tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
.
 

USTA Florida Adult Mixed League 2.5/7.0/9.0 Tennis Chps. This Weekend

September 27, 2011 10:15 AM
ocala-70-1st-web
Last year's 7.0 mixed champions from Marion County (Ocala)
Three USTA Florida Adult Mixed League divisions featuring Florida regional championship teams will battle for the right to advance to USTA League Nationals this weekend during the USTA Florida Section Adult Mixed League 2.5/7.0/9.0 Championships, Sept. 30-Oct. 2, 2011, at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach.
 
NTRP (National Tennis Rating Program) divisions of play this weekend include 2.5 (comprised of individual players rated 2.5) and 7.0 and 9.0 (teams with combined player ratings with no more than a 1.0 differential between the partners).
 
The 2.5 level will be competing at the USTA Florida Section Championships for the first time, while Marion County is the defending champion in the 7.0 mixed division, and Broward County in the 9.0 mixed division.
 
"The competition is intense each year to qualify for the Florida Section Championships, and we will see some new championship cities representing the section at nationals after this weekend," said Jodi Manning, mixed leagues coordinator for USTA Florida.
 
Here are the teams competing this weekend in Daytona Beach:
 
2.5 Adult Mixed -- Marion County (captain: Crystal O'Connor), Volusia/Flagler counties (Jill Kelly)
 
7.0 Adult Mixed (Flight 1) --  Collier County (captain: Randie Fischel), Indian River/Martin counties (Delane Guettler), Leon (Denise Whitlock), Orange/Seminole counties (Kyrsten Crociata)
 
7.0 Adult Mixed (Flight 2) --  Escambia County (captain: Jasson Hemmerling), Lee/Charlotte counties (Dan Campbell), Pinellas County (Bob Ogden), Volusia/Flagler counties (Rose Lucas)
 
7.0 Adult Mixed (Flight 3) --  Duval County (captain: Charles Nissen), Hillsborough County (Sylvain Gauthier), Marion County (Christy Drawdy), Sarasota/Manatee counties (Mauri Blefeld)
 
7.0 Adult Mixed (Flight 4) --  Alachua County (captain: Mark Martin), Brevard County (Bill Synder), Polk County (James Whitaker), South Miami-Dade (Ripton Laing)
 
9.0 Adult Mixed (Flight 1) -- Escambia County (captain: Wanda Taylor), Indian River/Martin counties (Ray McNulty), Sarasota/Manatee counties (Barb Lancer), Volusia/Flagler counties (Jennifer Genevese)
 
9.0 Adult Mixed (Flight 2) -- Brevard County (captain: Jennifer Van Valkenburg), Broward County (Cindy Zimmerman), Collier County (Gerd Franke), Marion County (John Sperling), Pinellas County (Linda Thomson)
 
9.0 Adult Mixed (Flight 3) -- Alachua County (captain: Donald Blair), Duval County (Kelly Googe), Hillsborough County (Josh Melton), Lee/Charlotte counties (Oliver Stenger), South Miami-Dade (Julio Ugarte)
 
The 2.5, 7.0 and 9.0 winning divisional teams will advance to represent USTA Florida at the 2011 USTA League 2.5, 7.0 & 9.0 Mixed National Championships on Nov. 11-13, 2011, at the Reffkin Tennis Center in Tucson, Ariz.
 
For more information on USTA Florida league championships, go to www.florida.usta.com/usta_adult_senior_leagues/championship_info/.
 

Back

 

 

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 

tsts

tsts

 
AAA_Right_Rail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Close