tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

S. Miami, Hillsborough, Tallahassee Advance at USTA Florida Senior Mixed Tennis

October 4, 2010 02:49 PM
mediawall-sr-mixed2
The South Miami-Dade Senior Mixed League 8.0 champions
Sr-Mixed-Gainesville-80-2nd
The Gainesville/Lake City Senior Mixed League 8.0 2nd place team
Sr-Mixed-south-miami-70-1st
The South Miami-Dade Senior Mixed League 7.0 champions
Sr-Mixed-Pinellas-70-2nd
The Pinellas County Senior Mixed League 8.0 2nd place team
 
 
South Miami-Dade took home two USTA Florida Section crowns this past weekend, earning invitations to the USTA Senior Mixed Invitational national event after victories during the USTA Florida Senior Mixed League Section Championships, held Oct. 1-3, 2010, at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach, Fla.
 
South Miami-Dade was the defending champion in the 7.0 division, edging second-place Pinellas County to again claim the state title. South Miami-Dade also claimed the 8.0 division title, finishing ahead of second-place Gainesville/Lake City.
 
The South Miami-Dade 7.0 squad, playing out of the South Dade YMCA Tennis Center, is comprised of captain Siriporn Burke, Michael Amin A. Pradhan, Marilyn Lesser, Jene Andre, Jack Badias, Andrea Steinacker, Estrella Hamui, Antony Van Smith, Wanda Gilbert, Peter Roscia, Lisa Richardson, Antonio Valdez, Robert Sucar, William Mixson, and Sergio Rotati.
 
The South Miami-Dade 8.0 team, also out of the South Dade YMCA Tennis Center, is comprised of captain Anders Madsen, Sergio Rotati, Jamie Richman, Peter Brown, Luther Mathews, Patricio Comparini, Paula Brown, Leslie Stein, and Eleasa Thompson.
 
Tallahassee advanced directly to the national event in the 6.0 division, which did not have a sectional playoff, and likewise the Hillsborough County team in the 9.0 division. Tallahassee’s player roster is made up of captain Leeann Feiertag, Nancy Stoutamire, Nancy Hough, Jim Feiertag, Terese Combs, Kent Spriggs, Marc Taps, Fran Berry, Bill Berry, Suzanne Johnson, Tom Champeau and Charles Ewald.
 
The Hillsborough County team, which plays out of the Harbour Island Athletic Club in Tampa, boasts members Dave Gunn (captain), Elizabeth Leigh, Leslie Godwin, Jane Haughney, Mark Rosenfeld, Chet Benson, Felix Tromp, Sharon Benson, Gewan Maharaj, Carolyn Franca and Mark Hoekstra.
 
The teams will represent Florida at the USTA Senior Mixed Invitational event in Surprise, Ariz., on April 7-10, 2011.
 
The USTA League groups players by six National Tennis Rating Program (NTRP) levels, ranging from 2.5 (beginner) to 5.0 (advanced). Mixed doubles teams in the 7.0 and 8.0 divisions are comprised of two players whose combined ratings are no more than a 1.0 differential, and add up to their division limit or less (example: a 7.0 mixed doubles team could be a 3.5 woman and a 3.5 man, or a 4.0 and 3.0).
 
The Senior Mixed League is comprised of players age 50 or older.
 
Established in 1980, the USTA League program has grown from 13,000 participants in a few parts of the country in its first year, to over 711,000 players across the nation today, making it the world's largest recreational tennis league.
 
For more information on USTA Florida leagues, go to www.ustaflorida.com.
 
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close