tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Preview: USTA Florida Adult 40 & Over 3.5/4.5+ Tennis Championships

July 15, 2014 02:11 PM
mediawall-brevard-M_W-champsForty-six teams representing USTA League local champion squads throughout Florida will compete for berths to the USTA League National Championships this weekend during the USTA Florida Adult 40 & Over League 3.5/4.5 Sectional Championships.

Held on July 18-20, 2014, the men's and women's 4.5 divisions will be contested at Sanlando Park in Altamonte Springs, and the men's and women's 3.5 divisions at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach.

This year's local league champions come from Atlantic Beach, Bradenton, Brandon, Cocoa Beach, Coral Springs, Daytona Beach, Delray Beach, Ft. Lauderdale, Ft. Myers, Gainesville, Indian Harbour Beach, Jacksonville, Lutz, Marco Island, Melbourne, Miami, Naples, Ocala, Oldsmar, Orlando, Ormond Beach, Pensacola, Plantation, Sarasota, St. Petersburg, Stuart, Tallahassee, Wellington, Weston, and Winter Park.

Defending champions in the field returning from national championship advancement in 2013 are Duval County in the Men's 3.5 Division and Broward County in the Women's 4.5 Division.

The 3.5 division winning teams will advance to represent the USTA Florida Section at the USTA League 40 & Over 3.5 National Championships on Oct. 31-Nov. 2, 2014, at the Jim Reffkin Tennis Center in Tucson, Ariz.

The 4.5 division winning teams will advance to represent the USTA Florida Section at the USTA League 40 & Over 4.5 National Championships on Oct. 31-Nov. 2, 2014, at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden in Indian Wells, Calif.

Here are the teams competing this weekend at the USTA Florida Adult 40 & Over 3.5/4.5 League Sectional Championships:

Men's 3.5 Division

Alachua County (Jonesville Tennis Center, Gainesville), captain: Gabriel Ghita
Broward County (Jimmy Evert Tennis Center, Ft. Lauderdale), captain: William Gladd
Duval County (Jack Russell Park, Atlantic Beach), captain: Ernest Alford
Escambia County (Club II, Pensacola), captain: David Jenkins
Hillsborough County (Brandon Sports Aquatic Center, Brandon), captain: Joe Panfilio
Leon County  (Forestmeadows Parks & Athletics Center, Tallahassee), captain: Jerry Wilson
Marion County (Country Club of Ocala), captain: Todd Duffy
Orange/Seminole counties (Winter Park Tennis Center), captain: Byron Jones
Pinellas County (The Vinoy Renaissance Resort, St. Petersburg), captain: Kevin Fantauzzo
Sarasota County (Lakewood Ranch, Bradenton), captain: George Turon
Volusia County (Florida Tennis Center, Daytona Beach), captain: Ned Rowley

Women's 3.5 Division

Alachua County (Jonesville Tennis Center, Gainesville), captain: Liang Zhong
Brevard County (Cocoa Beach Racquet Club), captain: Teresa Blair
Broward County (Tennis Club of Coral Springs), captain: Bernardine House
Collier County (Greater Marco YMCA, Marco Island), captain: Darlene Roddy
Duval County (Glen Kernan Country Club, Jacksonville), captain: Mary Beck
Escambia County (Roger Scott Tennis Center, Pensacola), captain: Mecy Wimberly
Hillsborough County (Brandon Sports Aquatic Center, Brandon), captain: Susan Barroso
Indian River County (Buttonwood Tennis Club, Stuart), captain: Marilyn Miller
Lee/Charlotte counties (Landings Yacht, Golf and Tennis Club, Ft. Myers), captain: Cynthia Gentleman
Leon County  (Forestmeadows Parks & Athletics Center, Tallahassee), captain: Denean Sykes
Marion County (Country Club of Ocala), captain: Tara Kimbel
North Palm Beach County (Wellington Tennis Center), captain: Debbie Ellsworth
Orange/Seminole County (Sanlando Park, Altamonte Springs) captain: Bobbie Carter
Pinellas County (East Lake Woodlands Country Club, Oldsmar), captain: Sherry Knitter
Polk County (Beerman Tennis Center) captain: Kim Jeffares
Sarasota County (G.T. Bray Rec. Center, Bradenton), captain: Tamara Corby
South Miami-Dade County (Alper Jewish Community Center, Miami), captain: Ana Etzold
Volusia County (The Trails Racquet Club, Ormond Beach), captain: Lynn Koller

Men's 4.5 Division

Alachua County (DB Racquet Club, Gainesville), captain: Donald Blair
Brevard County (Fee Ave. Tennis Complex, Melbourne), captain: Scott Cohen
Broward County (Midtown Athletic Club, Weston), captain: Josue Geigel
Collier County (World Tennis Club, Naples), captain: Gerd Franke
Duval County (San Jose Country Club, Jacksonville), captain: Will Morgan
Hillsborough County (Cheval Country Club, Lutz), captain: Richard Beardsley
Pinellas County (St. Pete Tennis Center), captain: Josh Mellton
Sarasota County (Payne Park Tennis Center, Sarasota), captain: Alan Amero
South Miami-Dade County (Tropical Park Tennis Center, Miami), captain: Tony Askowitz

Women's 4.5 Division

Brevard County (Kiwi Tennis Club, Indian Harbour Beach), captain: Elaine Vicari
Broward County (Frank Veltri Tennis Center, Plantation), captain: Beverly Norona
Collier County (Heritage Bay Golf and Country Club, Naples), captain: Eileen Reynolds
Duval County (Independent Team, Jacksonville), captain: Cynthia McGehee 
Hillsborough County (Cheval Country Club, Lutz), captain: Carla Hilbig
Marion County (Orlando Tennis Center), captain: Tami Florin
Sarasota County (Bath & Racquet Fitness Club, Sarasota), captain: Barbara Lancer
South Palm Beach County (Seagate at The Hamlet Country Club, Delray Beach), captain: Debbie Fieni

For more information including flight groupings and match schedules, go to:

3.5 Divisions
4.5 Divisions 

 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close