tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Teams Crowned at USTA Florida Adult 40 & Over 3.0/4.0 League Tennis Chps.

August 12, 2013 04:37 PM
4.0M_Champ_Escambia_web
The Men's 4.0 champions from Escambia County/Pensacola
4.0M_Finalist_Duval_web
The Men's 4.0 finalists from Duval County/Orange Park
4.0W_Champ_Duval_web
The Women's 4.0 champions from Duval County/Jacksonville
4.0W_Finalist_Brevard_web
The Women's 4.0 finalists from Brevard County/Titusville
3.0M_Champ_Leon_web
The Men's 3.0 champions from Leon County/Tallahassee
3.0M_Finalist_Marion_web
The Men's 3.0 finalists from Marion County/Ocala
3.0W_Champ_Duval_big
The Women's 3.0 champions from Duval County/Orange Park
3.0W_Finalist_Orange_Seminole_web
The Women's 3.0 finalists from Orange/Seminole counties/Lake Mary
Duval County teams from Jacksonville and Orange Park captured two titles, and Escambia County (Pensacola) and Leon County (Tallahassee) won one each during the first-ever USTA Florida Adult 40 & Over 3.0/4.0 Sectional Championships, contested Aug. 9-11, 2013, in Altamonte Springs at Sanlando Park, and at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach.
 
The NTRP (National Tennis Rating Program) scale progresses from 2.5 (beginner) to 5.0 (advanced) for USTA Florida League championship events. For more information on NTRP levels go to www.usta.com/Adult-Tennis/USTA-League/Information/About_NTRP.
 
Jacksonville teams reached three of the four division finals, sweeping the two women's divisions and narrowly losing 3-2 in the Men's 4.0 final.
 
The event drew the top 48 3.0- and 4.0-rated teams from throughout Florida. The teams, which represented various clubs, parks, recreational departments and organizations, finished at the top of their local leagues to advance to the USTA Florida Section Championships.
 
The winning teams will now advance to represent the USTA Florida Section at the 2013 USTA League Adult 40 & Over 3.0 National Championships on Oct. 4-6 in Tucson, Ariz., and at the USTA League Adult 40 & Over 4.0 National Championships on Oct. 18-20 in Indian Wells, Calif.
 
Here are the division winners, finalists, team scores and rosters:
 
Men's 4.0 Division
Final:
Escambia County (The Club II, Pensacola) d. Duval County (Pace Island, Orange Park) 3-2
Final Match Results:
No. 1 Singles: Gary Hartley (Duval) d. Harry Collins 6-1, 6-0 
No. 2 Singles: Juan Palomino (Duval) wins by default 6-0, 6-0 
No. 1 Doubles: Tony Morris/Peter Nowak (Escambia) d. Rudy Ignacio/Brad Mossman 6-4, 6-1 
No. 2 Doubles: Bruce Holliday/Tim Falzone (Escambia) d. Norman Barelare/Chuck Meyers 6-3, 6-2 
No. 3 Doubles: Christopher Brown/Michael Patrick (Escambia) d. Robert Williamson/James Howayeck 6-2, 6-3 
Championship Team Roster: Harry Collins (captain), Michael Pitou, Tim Falzone, Tony Morris, Gordon Wuthrich, Jonathan Green, Bruce Holliday, Harold Major, Pete Gilroy, Christopher Brown, Michael Patrick, Gordon Paulus, Peter Nowak 
 
Women's 4.0 Division
Final:
Duval County (Boone Park, Jacksonville) d. Brevard County (The YMCA of Titusville) 4-1
Final Match Results:
No. 1 Singles: Deidra Radel (Duval) d. Tracy King 7-6, 2-6, 1-0 (match tiebreak) 
No. 2 Singles: Monica Paterra (Duval) d. Sally Rohenkohl 6-0, 6-0 
No. 1 Doubles: Christi Reid/Gillian Dionne (Escambia) d. Lisa Moyers/Tracey Hess 6-3, 4-1 retired (injury) 
No. 2 Doubles: Kathy Roan/Margaret Hatfield (Duval) d. Angela Copeland/Terry Taylor 6-3, 1-6, 1-0 (match tiebreak) 
No. 3 Doubles: Kathy Sapp/Wendy McCurry (Duval) d. Patricia Spoerle/Beth Delgado 6-1, 6-0 
Championship Team Roster: Margaret Hatfield (captain), Deidra Radel, Kathy Roan, Rebecca Hart, Lisa Moyers, Hop Hartmann, Kathy Sapp, Pilar Spies, Beth Haizlip, Christina Poston, Tracey Hess, Jodi Pfile, Kandee Townsend, Wendy McCurry, Monica Paterra 
 
Men's 3.0 Division
Final:
Leon County (Forestmeadows Park & Athletic Center, Tallahassee) (4-0 win-loss) finished ahead of Marion County (Country Club of Ocala) (3-1) in round robin play
Round Robin Meeting:
No. 1 Singles: Hengli Tang (Leon) d. Roberto Putzeys 6-0, 6-0 
No. 2 Singles: Sujith Wimalasooriya (Leon) d. Scott Kelley 6-1, 6-0 
No. 1 Doubles: Greg Nichols/Brad Hollis (Leon) d. James Thomason/Michael Greiner 4-6, 6-2, 1-0 (match tiebreak) 
No. 2 Doubles: Luis Carrascosa/Terry Kimbel (Marion) d. Kevin Ragsdale/Rodney Reams 6-2, 7-6 
No. 3 Doubles: Benson Turner/Thomas Houston (Leon) d. Howard Hitchcock/Sandon Wiechens 7-6, 6-3
Championship Team Roster: Brad Hollis (captain), Sujith Wimalasooriya, Bill Davis, Rodney Reams, Greg Nichols, Steve Murray, Benson Turner, Kevin Ragsdale, David Maus, Thomas Houston, Hengli Tang, Steve Steinhauer
 
Women's 3.0 Division
Final:
Duval County (Pace Island, Orange Park) d. Orange/Seminole counties (Lake Mary Preparatory School, Lake Mary) 3-2
Final Match Results:
No. 1 Singles: Timothe Romani (Duval) d. Lisa Zeffren 1-6, 6-4, 1-0 (match tiebreak)
No. 2 Singles: Ann Dube (Duval) d. Debra Condello 6-1, 6-0
No. 1 Doubles: Elisabeth McCaw/Cynthia Rawlins (Orange/Seminole) d. Jody Cabrera/Sue Newman 7-6, 6-3
No. 2 Doubles: Kim Barelare/Carol Rynne (Duval) d. Marian Thompson/Sara Plavetic 5-7, 6-4, 1-0 (match tiebreak)
No. 3 Doubles: Jennifer Eldredge/Kelly Harle (Orange/Seminole) d. Julie Runnfeldt/Lynda Sheehan 6-4, 7-5
Championship Team Roster: Ann Dube (captain), Lynda Sheehan, Carol Rynne, Samantha Waters, Margaret Goetze, Julie Runnfeldt, Allison Hastie, Judy Widergren, Lori Aiosa, Timothe Romani, Marta Powers, Kim Barelare, Cathy Patterson, Wendy Nones, Donna Watson, Monica Boccieri, Jody Cabrera, Sue Newman
 
The Adult 40 & Over Championships will conclude Aug. 15-18 with the USTA Florida Adult 40 & Over 3.5/4.5 Sectional Championships in Daytona Beach.
 
For more information go to CLICK HERE.
  
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close