tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Volusia, Lee/Charlotte Counties Win at USTA Florida Mixed 55 & Over League Championships

April 22, 2013 04:34 PM
80-lee-charlotte-champs-web
The Mixed 8.0 champions from Lee/Charlotte counties
7.0-Champions---Volusia-web
The Mixed 7.0 champions from Volusia/Flagler counties
7.0-Finalists---Sarasota-Manatee-web
The Mixed 7.0 finalists from Sarasota/Manatee counties
The Mixed 8.0 finalists from Sarasota/Manatee counties
Teams from Volusia/Flagler counties (Oceans Racquet & Recreation Club, Daytona Beach Shores) and Lee/Charlotte counties (Park Meadow Tennis Club, Ft. Myers) captured state titles over the weekend at the USTA Florida Adult Mixed 55 & Over League Section Championships, held April 19-21, 2013, at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach.
 
Participating teams represented the counties of Alachua, Collier, Escambia, Hillsborough, Lee/Charlotte, Leon, Pinellas, Polk, Sarasota/Manatee, and Volusia/Flagler.

Sarasota/Manatee counties teams finished runner-up in both the 7.0 and 8.0 division.

Here are the final results and champion team rosters from the USTA Florida Adult Mixed 55 & Over League Section Championships:

Mixed 7.0 Division
Final:
Volusia/Flagler counties (Oceans Racquet & Recreation Club, Daytona Beach Shores) d. Sarasota/Manatee counties (Lakewood Ranch Athletic Club, Lakewood Ranch) 2-1
Final Matches:
No. 1 doubles: Blaine Roseberry/Kathleen Driggers (Volusia/Flagler) d. Barry Caplan/Lisa Ceccacci (Sarasota/Manatee) 6-3, 6-2
No. 2 doubles: James Kunert/Marcia Caplan (Sarasota/Manatee) d. Eric Larsen/Dianne Krupski (Volusia/Flagler) 6-3, 6-1
No. 3 doubles: John Wilson/Connie Fenchel (Volusia/Flagler) d. Peter Ceccacci/Carol Somers (Sarasota/Manatee) 6-2, 6-3
Team Roster: Connie Fenchel (captain), Dianne Krupski, Kathleen Driggers, Donald Large, Dave Leonard, William Carmichael, Blaine Roseberry, Eric Larsen, John Wilson, Johan Trumpy, Kris Carmichael, Susan Trumpy, Phyllis Vance
Other Team Finishes: Lee/Charlotte counties 2-1, Collier County 2-1, Escambia County 1-2, Alachua County 1-2, Hillsborough County 1-2, Polk County 0-3

Mixed 8.0 Division
Final:
Lee/Charlotte counties (Park Meadow Tennis Club, Ft. Myers) finished ahead of Sarasota/Manatee counties (Longwood Athletic Club, Sarasota) in round robin play 5-0 to 3-2
Team Roster: Jan Wheeler (captain), Diann Cimring, Keith Stiles, Jane Zito, John Suydam, Barbara Stiles, Michael Stern, Dan Campbell, Karen Orlando, Robert Welter, Rankin McGougan, Sara Bracamonte 
Other Team Finishes: Pinellas County 2-3, Alachua County 2-3, Polk County 2-3, Leon County 1-4

Under the 2013 USTA League restructure, the former monikers "Senior" and "Super Senior" have been replaced by a more representative grouping based on age -- 18& Over , 40 & Over, 55 & Over, and 65 & Over leagues. USTA League research and focus group results predict a significant increase in the coming years in league participation, with changes designed to better align age groups with current and future league populations.

As they had previously, adult players continue to compete by NTRP rating within each division. The 18 & Over and the 40 & Over divisions feature both singles and doubles, while the 55 & Over and 65 & Over will consist of three doubles positions. The Mixed age divisions will not change and will continue to offer three doubles lines of play.
        
For more event information go to www.florida.usta.com/usta_adult_senior_leagues/2013_mixed_55_and_over_results/
 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close