tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Orlando Area, Vero Beach, Naples Among Big Winners at 2011 USTA Florida Adult League Regionals

July 20, 2011 02:20 PM
2011_Region_Champ_FrontThe last of two weekends of USTA Florida Adult League Regional Championship play was completed over July 16-17, 2011, at four sites across Florida, seeing teams from Brevard County, Broward County, Collier County, Indian River/St. Lucie/Martin counties, Lee/Charlotte counties, Orange/Seminole counties, Sarasota, and South Miami/Dade advance to the USTA Florida Adult League Sectional Championships.

Orange/Seminole counties advanced the most teams to sectionals during the weekend with six, followed by Collier County with five teams, and Naples with four.

The club/facility advancing the most teams to the sectional tournament was The Boulevard in Vero Beach with three teams in the Women's 4.5, Men's 4.0, and Men's 4.5 divisions.

Winning regional championship teams advanced to the USTA Florida Adult League Sectional Championships, which will held on Aug. 12-14 for 2.5/3.5/4.5 divisions, and Aug. 19-21, 2011, for 3.0/4.4/5.0 divisions at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach. USTA Florida Section championship teams in each division will then advance to the USTA League Nationals in September and October.

Here are the tournament sites from July 16-17 and the teams earning berths to the August USTA Florida Adult League Sectional Championships:

2011 USTA Florida Adult League Central Region Championship
July 16-17, 2011
Sanlando Park, Altamonte Spring, Fla.

Women's 2.5 Division -- Sarasota, River Strand Golf & Country Club, Bradenton (captain: Paula Bennett)
Women's 3.0 Division -- Orange/Seminole, Riverside Park, Oviedo (captain: Stephanie Schwartzberg)
Women's 3.5 Division -- Sarasota, Lakewood Ranch Athletic, Lakewood Ranch (captain: Lance Martin)
Women's 4.0 Division -- Orange/Seminole, Azalea Lanes, Winter Park (captain: Audrey White)
Women's 4.5 Division -- Orange/Seminole, Sanlando Park, Altamonte Springs (captain: Tami Florin)
Men's 3.5 Division -- Orange/Seminole, VillageWalk, Orlando (captain: Fernando Colon)
Men's 4.0 Division -- Orange/Seminole, Sanlando Park, Altamonte Springs (captain: Steve Mohl)
Men's 4.5 Division -- Orange/Seminole, Orlando Tennis Center, Orlando (captain: Kenton Keling)


2011 USTA Florida Adult League East Central Region Championship
July 16-17, 2011
Florida Tennis Center, Daytona Beach, Fla.

Women's 3.0 Division -- Brevard County, Fee Ave Courts, Melbourne (captain: E. Dawn Pfeil)
Women's 3.5 Division -- Brevard County, Racquet Club Of Cocoa Beach, Cocoa Beach (captain: Nancy Aumuller)
Women's 4.0 Division -- Brevard County, Rockledge Park, Rockledge (captain: Gina Palombi)
Women's 4.5 Division -- Indian River/St. Lucie/Martin, The Boulevard Tennis Club, Vero Beach (captain: Katherine Zanon)
Men's 4.0 Division -- Indian River/St. Lucie/Martin, The Boulevard Tennis Club, Vero Beach (captain: Phil Redston)
Men's 4.5 Division -- Indian River/St. Lucie/Martin, The Boulevard Tennis Club, Vero Beach (captain: Scot Wilke)


2011 USTA Florida Adult League South East Region Championship
July 16-17, 2011
Boca Pointe Country Club, Boca Raton, Fla.

Women's 3.5 Division -- South Miami-Dade, Ron Ehmann Tennis Center, Miami (captain: Montse Fertel)
Women's 4.0 Division -- South Miami-Dade, Coral Pine Park, Pinecrest (captain: Nina Lindsey)
Women's 4.5 Division -- Broward County, Lauderdale Tennis Club, Ft. Lauderdale (captain: Alaina Fotiu-Wojtowicz)
Men's 3.5 Division -- Broward County, Lauderdale Tennis Club, Ft. Lauderdale (captain: Kevin Sims)
Men's 4.0 Division -- Broward County, Frank Veltri Tennis Center, Plantation (captain: Jose Lopez)
Men's 4.5 Division -- South Miami-Dade, Coral Pine Park, Pinecrest (captain: Victor Garcia)
                            ​;    
                               
2011 USTA Florida Adult League South West Region Championship
July 16-17, 2011
Naples Grande Beach Resort, Naples, Fla.

Women's 3.0 Division -- Lee/Charlotte County, Gateway Golf & Country Club, Fort Myers (captain: Amy Newton)
Women's 3.5 Division -- Collier County, Naples YMCA, Naples (captain: Lisa Weiler)
Women's 4.0 Division -- Collier County, World Tennis Club, Naples (captain: Jocelyn Badiu)
Men's 3.5 Division -- Collier County, Naples YMCA, Naples (captain: Steven Akers)
Men's 4.0 Division -- Collier County, Pelican Bay Community Park, Naples (captain: Richard Dingfelder)
Men's 4.5 Division -- Collier County, West Bay Club, Estero (captain: Frank Fourgeau)

For results from the first weekend of USTA Florida Adult League Regional Championship play, go to http://www.florida.usta.com/usta_florida_adult_league_regional_teams_advance_to_state_championships111/.

For additional info on the USTA Florida Adult League Championships go to http://www.florida.usta.com/usta_adult_senior_leagues/championship_info/.


 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close