tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Preview: USTA Florida Adult 55 & Over (3.5/4.5) Sectionals Tennis

April 29, 2014 03:07 PM
mediawall-55s-2-webThirty-two teams of approximately 280 players will compete for the rights to advance to USTA Nationals this weekend at the 2014 USTA Florida Adult 55 & Over (3.5/4.5) League Sectional Championships, held May 2-4 at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach.

Teams will compete in two NTRP (National Tennis Ratings Program) combined-team divisions: 7.0 (two 3.5-rated or below individuals) and 9.0 (4.5 individuals or below).

Returning champions in the field from last year's 55 & Over Sectionals are Duval County in the Women's 3.5 division and Pinellas County in the Men's 3.5.

The 3.5 and 4.5 division team winners from Florida will advance to the USTA League Adult 55 & Over 7.0 & 9.0 National Championships on Nov. 7-9, 2014 in Surprise, Ariz., at the Surprise Tennis and Racquet Club.

Teams competing this weekend (alphabetical order):

Men's 3.5 Division

Alachua County (Westside Park, Gainesville), captain: Ben Smith
Broward County (Hawks Landing, Plantation), captain: Daryl Stair
Collier County (Marco Island YMCA, Marco Island), captain: Alan Zuckerman
Duval County (Williams YMCA, Jacksonville), captain: Charlie Drewry
Escambia County (Roger Scott Tennis Center, Pensacola), captain: David Del Gallo
Hillsborough County (Brandon Sports & Aquatic Center, Brandon), captain: Joe Izzo
Leon County (Forestmeadows Park, Tallahassee), captain: Dane Clare
Marion County (Skyview Tennis Club of Citrus Hills, Hernando), captain: William Manley
Pinellas County (Shipwatch Yacht & Tennis Club, Largo), captain: Ed Mehew
Sarasota County (Serendipity Racquet Club, Sarasota), captain: Rene Butyn
South Miami-Dade (Coral Pine Tennis Center, Pinecrest), captain: Tony Farias

Women's 3.5 Division

Alachua County (Jonesville Tennis Center, Gainesville), captain: Marisa McLeod
Collier County (The Players Club and Spa, Naples), captain: Ann Mott
Duval County (Deercreek Country Club, Jacksonville), captain:   Cheryl Rowan
Escambia County (Roger Scott Tennis Club, Pensacola), captain: Carole Cantin
Hillsborough County (Buckhorn Springs Tennis & Swim Club, Valrico), captain: Arlene Maloney
Indian River County (Magnolia Lakes Tennis Club, Port St. Lucie), captain: Sandra Rae
Leon County (Forestmeadows Park, Tallahassee), captain: Jenny Jolinski
Marion County (Ft. King Tennis Center, Ocala), captain: Dorothy Giovannelli
Pinellas County (Tarpon Tennis Club, Tarpon Springs), captain: Ellen Hellmers
Polk County (Bartow Tennis, Bartow), captain: Deborah Pyle
Sarasota County (Englewood Tennis Club, Englewood), captain: Joanne Thompson
South Miami-Dade (Ron Ehmann Tennis Center, Miami), captain: Montse Fertel
Volusia County (Oceans Racquet Club, Daytona Beach), captain:   Connie Fenchel

Men's 4.5 Division
                        
Broward County (Tennis Center of Coral Springs, Coral Springs), captain: Londi Romero
Orange/Seminole counties (Interlachen Country Club, Winter Park), captain: Chris Testerman
Pinellas County (St. Petersburg Tennis Center, St. Petersburg), captain: Mike Carroll
Sarasota County (Palm-Aire Country Club, Sarasota), captain: Jeff Gartman
St. Johns County (Marsh Landing Country Club, Ponte Vedra Beach), captain: Tom Hack

Women's 4.5 Division

Collier County (Kensington Golf & Country Club, Naples), captain: Janet Kauffman
Hillsborough County (Hillsborough Community College, Tampa), captain: Janet Stuart
Marion County (Orlando/Azaela Lane, Orlando area), captain: Paula Madsen

To view this weekend's match schedule go to http://assets.usta.com/assets/651/15/2014_Adult_55_Over_Schedule_35_45.pdf.

For more tournament information go to www.florida.usta.com/usta_adult_senior_leagues/3545_adult_55__over_league_sectional_championships_2014.


 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close