tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Tennis Briefs(4): ITF Seniors Indiv. Winners; More

May 14, 2014 06:54 AM
Florida Players Win Titles at ITF Seniors Individual Tennis Championships

ITF-SENIORS-LOGO-2014-FINAL-PNGSeven Florida players captured individual singles or doubles titles, while seven finished runner-up at the 2014 ITF Seniors World Individual Championships, held April 27-May 4 at the BallenIsles Country Club in Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

Former ATP star Mikael Pernfors of Vero Beach captured the Men's 50 singles, and the Men's 50 doubles with fellow Swede Tobias Svantesson. Jacksonville's Frank Vermeer finished runner-up in the Men's 45 singles.

Doubles winners were Aldo Burga of Port St Lucie and Ricardo Mendevil of Jupiter (Men's 45), Sybille Niox-Chateau of Boca Raton and Karine Quentrec of Delray Beach (Women's 45), and Carolyn Nichols of Ft. Lauderdale (Women's 55).

Runners-up in doubles finals were Mario Tabares of Miami (Men's 45), Vesna McKenna of Hollywood (Women's 45), Margaret Lumia of Palm Beach and Carlos Gomez Diaz of Ft. Lauderdale (Mixed 45), Mary Ginnard of Ft. Lauderdale (Women's 55), and Mami Inoue of Ft. Lauderdale (Women's 35).

Here is the full list of divisions and finalists:

Men's 35 Singles

Roberto Menendez Ferre (ESP) d.Kresimir Ritz (CRO) 61 63

Men's 35 Doubles
Marc Leimbach/Daniel Dolbea (GER) d. Mark Beim/Alan Macdonald (GBR) 62 46 [10-5]

Women's 35 Singles
Angelika Roesch (GER) d. Patricia Zerdan (USA) 62 60

Women's 35 Doubles
Simona Bruetting/Gee-Gee Garvin (USA) d. Mifumi Emoto(JPN)/Mami Inoue (Fort Lauderdale) 36 63 [10-7]

Mixed 35 Doubles
Angelika Roesch/Daniel Dolbea (GER) d. Stephanie Kolar/Matthias Mueller (GER) 21 ret.

***

Men's 40 Singles
Bart Beks(NED) d. Ricardo Mena (Miami) 64 62

Men's 40 Doubles

Bart Beks/Sander Groen (NED) d. Carlos Gomez Diaz (Miami)/Ricardo Mena (Miami) 62 64

Women's 40 Singles

Sandrine Testud (FRA) d. Tsvetelina Nikolova (BUL) 75 63

Women's 40 Doubles
Sussy Boyanovich/Karim Strohmeier-Merino (PER) d. Eva Peczely (GER)/Lucie Schwab (AUT) w/o

Mixed 40 Doubles
Sandrine Testud (FRA)/Edoardo Mazza (ITA) d. Piret Ilves (EST)/Christian Findeisen (GER) 62 63

***

Men's 45 Singles
Eoin Collins (USA) d. Frank Vermeer (Jacksonville) 63 46 63

Men's 45 Doubles
Aldo Burga (Port St Lucie)/Ricardo Mendevil (Jupiter)
d. Carl Clark/Mario Tabares (Miami) 36 64 [10-7]

Women's 45 Singles
Julie Cass (USA) d. Karim Strohmeier-Merino (PER) 46 64 63

Women's 45 Doubles
Sybille Niox-Chateau (Boca Raton)/Karine Quentrec (Delray Beach)
d. Julie Cass/Vesna McKenna (Hollywood) 53 ret.

Mixed 45 Doubles
Monica Liliana Patron/Fernando DeMarinis (ARG) d. Margaret Lumia (Palm Beach)/Carlos Gomez Diaz (Ft. Lauderdale) 62 64

***

Men's 50 Singles
Mikael Pernfors (Vero Beach)
d. Massimiliano Pace (ITA) 62 62

Men's 50 Doubles
Mikael Pernfors (Vero Beach)
/Tobias Svantesson (SWE) d. Alain Moracchini/Konstantinos Effraimoglu (GRE) 60 62

Women's 50 Singles
Fran Chandler (USA) d. Marie-Christine Calleja (FRA) 62 64

Women's 50 Doubles
Ros Balodis/Leanne Swaysland (AUS) d. Vicki Buholz/Judy Newman (USA) 76(4) 16 [10-5]

Mixed 50 Doubles
Erika Smith/Rick Leach (USA) d. Brenda Foster (AUS)/Chris Hearn (GBR) 64 64

***

Men's 55 Singles
Glenn Busby (AUS) d. Daniel Waldman (USA) 61 62

Men's 55 Doubles
Mike Tammen/Daniel Waldman (USA) d. Wesley Cash/Mark Vines (USA) 64 64

Women's 55 Singles
Christine French (GBR) d. Diane Barker (USA) 63 26 75

Women's 55 Doubles
Pamela Cooke/Carolyn Nichols (Ft. Lauderdale) d. Mary Ginnard (Ft. Lauderdale)/Tina Karwasky (USA) 46 63 [10-7]

Mixed 55 Doubles
Christine French/Paul French (GBR) d. Ros Balodis/Colin Holgate (AUS) 67(5) 62 [10-7]


Warner's Mora Named ITA NAIA Rookie of the Year

ITA_logoThe Intercollegiate Tennis Association announced its 2014 national award winners for NAIA men's and women's tennis this week, and Warner University's (Lake Wales, Fla.) Daniel Mora was named the ITA Men's Rookie Player of the Year.

Mora led the Warner University Royals to a program-best 12-1 record during the 2014 regular season. He held a perfect 11-0 singles record until the last week of the season.

In the Royals' match with NAIA No. 1 Embry-Riddle University, Mora had to retire in the first set due to an arm injury that sent him to the emergency room. Two days later, Mora returned to the court against SCAD-Savannah, wearing a cast halfway up his forearm, and won his singles match 6-0, 6-0.

In his seven conference singles matches, Mora won five while surrendering a maximum of one game.

For the full list of 2014 winners go to www.itatennis.com/AboutITA/News/ITA_Announces_2014_NAIA_National_Award_Winners.htm.


South Florida Pros Win Singles Titles at USPTA Clay Court Championships

USPTA_logoSeveral local Florida men's and women's pros grabbed the top prizes last weekend at the United States Professional Tennis Association (USPTA) Clay Court Championships, held at The Landings Yacht, Golf & Tennis Club in Fort Myers, Fla.

Milos Vasovic of Melbourne captured his first USPTA Clay Court Championship with the men's 35 singles title by defeating Dave Rowat, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.

Kamil Kuchta (Boynton Beach) earned his fourth singles title on clay with a straight-set victory over Frank Vermeer (Jacksonville) in the 45's division 7-6, 6-1. Kuchta partnered with Vermeer to win his second 40's doubles championship with a defeat of Michael Curran and Scott Harrington, 6-7, 6-1, 10-3, bringing his overall clay court crowns to six.

Steve Brady (Tampa) took the 50's singles title with a three-set win over Carlos Triana (Aventura) 5-7, 6-4, 7-5. However, Triana didn't go home empty handed as he partnered with Patricio Madariaga (Hollywood) to grab the 50's doubles division with a 6-3, 6-4 win over T.A. Niles and Paul D'Amico.

Gewan Maharaj (Tampa) defeated Stephen Shortridge (Fort Myers) 6-3, 6-1 for his third 60's singles title in the last four years and first since 2012.

Mike Barnes (Fort Myers) racked up a pair of championship titles, taking the 65's singles with a defeat of Fred Drilling (Fort Myers) 6-3, 6-4, and the men's 60 doubles title after finishing undefeated in round-robin play with partner Larry Gagnon (Fort Myers).

On the women's side Florida's Trish Riddell, Ruth Hessert and Courtney Vernon captured titles.

Riddell (Lakeland) defeated Susan Evans (Marco Island) 6-3, 4-6, 6-1 for the 40's singles championship. She and Evans paired to capture the 40's doubles title with a victory over Erica Cossairt (Cape Coral) and Kerry Kendrick (Sanibel) 3-6, 6-3, 10-3.

Fort Myers' Courtney Vernon took down Jana Wilks (Palm Beach Gardens) with a 6-1, 6-0 win for the open singles title.

Up next is the PaycheckCity.com USPTA Grass Court Championships, Sept. 11-14, at Desert Highlands Racquet Club in Scottsdale, Ariz., and the USPTA Hard Court Championships, Oct. 24-26, at Hollytree Country Club in Tyler, Texas.

To register for the USPTA Surface Championships or for more information visit www.usptaplayer.com.


U.S. Qualifies for World Tennis Finals in all 4 Junior Team Events

junior_fed_cupThe United States qualified for the world finals in all four junior team events this past weekend -- Junior Davis Cup and Junior Fed Cup by BNP Paribas (16-and-under), and boys' and girls' World Junior Tennis (14-and-under) -- at the North/Central American and Caribbean Final in Montreal, Canada.

The U.S. will now advance to compete at the Junior Davis Cup and Junior Fed Cup world finals, held Sept. 23-28, 2014 in San Luis Potosi, Mexico, and at the boys' and girls' World Junior Tennis finals, held Aug. 4-9 in Prostejov, Czech Republic.

The Junior Davis Cup team of William Blumberg (16, Greenwich, Conn.), John McNally (15, Cincinnati) and Nathan Ponwith (16, Scottsdale, Ariz.) took the top qualifying position, going 3-0 against Mexico, Guatemala and Canada, with Blumberg winning all three of his singles matches.

The U.S. Junior Fed Cup team of Usue Arconada (15, College Park, Md.), Sofia Kenin (15, Pembroke Pines, Fla.) and Raveena Kingsley (15, Parkton, Md.), also won all three of its matches to finish first among the same countries, with Kenin and Kingsley each winning their two singles matches.

In World Junior Tennis, Elysia Bolton (14, Lake Forest, Ill.), Rachel Lim (14, Briarcliff Manor, N.Y.) and Claire Liu (13, Thousand Oaks, Calif.) went undefeated against Canada, Guatemala and Mexico, to take the girls' top qualifying position. Liu and Lim each won three singles matches, while Liu added three doubles victories.

On the boys' side, Andrew Fenty (14, Washington, D.C.), Keenan Mayo (14, Roseville, Calif.) and Steven Sun (13, Glen Cove, N.Y.) went 2-1 to grab the second qualifying spot, beating the Dominican Republic and Mexico and but losing to first-place Canada, with Sun going 3-0 in singles.

Overall, the U.S. has won six World Junior Tennis girls' titles (1992, 2007-10, 2013), four World Junior Tennis boys' titles (2002-03, 2008, 2012), two Junior Davis Cup titles (1999, 2008) and two Junior Fed cup titles (2008, 2012). Former U.S. junior international team members include Jim Courier, Andy Roddick, James Blake, Lindsay Davenport and Sloane Stephens. Roger Federer, Rafael Nadal and Novak Djokovic have also represented their countries in junior international team competition.

For more info go to www.usta.com.
 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close