tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
 
 Facebook_Round  Twitter_round  Youtube_round
 
Instagram_round  Pinterest_round  Google_plus_round
 
USTA_Account_Login
 
Membership_Homepage_Graphic
 
App_Graphic
 
Tenis_Para_Todos
 
Growing_Champions_For_Life
 
 
 

USTA Florida 18 & Over League 2.5/3.5/4.5 Championships This Weekend

July 17, 2013 05:02 PM
mediawall-usta-leagueThe USTA Florida 18 & Over state championships will conclude this weekend with the 18 & Over 2.5/3.5/4.5 divisions, determining which teams will advance to represent the USTA Florida Section at USTA League Nationals. This weekend's USTA Florida 18 & Over 2.5/3.5/4.5 divisions will be held in Altamonte Springs and Daytona Beach on July 19-21, 2013.
 
Sanlando Park in Altamonte Springs will host the men's and women's 4.5 divisions, while the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach will host the men's and women's 2.5 and 3.5 divisions.
 
This year's event has drawn the top 68 teams from throughout Florida. The teams, which represent various clubs, parks, recreational departments and organizations, have finished at the top of their local leagues and are now vying for a chance to represent the USTA Florida Section at the USTA League National Championships.
 
Last weekend's 18 & Under 3.0/4.0/5.0 championships saw winners from Duval County (Jacksonville), Alachua County (Gainesville), Brevard County (Indian Harbour Beach), Hillsborough County (Tampa), and Marion County (Ocala) advancing to nationals.
 
The Florida 18 & Over 2.5 men's and women's division champions will advance to the USTA National Adult 18 & Over 2.5 Championships on Oct. 4-6, 2013, at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden in Indian Wells, Calif.
 
The Florida 18 & Over 3.5 men's and women's division champions will advance to the USTA National Adult 18 & Over 3.5 Championships on Oct. 25-27, 2013, at the Jim Reffkin Tennis Center in Tucson, Ariz.
 
The Florida 18 & Over 4.5 men's and women's division champions will advance to the USTA National Adult 18 & Over 4.5 Championships on Oct. 18-20, 2013, at the Jim Reffkin Tennis Center in Tucson, Ariz.
 
Here are the teams competing this weekend:
 
Men's 2.5 Division
 
Alachua County * (Fort King Tennis Center, Ocala), Captain: Paul Zirakian
Marion County (Fort King Tennis Center, Ocala), Captain: Rick Durham
Volusia County (Florida Tennis Center, Daytona Beach), Captain: Tom Kelly
* Traveling team using Fort King as their home club
 
Women's 2.5 Division
 
Alachua County (Jonesville Tennis Center, Gainesville), Captain: Jennifer Springfield
Brevard County (Kiwi Tennis Club, Indian Harbour Beach), Captain: Lori Levy
Escambia County (Roger Scott Tennis Center, Pensacola), Captain: Sue Nast
Leon County (Tom Brown Park, Tallahassee), Captain: Brenda Hubbard
Marion County (Fort King Tennis Club, Ocala), Captain: Stephanie Crawford
Orange/Seminole counties (Fort Gatlin Recreation Center, Orlando), Captain: Kim Han
Polk County (Lakeland Yacht & Country Club, Lakeland), Captain: Hayley Hurd
Sarasota County (River Strand Golf & Country Club, Bradenton)
St. Johns County (Julington Creek Plantation, St. Johns), Captain: Claudine Owen
Volusia County (Spruce Creek Country Club, Port Orange), Captain: Gloria Burke
 
Men's 3.5 Division
 
Alachua County (CCLC/Jonesville Tennis Center, Gainesville), Captain: John Lear
Brevard County (Rockledge Tennis Club, Rockledge), Captain: Ricardo Melendez
Broward County (Jimmy Evert Tennis Center, Ft. Lauderdale), Captain: Masahiro Taguchi
Collier County (Pelican Bay Community Park, Naples), Captain: George Kovolenko
Duval County (Florida Yacht Club, Jacksonville), Captain: Kevin Greene
Escambia County (The Club II, Gulf Breeze), Captain: David Jenkins
Hillsborough County (Hunter's Green Country Club, Tampa), Captain: Steve Meinsen
Indian River County (Legacy Golf and Tennis Club, Port St. Lucie), Captain: Alex Aligata
Lee/Charlotte counties (Fort Myers Racquet Club, Fort Myers), Captain: Dan Campbell
Leon County (Tom Brown Park, Tallahassee), Captain: Jerry Wilson
Marion County (Country Club of Ocala, Ocala), Captain: Todd Duffy
Orange/Seminole counties (Fort Gatlin Recreation Center, Orlando), Captain: Edward Naron
Pinellas County (St. Petersburg Tennis Center, St. Petersburg), Captain: Stephen Ashton
Sarasota County (Lakewood Ranch Golf & Country Club, Lakewood Ranch), Captain: Luke Anderson
South Miami-Dade (Salvadore Park Tennis Center, Coral Gables), Captain: Carmelo Rubio
Volusia County (Florida Tennis Center, Daytona Beach), Captain: Alvaro Huertas
 
Women's 3.5 Division
 
Alachua County (Westside Tennis Center, Gainesville), Captain: Laurie McLaughlin
Brevard County (Fee Avenue Tennis Courts, Melbourne), Captain: Dawn Pfeil
Broward County (Jimmy Evert Tennis Center, Ft. Lauderdale), Captain: Diane Rogerson
Duval County (San Jose Country Club, Jacksonville), Captain: Claudia Eikner
Escambia County (The Club II, Gulf Breeze), Captain: Lauren Haack
Hillsborough County (Tampa Yacht and Country Club, Tampa), Captain: Brenda Trayner
Indian River County (North River Shores Tennis Club, Stuart), Captain: Whitney Gaskell
Lee/Charlotte counties (Plantation Country Club, Ft. Myers), Captain: Joan Lake
Leon County (Forestmeadows Park & Athletic Center, Tallahassee), Captain: Denean Sykes)
Marion County (Fort King Tennis Center, Ocala), Captain: Karen Romanac
North Miami-Dade (Sans SouciTennis Center, North Miami), Captain: Jennifer Quinton
North Palm Beach County (BallenIsles Country Club, Palm Beach Gardens), Captain: Joanne Graceman
Orange/Seminole counties (Isleworth Golf & Country Club, Windermere), Captain: Denika Williams
Pinellas County (Countryside County Club, Clearwater), Captain: Debbie Walker
Polk County (Beerman Family Tennis Center, Lakeland), Captain: Kimberly Jeffares
Sarasota County (Lakewood Ranch Golf & Country Club, Lakewood Ranch), Captain: Lance Martin
South Miami-Dade (JFTA/Coral Reef Park, Palmetto Bay), Captain: Linda Lann
 
Men's 4.5 Division
 
Alachua County (Jonesville Tennis Center, Gainesville), Captain: Ashok Kumar
Brevard County (Fee Avenue Tennis Courts, Melbourne), Captain: David Knowles
Broward County (Sunset Lakes, Miramar), Captain: Gabriel Arraiz
Collier County (Sterling Oaks, Naples), Captain: Chris Pearson
Duval County (Huguenot Tennis Center, Jacksonville Beach), Captain: Mike Feci
Escambia County (Roger Scott Tennis Center, Pensacola), Captain: Rick Cuny
Hillsborough County (Westchase Swim & Tennis Center, Tampa), Captain: Steven Ehrenpreis
North Miami-Dade (NMBT, Miami), Captain: William Lopez
Okaloosa/Walton counties (Shalimar Pointe Tennis Club, Shalimar), Captain: Kevin Dunworth
Pinellas County (St. Petersburg Tennis Center, St. Petersburg), Captain: Chris Allen
Sarasota County (Bath and Racquet Club, Sarasota), Captain: Alan Amero
South Miami-Dade (Coral Pine Park & Tennis Center, Miami), Captain: Kevin Johnson
Volusia County (Florida Tennis Center, Daytona Beach), Captain: John Hudson
 
Women's 4.5 Division
 
Alachua County (DB Racquet Club, Gainesville), Captain: Ekanong Van Roy
Broward County (Fort Lauderdale Tennis Club, Fort Lauderdale), Captain: Alaina Fotiu-Wojtowicz
Collier County (Pelican Marsh Tennis Center, Naples), Captain: Logan DeKrizia
Duval County (Deerwood Country Club, Jacksonville), Captain: Mary Bush
Hillsborough County (Hillsborough Community College, Tampa), Captain: Mary Snowden-Gordon
Pinellas County (Innisbrook, Palm Harbor), Captain: Linda Thomson
Sarasota County (Bath and Racquet Club, Sarasota), Captain: Janet Sperling
Volusia County (Florida Tennis Center, Daytona Beach), Captain: Jennifer Genevese
 
Players and fans can receive tournament updates throughout the tournament week and weekend on USTA Florida's Twitter page (@USTAFlorida) with the hashtag #adult18championships, and on the USTA Florida Facebook page (USTAFlorida). Players and fans can also receive tournament previews and post-event summaries by signing up for the USTA Florida Weekly E-News at http://visitor.constantcontact.com/manage/optin/ea?v=001QOqrPM3hRDNNIOb_KDcZNQ%3D%3D&intloc=headernavsub.
 
Nationally the USTA League was established to provide adult recreational tennis players throughout the country with the opportunity to compete against players of similar ability levels. Players participate on teams in a league format, which is administered by the USTA through its 17 Sections. The league groups players by using six National Tennis Rating Program (NTRP) levels, ranging from 2.5 (entry) to 5.0 (advanced). For more information on NTRP levels go to www.usta.com/Adult-Tennis/USTA-League/Information/About_NTRP.
 
Beginning with the 2013 National Championship season, USTA League changed its structure and format. The change offers USTA League participants three age categories (Adult 18 & Over, Adult 40 & Over and Adult 55 & Over and Mixed 18 & Over) to better align participants with players their own age. The restructuring guarantees more frequency of play opportunities at more appropriate age groups.
 
 
 
 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail