tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Preview: USTA Florida Mixed 18 & Over 2.5/7.0/9.0 League Sectionals

September 22, 2014 02:45 PM
adult-high-fiveFlorida's top local league teams will determine who will represent the USTA Florida Section at USTA League Nationals when the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach hosts the USTA Florida Mixed 18 & Over 2.5/7.0/9.0 League Sectionals Championships on Sept. 26-28, 2014.

The event has drawn the Top 30 teams from throughout Florida in the 2.5, 7.0, and 9.0 USTA League Mixed 18 & Over divisions. The teams, which represent various clubs, parks, recreational departments and organizations, have finished at the top of their local leagues and are now vying for a chance to represent the USTA Florida Section at the USTA League National Mixed 18 & Over Championships.

Marion County returns to defend its title from last year in the Mixed 2.5 division, while Alachua County is the defending champion in the Mixed 9.0 division, last year advancing to USTA League Nationals.

For Mixed 18 & Over 2.5, 7.0 and 9.0, the combined NTRP (National Tennis Rating Program) ratings of each doubles team may not exceed the level in which they are competing, and the NTRP rating difference between members of an individual doubles pair may not exceed 1.0. The NTRP doubles scale progresses from 2.5 (beginner) to 10.0 (advanced) for USTA Florida League championship events. For more information on NTRP levels go to www.usta.com/Adult-Tennis/USTA-League/Information/About_NTRP.

The Mixed 18 & Over champions will represent the USTA Florida Section at the 2014 USTA League Mixed 18 & Over 2.5, 7.0 & 9.0 National Championships on Nov. 14-16, 2014 at the Jim Reffkin Tennis Center in Tucson, Ariz.

Divisions and teams competing this weekend:

Mixed 18 & Over 2.5 Division


Alachua County (captain: Ted Goodman)
Marion County (Joan Matlock)
Volusia County (Steven Phipps)

Mixed 18 & Over 7.0 Division -- Flight 1

Alachua County (captain: Mark Martin)
Leon County (Denean Sykes)
Marion County (Gwen Ehler)
Orange/Seminole counties (Kyrsten Crociata)
Pinellas County (Abby Kronk)

Mixed 18 & Over 7.0 Division -- Flight 2

Broward County (captain: Susan Simonton)
Duval County (Jeff Dao)
Hillsborough County (Erin Vickers)
Indian River County (Catherine Oess)
Volusia/Flagler counties (Mindy Alexander)

Mixed 18 & Over 7.0 Division -- Flight 3

Brevard County (captain: Dawn Pfeil)
Collier County (Andrea Washak)
Polk County (Kent Windham)
Sarasota/Manatee counties (Lance Martin)
South Miami-Dade (Juan Pomar)

Mixed 18 & Over 9.0 Division -- Flight 1

Duval County (Krissy Impey)
Escambia County (Wanda Taylor)
Marion County (Corri Yelkin)
South Miami/Dade (Alaina Fotiu-Wojtowcz)

Mixed 18 & Over 9.0 Division -- Flight 2

Alachua County (captain: Ekanong Van Roy)
Lee/Charlotte counties (Oliver Stenger)
Pinellas County (Josh Melton)
South Palm Beach (John Harper)

Mixed 18 & Over 9.0 Division -- Flight 3

Brevard County (Julie Sutherlin)
Broward County (Kelly Painter)
Orange/Seminole counties (Rikki Myers)
Sarasota/Manatee counties (Barbara Lancer)

For more information go to www.florida.usta.com/usta_adult_senior_leagues/2014_mixed_18__over_section_championship_257090.
 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close