tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

Six USTA Florida Adult League Teams Advance to USTA Nationals

August 16, 2011 01:24 PM
Okaloosa-M45-champions-web
The Men's 4.5 champions from Okaloosa/Walton/Bay counties
Collier-M45-finalists-web
The Men's 4.5 finalists from Collier County
Alachua-W45-champions-web
The Women's 4.5 champions from Alachua County/Gainesville
Indian-W45-finalists-web
The Women's 4.5 finalists from Indian River/St. Lucie/Martin counties
Broward-35M-champion-web
The Men's 3.5 champions from Broward County/Ft. Lauderdale
Orange-Seminole-35M-finalist-web
The Men's 3.5 finalists from Orange-Seminole counties
Collier-35W-champions-web
The Women's 3.5 champions from Collier County/Naples
Sarasota-35W-finalists-web
The Women's 3.5 finalists from Sarasota
2.5M_Champions_VolFlag_Revised_dona
The Men's 2.5 champions from Volusia/Flagler counties
Volusia-M25-finalists-web
The Men's 2.5 finalists from Volusia/Flagler counties
Duval-W25-champions-web
The Women's 2.5 champions from Duval County/Jacksonville
Escambia-W25-finalists-web
The Women's 2.5 finalists from Escambia County
Forty regional champion teams began the weekend, but only six finished by advancing to represent the USTA Florida Section at USTA League Nationals during the 2011 USTA Florida Adult League 2.5, 3.5 & 4.5 Section Championships, held Aug. 12-14 at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach.

Six teams representing Alachua County/Gainesville, Broward County/Ft. Lauderdale, Collier County/Naples, Duval County/Jacksonville, Marion County/Ocala and Okaloosa/Walton/Bay counties, advanced to represent the USTA Florida Section at the various USTA League Nationals sites in September and October in Arizona and California.

The Broward County/Ft. Lauderdale team in the Men's 3.5 division and the Duval County/Jacksonville team in the Women's 2.5 division qualified to nationals for the second consecutive year.

The Duval County/Jacksonville Women's 2.5 winners, playing out of San Jose Country Club, finished ahead of second-place Escambia County. Captained by Erica Leigh Kirk, the team also included Melissa Lang Brannon, Meg Momberg Sheffield, Robin Overton, Erica Hayman, Laura Ferguson, Tracy Libby, Cindy Thompson, Nancy Yvonne Winters, Eloise Swain Harmon, Stacy Lea Clark, Laura Leigh Franklin, and Michele Clements.

The Collier County team captured the Women's 3.5 division, edging Sarasota 3-2 in the final. Playing out of the Naples YMCA, the Collier County team was captained by Lisa Weller and comprised of teammates Kelly Castronovo, Lisa Carney, Diane Van Parys, Angelika Dean, Kate McMeekan, Kendra Boyack, Leeann Schechter, Stephanie Ann Rouleau, Scheri Desrocher Grammen, Virginia Benecke, Anita Cowles, Kerry Castronovo and Linda Lee Boyd.

Playing out of the D.B. Racquet Club in Gainesville, the Alachua County Women's 4.5 team captured their division championship, edging the Indian River/St. Lucie/Martin counties team 3-2. The team was captained by Kar Yee Fransham and included Bonnie O'Brien, Ekanong Van Roy, Larissa Williamson, Mary Cribb, Bobbie O'Brien Mehan, Elizabeth Amdur, Jean Vaughn, Preetika Pai, Barbara Rozboril, Kathy Bevis, Margot Markowitz, Deborah Hubbart, Zhoe Solaun, Sierra Solaun, Debbie Bowers and Sandra Phillips.
       
The Men's 2.5 division champion was Volusia/Flagler counties, playing out of Oceanside Country Club, which finished ahead of second-place Marion County.

The Broward County Men's 3.5 team, playing out of the Lauderdale Tennis Club in Ft. Lauderdale, successfully defended their Florida Section championship from last year, finishing ahead of Orange/Seminole counties. Captained by Kevin Raynard Sims, the squad also included Emmanuel Fergile, Darrell Mercer, Roderick Williams, Isaac Brooks, Jeff Liebrecht, Marc Brown, John Darryl Hardy, Kermit Todd Crew, James Marsh, Jeff Bloom, Micah Whitley, Dwight Cleophas Kornbluth, Roberto Antonio Sassi, Neville Francis, Humphrey John Allen and Shelton Smith. 

The Men's 4.5 division was won by the Okaloosa/Walton/Bay counties team, which edged Collier County 3-2 in the final. The team is comprised of players Jason McLemore, Brad Brown, Chris Decker, Caleb Windholtz, Mark Hurst, Adam Decker, Kevin Tucker, Michael Matisons, Wesley Langford and Bob Sombathy.

USTA League adult participants compete at NTRP (National Tennis Rating Program) levels of 2.5 (beginner) to 5.0 (advanced).

The 2011 USTA League 2.5 Adult National Championships will take place Sept. 23-25, 2011 at the Mission Hills Country Club in Rancho Mirage, Calif. The 3.5 Adult National Championships will be Oct. 14-16, and the 4.5 Adult National Championships Oct. 28-30, both at the Reffkin Tennis Center in Tucson, Ariz.

The USTA Florida Adult Section Championships will conclude this coming weekend at the Florida Tennis Center with championships play in the 3.0, 4.0 and 5.0 divisions.

For more info on USTA Florida adult leagues or championships go to www.florida.usta.com/usta_adult_
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close