tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
 
 Facebook_Round  Twitter_round  Youtube_round
 
Instagram_round  Pinterest_round  Google_plus_round
 
USTA_Account_Login
 
Membership_Homepage_Graphic
 
App_Graphic
 
Tenis_Para_Todos
 
Growing_Champions_For_Life
 
 
 

Records Tied, Winners Crowned at 65th USTA Florida State Doubles

September 24, 2013 09:56 AM
Bobby2013-B18-web
Boys' 18 finalists, left to right: champions Christian Langmo and Oliver Landert, Tournament Director Brian Morrissey, and runners-up Blaine Miller and Gregory Shannon
Bobby2013-G18-web
Girls' 18 finalists left to right: champions Bennett Dunn and Kristen Wiley, Tournament Director Brian Morrissey, and runners-up Nikki Kallenberg and Adi Milstein
Bobby2013-M18-web
Mixed 18 finalists, left to right: champions Steven Watson and Rebecca Costa, Tournament Director Brian Morrissey, and runners-up Oliver Landert and Nikki Kallenberg
Bobby2013-B16-web
Boys' 16 finalists, left to right: champions Chase Burton and Alan Sweet, Tournament Director Brian Morrissey, and runners-up Davey Roberts and Christopher Ephron
Bobby2013-G16-web
Girls' 16 finalists, left to right: champions Laura Fabrizi and Shene Disbergen, Tournament Director Brian Morrissey, and runners-up Meible Chi and Emma Decoste
Bobby2013-M16-web
Mixed 16 champions Taylor Russo and Davey Roberts
Bobby2013-B14-web
Boys' 14 finalists, left to right: champions Henry Patrick Cacciatore and Antoine Sanchez, Tournament Director Andy Gladstone, and runners-up Russell Benkaim and Christian Alshon 
Bobby2013-G14-web
Girls' 14 finalists left to right: champions Andrea Amortegui and Amanda Meyer, Tournament Director Andy Gladstone, and runners-up Kylie Moulin and Ellie Wright
Bobby2013-M14-web
Mixed 14 finalists, left to right: champions Christian Alshon and Sophia Edwards, Tournament Director Andy Gladstone, and runners-up Hurricane Tyra Black and Anuj Watane
Bobby2013-B12-web
Boys' 12 finalists, left to right: champions Randy Wilson and Matthew Fung, Tournament Director Andy Gladstone, and runners-up Harrison Gold and Daniel Labrador
Bobby2013-G12-web
Girls' 12 finalists, left to right: champions Madison Leal and Charlotte Owensby, Tournament Director Andy Gladstone, and runners-up Imani Graham and Demi Snyder
Bobby2013-M12-web
Mixed 12 finalists, left to right: champions Madison Leal and Thomas Lake, Tournament Director Andy Gladstone, and runners-up Daniel Labrador and Nikki Redelijk 
Bobby2013-B10-web
Left to right: Boys' 10 first place finishers Alexander and Nicolas Adamec, Tournament Director Jason Gilbert, and 2nd place finishers Wallace Grissett and Adam Lynch
Bobby2013-G10-web
Left to right: Girls' 10 1st place finishers Katie Heller and Gabriela Smashey, Tournament Director Jason Gilbert, and 4th place finishers Lesslee and Frankee Hendricks
 
Mixed 10 uncompleted due to weather
A Florida state doubles record was tied, and one player walked away with two titles upon the Monday completion of the 65th USTA Florida Bobby Curtis Junior State Doubles Championships, held Sept. 21-23, 2013, at Sanlando Park in Altamonte Springs (18s-16s age divisions), and at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach (14s-10s divisions).

Parkland's Madison Leal was the lone two-title winner over the three days, winning the Girls' 12 (with Boca Raton's Charlotte Owensby) and Mixed 12 (with Davies' Thomas Lake) championships.

The Mixed 14 team of Christian Alshon of Boca Raton and Sophia Edwards of Sarasota won their third career mixed title at the Bobby Curtis Doubles, following wins in the Mixed 12 (in 2012) and Mixed 10 (2010) divisions. They joined the team of Brittany Dubins and William Federhofer (Mixed 16-2006, Mixed 14-2005, Mixed 12-2003) as the only squads to win three consecutive age group mixed division titles with the same partner.

Reaching multiple finals were Naples' Oliver Landert who won the Boys' 18 title (with Boca Raton's Christian Langmo) and was runner-up in the Mixed 18; Palm Coast's Davey Roberts who won the Mixed 16 (with Deerfield Beach's Taylor Russo) and was runner-up in the Boys' 16; Boca Raton's Alshon who won the Mixed 14 and was runner-up in the Boys' 14; and Tampa's Daniel Labrador who was runner-up in both the Boys' 12 and Mixed 12.

Palm Coast's Roberts' Mixed 16 title makes him a winner in four age groups following wins in the Mixed 14 (2012), Boys' 12 (2010), and Boys' 10 (2008).

Orlando's Stephen Watson captured the Mixed 18 title, successfully defending his 2012 Mixed 18 title, and adding to the Boys' 12 title he won in 2007.

Weston's Laura Fabrizi was also a repeat winner, following-up last year's Girls' 14 crown with this year's Girls' 16 title. Davie's Thomas Lake captured the Mixed 12 title, his second Bobby Curtis State Doubles win after the Boys' 10 in 2011.

Naples' Nikki Kallenberg was also a two-time finalist, finishing runner-up in both the Girls' 18 and Mixed 18 divisions.

Here are the division winners and runners-up:

Boys' 18 Doubles (Final Round)

(1) Oliver Landert (Naples)/Christian Langmo (Boca Raton) d. Blaine Miller (Orlando)/Gregory Shannon (Longwood) 6-3, 6-4

Girls' 18 Doubles (Final Round)
(1) Bennett Dunn (Plantation)/Kristin Wiley (Ft. Lauderdale) d. (4) Nikki Kallenberg (Naples)/Adi Milstein (Boca Raton) 6-2, 6-4

Mixed 18 Doubles (Final Round)
Rebecca Costa (Windermere)/Stephen Watson (Orlando) d. (1) Nikki Kallenberg (Naples)/Oliver Landert (Naples) 6-2, 7-6(2)

Boys' 16 Doubles (Final Round)
(2) Chase Burton (Naples)/Alan Sweet (Naples) d. (8) Christopher Ephron (Pensacola)/Davey Roberts (Palm Coast) 6-3, 6-3

Girls' 16 Doubles (Final Round)
Shene Disbergen (Ft. Lauderdale)/Laura Fabrizi (Weston) d. Meible Chi (Weston)/Emma Decoste (Stuart) 6-4, 4-6, 1-0(6)

Mixed 16 Doubles (Final Round)
(3) Davey Roberts (Palm Coast)/Taylor Russo (Deerfield Beach) d. (4) Mya Fuentes (Boca Raton)/Michael Plutt (Weston) Wo. (emerg.)

Boys' 14 Doubles (Final Round)
(2) Henry Patrick Cacciatore (Tampa)/Antoine Sanchez (Sarasota) d. (5) Christian Alshon (Boca Raton)/Russell Benkaim (Osprey) 6-3, 6-4

Girls' 14 Doubles (Final Round)
(1) Andrea Amortegui (Weston)/Amanda Meyer (Hypoluxo) d. (7) Kylie Moulin (Lithia)/Ellie Wright (Gainesville) 6-2, 7-6(7)

Mixed 14 Doubles (Final Round)
(4) Christian Alshon (Boca Raton)/Sophia Edwards (Sarasota) d. Hurricane Tyra Black (Boca Raton)/Anuj Watane (Orlando) 7-5, 6-4

Boys' 12 Doubles (Final Round)
(3) Matthew Fung (Miami)/Randy Wilson (Miami) d. (1) Harrison Gold (Aventura)/Daniel Labrador (Tampa) 6-4, 7-6(5)

Girls' 12 Doubles (Final Round)
(4) Madison Leal (Parkland)/Charlotte Owensby (Boca Raton) d. (1) Imani Graham (St. Johns)/Demi Snyder (Ft. Lauderdale) 6-3, 6-4

Mixed 12 Doubles (Final Round)
(4) Thomas Lake (Davie)/Madison Leal (Parkland) d. (2) Daniel Labrador (Tampa)/Nikki Redelijk (Windermere) 7-5, 7-6(4)

Boys' 10 Doubles (Final Round)
1st Place: Alexander and Nicolas Adamec (St. Augustine)
2nd Place: Wallace Grissett and Adam Lynch (Jacksonville)

Girls' 10 Doubles (Final Round)
1st Place: Katie Heller (Weston) and Gabriela Smashey (Hollywood)
2nd Place: Sandra Chetouane (Davenport) and Kimberly Courtese (Seminole)

Mixed 10 Doubles (Final Round)
Unfinished due to weather

The USTA Florida Bobby Curtis Junior State Championships represents some of the best junior tennis players in the strongest of the 17 USTA sections across the country. The USTA Florida Bobby Curtis Junior State Doubles Championships is one of the few major events in the country that combine boys', girls', and mixed doubles in the same event.

Former Bobby Curtis State Doubles winners include former WTA doubles No. 1 and Wimbledon winner Corina Morariu (Girls' 16s-1992, Girls' 14s-1991), and current ATP player Wayne Odesnik (Boys' 14s-1999).

Former world No. 1s Chris Evert, Andy Roddick and Jim Courier are among the players that have raised trophies in singles at the USTA Florida Bobby Curtis Junior State Singles Championships, previously known as the USTA Florida Jr. State Closed. Florida's top event was renamed to honor the legendary Florida junior tennis organizer Bobby Curtis in 2012. The tournament is annually a launching pad for future college stars and pros.

For complete age 10s, 12s and 14s draws, results and seedings, CLICK HERE.

For complete 16s and 18s draws, results and seedings, CLICK HERE.

 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail