tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Rare North Florida Tennis Domination at USTA Florida 55 & Over Tennis Championships

July 1, 2013 02:49 PM
Alachua-4.5W-Champions-web
The Women's 4.5 division champions from Alachua County/Gainesville
Duval-4.5M-Champions-web
The Men's 4.5 division champions from Duval County/Jacksonville
Duval-3.5W-Champions-web
The Women's 3.5 champions from St. Johns County/Ponte
Vedra Beach
Marion-3.5W-Finalist-web
The Women's 3.5 finalists from Marion County/Hernando
Pinellas-3.5M-Champions-web
The Men's 3.5 champions from Pinellas County/Largo
SMD-3.5M-Finalist-web
The Men's 3.5 finalists from South Miami-Dade/Miami
 
 
 
 
USTA Florida League Tennis 55 & Over teams from the counties of Alachua (Jonesville Tennis Center, Gainesville), Duval (Deercreek Country Club, Jacksonville), Pinellas (Shipwatch Tennis Club, Largo), and St. Johns (Ponte Vedra Club, Ponte Vedra Beach) captured adult state titles over the weekend at the USTA Florida Adult 55 & Over 3.5/4.5 League Section Championships, held June 28-July 1, 2013, at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach.

The championships were not completed until Monday due to rain postponing play during the weekend.

Teams competed in the NTRP (National Tennis Ratings Program) divisions of 3.5 (each doubles team consisting of players rated 3.5 or below) and 4.5.

While South Florida teams are historically dominant in USTA League play, over the weekend North Florida teams (Gainesville, Jacksonville, Ponte Vedra Beach) captured three of the four titles. Pinellas was the only county to put two teams in finals over the weekend, winning the Men's 3.5 title and finishing runner-up in the Women's 4.5 division by a tiebreak format to Alachua/Gainesville after both teams finished with the same win-loss record in round robin play. A Pinellas County team also advanced to the Women's 3.5 semifinals, losing to eventual champion St. Johns County.

The 3.5 and 4.5 division men's and women's team winners from Florida now advance to represent the USTA Florida Section at the 2013 USTA League Adult 55 & Over 7.0 & 9.0 National Championships on April 25-27, 2014, at the Surprise Tennis & Racquet Complex in Surprise, Ariz.

Here are the division winners from the weekend:

3.5 Women's Division
Final:
St. Johns County (Ponte Vedra Club, Ponte Vedra Beach) d. Marion County (Citrus Hills Tennis Club, Hernando) 3-0
Final Matches:
No. 1 Doubles: Donna Slider/Nancy Condron (St. Johns) d. Jacqueline Bennett/April Manley 6-2, 6-3 
No. 2 Doubles: Mary Overs/Susan Turek (St. Johns) d. Ruth Branson/Anne Finnin 6-4, 5-7, 1-0 
No. 3 Doubles: Marla Steiner/Mary Durkin (St. Johns) d. Marion County by default
Team Roster: Marla Steiner (captain), Faye Gay, Joan Conners, Donna Slider, Mary Durkin, Nancy Condron, Debbie Jones, Carmen Martinez, Sandy Evans, Roseann Duran, Constance Somora, Susan Elizabeth Batten, Mary Overs, Pat Moore, Virginia Lafer, Susan Turek, Beverly Webb, Deborah Moore, Mary Anne Thomas 
Semifinal Results: St. Johns County d. Pinellas County 3-0, Marion County d. Volusia County 3-0

4.5 Women's Division
Final:
Alachua (Jonesville Tennis Center, Gainesville) finished ahead of Pinellas (St. Petersburg Tennis Center) in round robin play *
Deciding Round Robin Match (Duval d. Pinellas):
No. 1 Doubles: Margaret Grantham/Holly Kartsonis (Duval) d. Kimberly Flynn/Turtle Marshall 6-2, 6-2 
No. 2 Doubles: Patricia Livesay/Donna Kamke (Duval) d. Sharon Benson/Janet Poort 7-6, 5-7, 1-0 
No. 3 Doubles: Diane Stablein/Mary Beth Sultenfuss (Pinellas) d. Holly Middleton/Tami Moe 6-3, 6-3
Team Roster: Debbie Bowers, Gigi Roark, Kathy Bevis, Bonnie O'Brien, Barbara Stenzel, Bobbie O'Brien Mehan, Barbara Rozboril, Deborah Hubbart
Other Team Finishes: Duval County 1-2, Hillsborough County 1-2
* Both Alachua and Pinellas finished with 2-1 round robin team win-loss records, and Alachua wins the tiebreak with a 6-3 individual match win-loss record opposed to 5-4 for Pinellas

3.5 Men's Division
Final:
Pinellas County (Shipwatch Tennis Club, Largo) d. South Miami-Dade (Kendalltown Tennis Club, Miami) 2-1
Final Matches:
No. 1 Doubles: Franek Gajdeczka/Stephen Mullis (Pinellas) d. Antonio Allanic/Anthony Seute 7-6, 6-3 
No. 2 Doubles: Neil Corella/Joseph Finn (Pinellas) d. Manuel Ayres/Drew Sheridan 3-6, 7-6, 1-0 
No. 3 Doubles: Steve Allen/Jack Badias (South Miami-Dade) d. Phil Horton/Robert Compton 6-1, 6-1 
Team Roster: Stephen Mullis (captain), Robert Compton, John Finlayson, Phil Horton, John Main, Henry Van Drunen, Garry Cook, Joseph Finn, Norbert Beck, Neil Corella, Edward Busch, James Fitzgerald, Franek Gajdeczka 
Other Team Finishes: Leon County 2-1, Duval County 1-2, Marion County 1-2, Alachua County 0-3, Collier County 0-3

4.5 Men's Division
Final:
Duval County (Deercreek Country Club, Jacksonville) d. Hillsborough (Harbour Island Athletic Club, Tampa) 3-0
Final Matches:
No. 1 Doubles: Phillip Ulsch/Steve Copeland (Duval) d. Vijay Paul/William Rogers 2-6, 4-0, ret.
No. 2 Doubles: John Andrews/Robert Bass (Duval) d. Jim Concotelli/Gary Downing 6-4, 6-2
No. 3 Doubles: Lee Kermode/Bill Ireland (Duval) d. Pedro Camacho/Robert Graham 2-6, 7-5, 1-0 
Team Roster: Tom Hack (captain), Lee Kermode, Robert John Bass, Richard Gerrity, Bill Ireland, Philip Parisi, Phillip Ulsch, David Williams, Jan Willem Dankelman, Steve Copeland, Don Smith, John Fay Andrews 
Other Team Finishes: Sarasota County 2-2, Broward County 1-1, Orange/Seminole counties 1-2, Collier County 1-3, Pinellas County 0-2

For more USTA Florida Leagues information go to www.florida.usta.com/usta_adult_senior_leagues/home/?intloc=headernavsub.


 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close