tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

USTA League Tennis Teams from Duval, Escambia, Hillsborough, Leon, Orange/Seminole, and Pinellas Win

July 23, 2012 01:18 PM
County teams advance to the 2012 Florida Adult Section Championships in August

League FloridaSect_2C_HThe final USTA Florida Adult League Region Championships winning teams were determined over the weekend of July 20-22, 2012, when the Central Region Championship was held at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach, and the North Region Championship was held at Amelia Island Plantation in Amelia Island.

Teams representing Duval, Escambia, Hillsborough, Leon, Orange/Seminole, and Pinellas counties advanced to the 2012 USTA Florida Adult League Section Championships, which will be held at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach on Aug. 10-12 for the men's and women's NTRP (National Tennis Rating Program) 2.5, 3.5 and 4.5 divisions, and on Aug. 17-19 for the 3.0, 4.0 and 5.0 divisions.

Orange/Seminole counties won five of the eight men's and women's titles at the Central Regional, while Duval County won four of the five women's titles, and six of the nine overall titles at the North Regional.

Winners at the USTA Florida Adult League Section Championships will advance to represent the USTA Florida Section at USTA League Nationals later this year.

Here were the winning teams advancing to the Florida Sectional from regional play last weekend:

Central Region Championship (Florida Tennis Center, Daytona Beach): Orange/Seminole (Women's 3.0 division, captain: Katrina Maness), Pinellas (Women's 3.5, captain: William Parker), Orange/Seminole (Women's 4.0, captain: Laura Kimbriel), Hillsborough (Women's 4.5, captain: Lynn Woods), Orange/Seminole (Men's 3.0, captain: Jim Nguyen), Orange/Seminole (Men's 3.5, captain: Thomas Crociata), Hillsborough (Men's 4.0, captain: Richard Beardsley), Orange/Seminole (Men's 4.5, captain: Kenton Keiling).

North Region Championship (Amelia Island Plantation, Amelia Island): Leon (Women's 2.5, captain: Mary Macko), Duval (Women's 3.0, captain: Pam Basney), Duval (Women's 3.5, captain: Vanessa Viera), Duval (Women's 4.0, captain: Margaret Hatfield), Duval (Women's 4.5, captain: Cynthia McGehee), Escambia (Men's 3.0, captain: Thom Newcomb), Escambia (Men's 3.5, captain: John Wimberly), Duval (Men's 4.0, captain: Evan Schuetz), Duval (Men's 4.5, captain: Brian Monroe).

For more information on the USTA Florida League Championships, go to http://www.florida.usta.com/usta_adult_senior_leagues/championship_info or e-mail Dona Garcia at garcia@florida.usta.com.


 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close