tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Upsets on Day 1 at 2013 USTA Florida 'Bobby Curtis' Junior State Doubles Chps.

September 22, 2013 12:18 AM
jr_state_doubles_2_boysThe USTA Florida 'Bobby Curtis' Junior State Doubles Championships kicked off on Saturday, Sept. 21, 2013, at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach, and Sanlando Park in Altamonte Springs.
 
In the Boys' 18 Doubles, unseeded Kevin Cubela/Juan Padilla topped No. 8-seeded Andrew Blair/Drew Engel 6-3, 6-3.
 
Into the quarterfinals through two round were seeds No. 1 Oliver Landert/Christian Langmo, No. 2 Alexander Gitin/Jake Stefanik, No. 3 Paul An'drey Pierre-Louis/Stephen Watson, and No. 7 Adam Ambrozy/Stephen Goldman.
 
There were no upsets in the Girls' 18 Doubles, as all Top 8 seeds advanced in No. 1 Bennett Dunn/Kristin Wiley, No. 2 Ashley Bongart/Christiana Brigante, No. 3 Alexis Franco/Christi Woodson, No. 4 Nikki Kallenberg/Adi Milstein, No. 5 Mckenzie Barco/Chloe Gullickson, No. 6 Jacquelyn Fitz-Randolph/Daniella Moreno-Kaste, No. 7 Daniela Nasser/Erica Susi, and No. 8 Rachel Rohrabacher/Jaclyn Switkes.
 
In the Girls' 16 Doubles there was only one upset Saturday as unseeded Shene Disbergen/Laura Fabrizi ousted No. 3 Courtney Hebard/Sarah Swiderski 6-2, 6-2.
 
Advancing safely were No. 1 Sarah Dreyfuss/Mackenzy Middlebrooks, No. 2 Taylor Russo/Katherine Wiley, No. 4 Sophia Adams/Adriana Reami, No. 5 Mya Fuentes/Pierina Imparato, No. 6 Kaela Bynoe/Dasha Dubinsky, No. 7 Cheyenne Lilienthal/Stephanie Taylor, and No. 8 Ashby Bland/Michelle Eisenberg.
 
Seeded teams were not so lucky in the Mixed 16 Doubles where three seeded teams were upset in the first round -- unseeded Christopher Ephron/Julia Gabay toppling No. 7 Hank Hill/Cheyenne Lilienthal, unseeded Sam Dern/Stephanie Taylor defeating No. 8 David Mottice/Paige Nicholson, and unseeded Scott Plutt/Kaeli Smashey upending No. 6 Vincent Caracappa/Courtney Hebard.
 
There was one upset in the Boys' 14 Doubles as unseeded Sebastian Rivera/Ian Ziegler topped No. 8 Keaton Allwardt/Ethan Eckhard 2-6, 6-2, 10-8.
 
Advancing safely in the Boys' 14 Doubles, winning two matches each, were No. 1 Mason Beiler/Matthew Rodriguez, No. 2 Henry Patrick Cacciatore/Antoine Sanchez, No. 3 Jourdan Kast/Antonio Mora, No. 4 Davis Carvalho/Robert Hammond, No. 5 Christian Alshon/Russell Benkaim, No. 6 Evan Bynoe/Reese Daly, No. 7 Michael Heller/Louis Siegler, and No. 8 Keaton Allwardt/Ethan Eckhard.
 
The Girls' 14 Doubles went through their openers without an upset, as advancing were No. 1 Andrea Amortegui/Amanda Meyer, No. 2 Daniela Bellini/Alana Wolfberg, No. 3 Kacey Moore/Angelica Blake, No. 4 Sophia Edwards/Mira Gladstone, No. 5 Hurricane Tyra Black/Margaret Owensby, No. 6 Kaitlin Ruether/Emily Sidor, No. 7 Kylie Moulin/Ellie Wright, and No. 8 Slade Coetzee/Yekaterina Martens.
 
Upsets abounded in the Boys' 12 Doubles as unseeded Winston Cheung/Jonathan Dzung topped No. 6 James Bratt/Logan Zapp 4-6, 6-4, 13-11, unseeded Maxmillian Damm/Mark Mandlik upended No. 7 Andy Mackler/Colin Tavares 3-6, 7-5, 10-6, and unseeded Jack Anthrop/Connor Molina downed No. 8 Christian Janowicz/Emilio Van Cotthem 7-5, 4-6, 10-8.
 
Moving into the next round safely in the Boys' 12 Doubles were No. 1 Harrison Gold/Daniel Labrador, No. 2 Russell Berdusco/Thomas Lake, No. 3 Matthew Fung/Randy Wilson, No. 4 Preston Brown/Christopher Mendivil, and No. 5 Gabriel Castillo-Sanchez/Theo Winegar.
 
There were no upsets in the Girls' 12 Doubles as seeded teams advancing were No. 1 Imani Graham/Demi Snyder, No. 2 Camila Ordonez/Elena Weaver, No. 3 Elli Mandlik/Nikki Redelijk, No. 4 Madison Leal/Charlotte Owensby, No. 6 Kaitlin Ruether/Emily Sidor, No. 7 Kylie Moulin/Ellie Wright, and No. 8 Slade Coetzee/Yekaterina Martens.
 
The pairing of Colin Tavares/Lindsey Zieglar were upset makers in the Mixed 12 Doubles, topping No. 7 seeds Jaxson Harbour/Demi Snyder 5-7, 6-4, 10-5.
 
Play continues Sunday in Daytona Beach and Altamonte Springs.
 
Former Bobby Curtis State Doubles winners include former WTA doubles No. 1 and Wimbledon winnerCorina Morariu (Girls' 16s-1992, Girls' 14s-1991), and current ATP player Wayne Odesnik (Boys' 14s-1999). 

Former world No. 1s Chris Evert, Andy Roddick and Jim Courier are among the players that have raised trophies in singles at the USTA Florida Bobby Curtis Junior State Singles Championships, previously known as the USTA Florida Jr. State Closed. Florida's top event was renamed to honor the legendary Florida junior tennis organizer Bobby Curtis in 2012. The tournament is annually a launching pad for future college stars and pros.

For complete age 10s, 12s and 14s draws, results and seedings, CLICK HERE.

For complete 16s and 18s draws, results and seedings, CLICK HERE.
 
 
 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close