tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Polk, Miami, Sarasota Look to Defend Championships at 2011 USTA Florida Mixed League Sectional

October 18, 2011 10:42 AM
mediawall2-sarasota-mixed-10.0-4th-nationals
The Sarasota mixed 10.0 team finished 4th at nationals in 2010
Three USTA League mixed teams from Florida will advance to USTA Nationals this weekend during the USTA Florida Section Adult Mixed League 6.0/8.0/10.0 Championships, to be held Oct. 21-23, 2011, at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach.
 
NTRP (National Tennis Rating Program) divisions of play this weekend include 6.0, 8.0 and 10.0 teams, with combined player ratings with no more than a 1.0 differential between the partners (example: a 10.0 team could be two 5.0-rated players, or a 
5.5 and a 4.5).

Polk County looks to advance to nationals for the second straight year in the Mixed 6.0 division, and likewise for South Miami-Dade in the Mixed 8.0, and Sarasota/Manatee counties in the Mixed 10.0.
 
Here are the teams competing this weekend in Daytona Beach:

Mixed 6.0 Division (Flight I) -- Duval County (captain:
Quincy Pham), Lee/Charlotte counties (Angelo Gentile), Leon County (Denean Sykes), Polk County (Michele Moses)

Mixed 6.0 Division (Flight II) -- Alachua County (captain: Gabriela Ghita), Escambia County (Eric Telhiard), Marion County (Caitlin Roberts), Volusia/Flagler (John Hanes)

Mixed 8.0 Division (Flight I) -- Brevard County (captain: Maria Sulick), Lee/Charlotte County (Kenneth Ebersole), Marion County (Kar Yee Fransham), Okaloosa/Bay/Walton counties (Jay Ghosh)

Mixed 8.0 Division (Flight II) -- Broward County (captain: Richelle Tankersley), Collier County (Bruce Rosenblatt), Pinellas County (Darla Gatesman), South Miami-Dade (Robin Connell)

Mixed 8.0 Division (Flight III) -- Alachua County (captain: Kevin Banes), Indian River/Martin counties (Marvin Simer), Polk County (Bettye Sykes), Sarasota/Manatee counties (Linda Wolfe)

Mixed 8.0 Division (Flight IV) -- Duval County (captain: Ioana Boldan), Hillsborough County (Sylvain Gauthier), Leon County (Melanie Allman), North Miami-Dade (Susan Culligan), Orange/Seminole counties (Tina Mundelein)

Mixed 10.0 Division -- Hillsborough County (Danielle Hollis), Sarasota/Manatee counties (Nate Griffin)

The Florida Section champion 6.0, 8.0 and 10.0 teams will advance to the 2011 USTA League 6.0, 8.0 & 10.0 Mixed National Championships on Nov. 18-20, 2011, at the Reffkin Tennis Center in Tucson, Ariz.
 
For more information on USTA Florida league championships, go to www.florida.usta.com/usta_adult_senior_leagues/championship_info/.


 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close