tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

USTA Florida Adult Combo 5.5/7.5/9.5 Section Chps. This Weekend

January 9, 2013 08:50 AM
mediawall-combo2While the 2013 tennis league season is underway, there remains unfinished business from 2012 this weekend when the 2012 USTA Florida Section Combo Adult 5.5, 7.5 & 9.5 Championships will be contested on Jan. 11-13, 2013 at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach.
 
Teams representing Alachua, Brevard, Broward, Collier, Duval, Escambia, Hillsborough, Indian River County/St. Lucie/Martin, Lee/Charlotte, Leon, Marion, Palm Beach, Okaloosa/Walton/Bay, Orange/Seminole, Pinellas, Polk, Sarasota/Manatee, Miami-Dade, and Volusia/Flagler will be in action this weekend.
 
Counties or regions qualifying again to defend their USTA Florida Combo titles from last year are the Marion County 5.5 men, the Alachua County 7.5 men (Gabriel Ghita returning as captain), the Polk County 5.5 women, and the South Miami-Dade 7.5 women (Dawn Schlesinger returning as captain).
 
Combo Adult teams are comprised of players 18 years or older in a combined-rating NTRP (National Tennis Rating Program) format from 5.5 to 9.5. The combined ratings of each doubles team may neither exceed the level nor be more than 1.0 less than the level in which they are competing. The NTRP rating difference between the members of an individual doubles pair may not exceed 0.5.
 
Here are the teams competing this weekend at the 2012 USTA Florida Section Combo Adult 5.5, 7.5 & 9.5 Championships:
 
MEN'S PARTICIPATING TEAMS
 
Men's 5.5 Division -- Alachua (captain: Alex Kesler), Leon (Bill Deneute), Marion (Luis Carrascosa)
 
Men's 7.5 Division (Flight 1) -- Escambia (captain: Charlie Skelton), Hillsborough (Paul Williams), Leon (David Lane), Pinellas (Neil Corella), Sarasota/Manatee (Marc Pelletz)
Men's 7.5 Division (Flight 2) -- Duval (captain: David Boehm), Broward (Gustavo Risquez), Lee/Charlotte (Mark Fair), Marion (John Wheeler), Polk (Gene Moses)
Men's 7.5 Division (Flight 3) -- Alachua (captain: Gabriel Ghita), Collier (Randie Fischel), Indian River County/St. Lucie/Martin counties (Michael DiNenna), Orange/Seminole (Noel Gubatan), South Miami-Dade (Raul Moskovitz)
 
Men's 9.5 Division -- Duval (captain: Andre Herke), Hillsborough (Jose Orsini), Sarasota/Manatee (Alan Amero)
 
WOMEN'S PARTICIPATING TEAMS
 
Women's 5.5 Division (Flight 1) -- Duval (captain: Amber Amerson), Marion (Thiroshan Chetty), Orange/Seminole (Erica Hedlund), Polk (Lauren Respess
Women's 5.5 Division (Flight 2) -- Alachua (captain: Amy Schafer), Escambia (Sue Nast), Leon (Denean Sykes)
 
Women 7.5 Division (Flight 1) -- Alachua (captain: Nancy Winikor), Escambia (Jena Wise), Leon (Jacqueline Larson), Polk (Anita Simon
Women 7.5 Division (Flight 2) -- Duval (captain: Mary Dominguez), Marion (Christy Drawdy), Okaloosa/Walton/Bay counties (Kim Pennington), Orange/Seminole (Layne Missigman), Pinellas (Lynn Spies)
Women 7.5 Division (Flight 3) -- Brevard (Nancy Aumuller), Hillsborough (Patti Henry), Lee/Charlotte counties (Rena Gezzar), North Palm Beach (Deborah Levitt), Volusia/Flagler counties (Rose Lucas)
Women 7.5 Division (Flight 4) -- Collier (Barbara Fortunato), Indian River/St. Lucie/Manatee counties (Pamela Rucks), North Miami-Dade (Tania Gaibor), Sarasota/Manatee counties (Marcia Frost), South Miami-Dade (Dawn Schlesinger)
 
 
 
 
&nbs​p;
 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close