claudette Nys

Flight 2:
Duval County (Deerwood Country Club, Jacksonville), Team Captain: Helen Ciesla
Leon County (Killearn Country Club, Tallahassee), Team Captain: Kimberly Damron
Orange/Seminole counties (Sanlando Park, Altamonte Springs), Team Captain: Kristine Dionne
Pinellas County (St. Petersburg Tennis Center), Team Captain: Brenda Sturm

Flight 3:
Alachua County (D.B. Racquet Club, Gainesville), Team Captain: Debbie Bowers
Collier County (Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club, Naples), Team Captain: Eileen Reynolds                       
Escambia County (Roger Scott Tennis Center, Pensacola), Team Captain: Rita Dotson
Sarasota County (Palm-Aire Country Club, Sarasota), Team Captain: Janet Kempton

For additional event information go to www.florida.usta.com/usta_adult_senior_leagues/35_45__2013_adult_40__over_league_section_championship.
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close